Journal of Arthroplasty最新文献

筛选
英文 中文
Comparative Analysis of Relaxed- and Flexed-Seated Radiographs for Assessing Spino-Pelvic Mobility in Total Hip Arthroplasty. 全髋关节置换术中放松坐姿和屈曲坐姿x线片评估脊柱骨盆活动度的比较分析。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-05-04 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.101
Andreas Fontalis, Humza Osmani, Maël Guerra-Perron, Fabio Mancino, Warran Wignadasan, Pierre Putzeys, Fares S Haddad
{"title":"Comparative Analysis of Relaxed- and Flexed-Seated Radiographs for Assessing Spino-Pelvic Mobility in Total Hip Arthroplasty.","authors":"Andreas Fontalis, Humza Osmani, Maël Guerra-Perron, Fabio Mancino, Warran Wignadasan, Pierre Putzeys, Fares S Haddad","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.101","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.101","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>This study evaluated the comparative value of relaxed- and flexed-seated lateral radiographs in assessing spino-pelvic mobility in patients undergoing total hip arthroplasty (THA).</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A prospective cohort of 200 consecutive patients undergoing primary THA for osteoarthritis underwent preoperative standing, relaxed-seated, and flexed-seated lateral radiographs using a standardized protocol. There were 10 patients who were excluded for incomplete imaging, leaving 190 for analysis. The mean age was 66 years (range, 35 to 90), and the mean Body Mass Index (BMI) was 28.0 (range, 20.1 to 41.0). Measurements included sacral slope (SS), lumbar lordosis (LL), pelvic incidence (PI), and pelvic tilt (PT). Patients were also classified according to the hip-spine-classification.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The mean PI was 52.7° ± 12°. The mean standing SS was 36.4°, decreasing to 15.1° in the relaxed-seated and increasing to 29.1° in the flexed-seated position. Based on standing-to-relaxed-seated change, 14.2% were classified as stiff (types 1B/2B). Using standing-to-flexed-seated views, stiffness increased to 52.6%. Reclassification between seated postures occurred in 39.5% of patients, predominantly from mobile (1A/2A) to stiff (1B/2B) phenotypes. Flatback deformity (PI-LL greater than 10°) was present in 28.4% and associated with a higher stiffness rate on flexed-seated imaging (63 versus 27.8%). The sacral slope correlation between relaxed and flexed postures was moderate (r = 0.48).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Flexed-seated radiographs classify a greater proportion of patients as having reduced spino-pelvic mobility compared with relaxed-seated imaging, with reclassification observed in a substantial proportion of cases. The two postures show only moderate correlation, indicating that relaxed-seated imaging does not reliably predict flexed-seated behavior. These findings highlight that spino-pelvic assessment is posture-dependent and suggest a role for flexed-seated imaging in selected patients, although the impact on component positioning and clinical outcomes requires further study.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-05-04","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147845925","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Outcomes of Metaphyseal versus Diaphyseal Stems in Conversion Total Hip Arthroplasty after Intramedullary Nailing. 髓内钉治疗全髋关节置换术后干骺端与干骺端对比的结果。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.102
Joshua P Rainey, Nikhil Vallabhaneni, Sierra Levene, Brenna E Blackburn, Jeremy M Gililland, Michael J Archibeck
{"title":"Outcomes of Metaphyseal versus Diaphyseal Stems in Conversion Total Hip Arthroplasty after Intramedullary Nailing.","authors":"Joshua P Rainey, Nikhil Vallabhaneni, Sierra Levene, Brenna E Blackburn, Jeremy M Gililland, Michael J Archibeck","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.102","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.102","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Diaphyseal-engaging stems are conventionally used in conversion total hip arthroplasty (cTHA) after prior intramedullary nailing (IMN) to bypass screw holes and previously instrumented metadiaphyses. However, it remains unclear if cementless metaphyseal or standard cemented stems can also provide satisfactory fixation in this scenario. This study compared the early outcomes of cTHA using three femoral stem designs: metaphyseal cementless, diaphyseal cementless, and standard cemented.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective review of 80 patients who underwent cTHA after prior IMN at a single academic center from 2014 to 2024 was conducted. Patients received either a metaphyseal press-fit stem, a standard-length cemented stem, or a diaphyseal-engaging stem. The 90-day complications were recorded, including any reoperation, periprosthetic joint infection (PJI), periprosthetic femoral fracture, or dislocation. An \"at-risk\" subgroup analysis of stem tips that were within four centimeters proximal of the interlock hole was also conducted. Patients who received metaphyseal stems were younger (56 versus 77 versus 72 years, P < 0.001) and had lower Charlson Comorbidity Index (1.5 versus 4.0 versus 2.2, P = 0.019) scores compared to those who received cemented stems or diaphyseal stems.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>There were no significant differences in 90-day complication rates observed among the three stem groups (P = 0.10). Notably, no postoperative periprosthetic fractures occurred in any group (P = 1.000). There were no differences in reoperation (P = 0.232), PJI (P = 1.00), or dislocation (P = 0.61) rates between the three groups. The \"at-risk\" subgroup analysis of 15 patients demonstrated no significant differences among the three groups for any complication and, notably, had no postoperative periprosthetic fractures.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Metaphyseal-engaging stems and standard cemented stems in cTHA after IMN demonstrated similar outcomes to diaphyseal stems and may be reasonable options in cTHA after IMN in select patients.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823250","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Postmortem Analysis of Osseointegration in Cementless Acetabular Components After Total Hip Arthroplasty: A Multimodal Study. 全髋关节置换术后无骨水泥髋臼构件骨整合的死后分析:一项多模式研究。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.090
Braden V Saba, Benjamin Schaffler, Bruno Martins de Souza, Olivia Schaffer, Cameron Fallah, Noor Alhaddad, Michael Montague, Jan Fritz, Robert Hopper, Charles A Engh, Lukasz Witek, Ran Schwarzkopf
{"title":"Postmortem Analysis of Osseointegration in Cementless Acetabular Components After Total Hip Arthroplasty: A Multimodal Study.","authors":"Braden V Saba, Benjamin Schaffler, Bruno Martins de Souza, Olivia Schaffer, Cameron Fallah, Noor Alhaddad, Michael Montague, Jan Fritz, Robert Hopper, Charles A Engh, Lukasz Witek, Ran Schwarzkopf","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.090","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.090","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Press-fit acetabular components achieve long-term fixation through osseointegration, yet the extent of bone ingrowth necessary for durable stability in well-functioning implants remains unclear. Postmortem retrievals provide a unique opportunity to directly assess the bone-cup interface in clinically successful total hip arthroplasties (THAs). This study evaluated osseointegration and biomechanical fixation strength in deceased-donor acetabular components to better define the characteristics of stable long-term fixation.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Cadaver pelvis specimens containing uncemented THAs from a single institution were evaluated. There were 29 acetabular components that underwent axial pull-out testing using a universal testing machine. A total of seven of these were additionally processed for histologic evaluation, including dehydration, acrylic embedding, thin-sectioning, staining, and digital imaging. Osseointegration was quantified by bone-area fraction occupancy (%BAFO), representing the proportion of bone occupying the porous thread spaces of the cup.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>All 29 specimens failed through fracture of the ilium rather than at the bone-cup interface, indicating that the mechanical integrity of the osseointegrated construct exceeded that of the surrounding bone under axial tension. Among the seven histologically analyzed components, %BAFO ranged from 4.2 to 27.0% (mean 15.1%), despite all implants being clinically stable at the time of death. There were no significant linear correlations observed between %BAFO and time implanted, fracture load, or body mass index. A significant quadratic relationship between %BAFO and age was identified, peaking near 81 years.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Cementless acetabular components exhibited strong fixation despite modest osseointegration, with failure occurring through host bone on axial testing. Durable biological fixation appears achievable with limited, but mechanically favorable bone ingrowth.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823232","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
The Chitranjan S. Ranawat Award: Surgeon-Performed, Intraoperative Adductor Canal Blocks are Non-inferior to Anesthesiologist-Performed Adductor Canal Blocks in Total Knee Arthroplasty. Chitranjan S. Ranawat奖:在全膝关节置换术中,外科医生实施的术中内收管阻滞不逊于麻醉师实施的内收管阻滞。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.105
Brent Benavides, Arianne Charlebois, Geoffrey Dervin, George Grammatopoulos
{"title":"The Chitranjan S. Ranawat Award: Surgeon-Performed, Intraoperative Adductor Canal Blocks are Non-inferior to Anesthesiologist-Performed Adductor Canal Blocks in Total Knee Arthroplasty.","authors":"Brent Benavides, Arianne Charlebois, Geoffrey Dervin, George Grammatopoulos","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.105","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.105","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>For total knee arthroplasty (TKA) performed in an ambulatory setting, reliable analgesia is essential for same-day discharge (SDD). Although adductor canal blocks (ACBs) are effective, access to anesthesiologist-performed ACBs (aACBs) may be limited by regional anesthesia availability in resource-constrained centers. Even when expertise exists, lack of perioperative workflow integration can reduce efficiency, prolong procedural time, and increase costs. The objective of this study was to evaluate whether surgeon-performed ACBs (sACBs) are non-inferior to aACBs regarding time to discharge, perioperative outcomes, and patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs).</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A prospective randomized controlled trial of 200 SDD TKA patients was conducted. Participants were randomized to receive preoperative aACB or intraoperative sACB. The primary outcome was time from spinal anesthetic reversal to discharge. The secondary outcomes included Numeric Pain Rating Scale (NPRS), 24-hour morphine milliequivalent (MME) use, SDD failure, 24-hour readmission, and PROMs at baseline and two weeks postoperatively. Power analysis used a representative SDD TKA sample detecting a 15% difference in the primary outcome (power 80%, α = 0.05).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Time to discharge was not different in sACB compared to aACB: 209.5 minutes (range, 10 to 510) compared to 231.1 (range, 59 to 455), P = 0.06. Secondary outcomes showed no significant differences: NPRS at Baseline - 4.3 (aACB) versus 4.3 (sACB), P = 0.87, and NPRS at Discharge - 2.4 (aACB) versus 2.9 (sACB), P = 0.07. The 24-hour opioid consumption was 35.8 MME (aACB) versus 43.6 (sACB), P = 0.31. There were no 24-hour readmissions. There were 13 patients who failed SDD: 8 (aACB) versus 5(sACB), P = 0.42.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The sACBs were non-inferior to aACBs for outpatient TKA. An sACB represents a safe alternative that may reduce reliance on limited anesthesia resources. With standardized perioperative integration, sACB may improve operating room efficiency and reduce costs.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823275","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Who Fails? Identifying Risks for Aseptic Loosening After Cementless Total Knee Arthroplasty. 谁失败呢?识别无骨水泥全膝关节置换术后无菌性松动的风险。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.099
Zachary Fuller, Manjot Singh, Abhiram Dawar, Gnaneswar Chundi, Jeremiah Thomas, Jorden Urias, Alan H Daniels, Jared Preston
{"title":"Who Fails? Identifying Risks for Aseptic Loosening After Cementless Total Knee Arthroplasty.","authors":"Zachary Fuller, Manjot Singh, Abhiram Dawar, Gnaneswar Chundi, Jeremiah Thomas, Jorden Urias, Alan H Daniels, Jared Preston","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.099","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.099","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Cementless total knee arthroplasty (TKA) is increasingly used in younger, active patients, yet aseptic loosening remains a leading cause of failure. While biomechanical factors have been explored, large-scale data identifying patient- and surgery-specific risk factors are limited. This study aimed to identify independent predictors of aseptic loosening in cementless TKA.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We queried a national insurance claims database for adults who underwent uncemented TKA from 2010 to 2022 with ≥ two years of follow-up. Demographic, clinical, and intraoperative variables were compared between patients who had and did not have aseptic loosening in a cohort of 26,651 cases (mean age 64 years; 56.5% women; mean Charleston Comorbidity Index (CCI) 1.9. In total, 1,063 patients (4.0%) developed aseptic loosening within two years. Multivariable logistic regressions identified independent risk factors.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Multivariable regressions showed increased risk of aseptic loosening with younger age (odds ratio (OR) 1.01, P = 0.014), higher CCI (OR 1.04, P = 0.027), osteoporosis (OR 1.41, P < 0.001), rheumatoid arthritis (OR 1.22, P = 0.029), depression (OR 1.27, P < 0.001), anemia (OR 1.38, P < 0.001), corticosteroid use (OR 1.39, P = 0.024), and preoperative arthroscopy (OR 1.56, P < 0.001). Computer navigation assistance (OR 0.46, P < 0.001) and bisphosphonate use (OR 0.39, P = 0.024) were protective.</p><p><strong>Discussion: </strong>Aseptic loosening after cementless TKA is influenced by patient comorbidities and perioperative factors such as osteoporosis, anemia, rheumatoid arthritis, and prior arthroscopy, while bisphosphonate use and computer navigation appear protective against loosening. Despite limitations inherent to retrospective claims data, these findings highlight the importance of preoperative risk stratification and individualized care.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823293","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Cefazolin Alone Versus Vancomycin Plus Cefazolin for Intravenous Prophylaxis in Hip and Knee Arthroplasty: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis. 单用头孢唑林与万古霉素加头孢唑林在髋关节和膝关节置换术中静脉预防的比较:一项系统综述和荟萃分析。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.060
CaiMin Yang, CaiLing Peng, Jin Yan, Jie Chen, HaiYing Mao
{"title":"Cefazolin Alone Versus Vancomycin Plus Cefazolin for Intravenous Prophylaxis in Hip and Knee Arthroplasty: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis.","authors":"CaiMin Yang, CaiLing Peng, Jin Yan, Jie Chen, HaiYing Mao","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.060","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.060","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) remains a devastating complication following total joint arthroplasty, leading to substantial morbidity and increased healthcare costs. Cefazolin is the standard agent for perioperative antibiotic prophylaxis. However, the rising prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) has prompted the use of dual prophylaxis with vancomycin and cefazolin. The efficacy and safety of this combined strategy remain controversial.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A systematic review and meta-analysis were conducted following the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses guidelines and registered on the international prospective register of systematic reviews (ID CRD420251077695). A comprehensive search of PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and the Cochrane Library was performed. Randomized controlled trials and observational studies directly comparing cefazolin alone with combined vancomycin and cefazolin as intravenous prophylaxis in patients undergoing total joint arthroplasty were included. The primary outcome measures were PJI and SSI (surgical site infection), and secondary outcome measures were AKI (acute kidney injury).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Eight studies including 1,041,058 patients met the inclusion criteria. Dual prophylaxis was associated with a higher risk of SSI (odds ratio [OR] =1.39; 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.23 to 1.58), but a lower risk of PJI (OR = 0.64; 95% CI = 0.46 to 0.91). There was no significant difference in risk of AKI between regimens (OR = 1.30; 95% CI = 0.76 to 2.20), although substantial heterogeneity was observed among studies reporting renal outcomes.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Routine addition of vancomycin to cefazolin does not reduce overall SSI rates and may increase superficial infections. However, it may decrease PJI risk without significantly increasing AKI. These findings support a selective, risk-stratified prophylactic strategy rather than universal dual antibiotic therapy in total joint arthroplasty.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823262","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Risk Factors Associated with Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head after Undergoing Lumbar Decompression and Fusion. 腰椎减压融合术后股骨头坏死的相关危险因素。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.106
Mark M Cullen, Niall H Cochrane, Theresa A Benvenuti, Samuel S Wellman, Michael P Bolognesi, Thorsten M Seyler, Sean P Ryan
{"title":"Risk Factors Associated with Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head after Undergoing Lumbar Decompression and Fusion.","authors":"Mark M Cullen, Niall H Cochrane, Theresa A Benvenuti, Samuel S Wellman, Michael P Bolognesi, Thorsten M Seyler, Sean P Ryan","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.106","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.106","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) after spinal fusion is poorly characterized. This study sought to identify factors associated with ONFH following lumbar, lumbo-sacral, or lumbo-pelvic fusion. We hypothesized that abnormal postoperative spino-pelvic alignment and modifiable intraoperative factors may increase ONFH risk. Furthermore, we felt these factors may reduce survivorship free from total hip arthroplasty (THA) after lumbar fusion.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We retrospectively reviewed 9,380 lumbar fusion patients from 2013 to 2021 at a single institution. There were 50 patients who had concern for ONFH who were identified and matched by age and sex to 100 fusion patients who did not have ONFH. Exclusion criteria included preoperative ONFH and lack of standing radiographs. Of the 50 ONFH patients, 21 met inclusion criteria, and of the 100 matched controls, 69 met criteria. Variables assessed included spino-pelvic parameters, corticosteroid use, smoking, surgical approach, pelvic fixation, American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, intraoperative hypotension, and postoperative Pelvic Incidence-Lumbar Lordosis alignment (PI-LL). Statistical analyses included t-tests, Chi-square tests, logistic regressions, and survival analyses.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Postoperative overcorrection (PI-LL less than -10°) significantly increased the odds of ONFH (odds ratio (OR): 17.05 (1.85 to 156.97); P = 0.01). Intraoperative hypotension (P = 0.22), anterior approaches (P = 0.52), and pelvic fixation (P = 0.35) were not associated with increased ONFH risk. Overcorrected patients also demonstrated worse THA-free survival at one year (hazard ratio (HR): 24.71 (1.55 to 395.30); P = 0.02) and five years (HR: 9.67 (2.46 to 38.06); P = 0.001) compared with matched and undercorrected groups.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Postoperative spino-pelvic overcorrection is strongly associated with femoral head ONFH and inferior THA-free survivorship after lumbar fusion. In contrast, hypotension, anterior approaches, and pelvic fixation were not significant contributors. Careful restoration of sagittal alignment may reduce ONFH risk and improve long-term hip outcomes following spinal fusion.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823238","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
The Cementless, Triple-Tapered, Collared Stem has Minimal Proximal Femoral Stress Shielding at One Year. 无骨水泥、三锥形、有领椎体在一年内具有最小的股骨近端应力屏蔽。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.098
Joseph Gibian, Alex M Hollenberg, Ryan M Nunley, Robert L Barrack, Venessa Riegler, Rondek Salih, Andrew M Schneider, Ilya Bendich
{"title":"The Cementless, Triple-Tapered, Collared Stem has Minimal Proximal Femoral Stress Shielding at One Year.","authors":"Joseph Gibian, Alex M Hollenberg, Ryan M Nunley, Robert L Barrack, Venessa Riegler, Rondek Salih, Andrew M Schneider, Ilya Bendich","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.098","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.098","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>The triple-tapered, collared (TTC) femoral stems are increasingly being used in primary total hip arthroplasty (THA) and have demonstrated favorable clinical outcomes. However, their effect on proximal femoral bone mineral density (BMD) and stress-shielding remains unknown. The purpose of this study was to assess changes in proximal femoral BMD at one year following implantation of a cementless TTC stem. The secondary aims were to evaluate the influence of surgical approach and collar seating on postoperative BMD and to compare BMD changes associated with the TTC stem to those of a cementless, single-tapered, wedge-type (STW) stem.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This single-institution prospective cohort study included 94 cementless primary THAs (45 direct anterior approach [DAA], 49 posterior approach [PA]) performed with a TTC stem. Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) was obtained at six weeks and one year postoperatively. Ratios of one-year to six-week BMD values were calculated for each Gruen zone (R1 to R7). Results were compared to a previously published cohort of 31 STW stems from our institution. A mixed-effects model with repeated measures and Student's t-test were used for analyses.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Across all Gruen zones, the TTC stem demonstrated limited BMD changes between six weeks and one year postoperatively (range, 0.91 to 1.03, P > 0.05). Collar seating on the calcar (77% of cases) was not associated with significant differences in BMD change in any Gruen zone. The DAA was associated with greater BMD change in Gruen zone 1 compared with the PA (0.90 versus 0.96, P = 0.025), with no differences in the other zones. There were no significant differences in BMD ratios observed between the TTC and STW cohorts at one year.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>The TTC stem demonstrated limited proximal femoral BMD changes between six weeks and one year following primary THA. Collar seating was not associated with differences in BMD, whereas a modest difference in Gruen zone 1 was observed between surgical approaches. Longer-term follow-up is warranted to further characterize proximal femoral bone remodeling with the TTC stem design.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823240","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Uncemented Monoblock Cups in Primary Total Hip Arthroplasty: Average 10-year Follow-up. 初次全髋关节置换术中未胶结的单块人工髋关节:平均10年随访。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.104
Lindsey K Meding, T David Luo, Leonard T Buller, Evan R Deckard, R Michael Meneghini, John B Meding
{"title":"Uncemented Monoblock Cups in Primary Total Hip Arthroplasty: Average 10-year Follow-up.","authors":"Lindsey K Meding, T David Luo, Leonard T Buller, Evan R Deckard, R Michael Meneghini, John B Meding","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.104","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.104","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>The use of large diameter metal-on-metal (LDMOM) heads and dual mobility articulations (DM) has reduced the risk of dislocation after primary total hip arthroplasty (THA). Furthermore, the monoblock cup versions eliminate the risks associated with modularity, such as corrosion. The purpose of this study was to determine the average 10-year outcomes and survivorship of modern uncemented monoblock cups (UMCs) in primary THA.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Between 2005 and 2022, 2,292 primary THAs were performed using UMCs. There were 1,288 LDMOM articulations (56%), and 1,004 were DM (44%). The mean age at operation was 64 years (range, 29 to 92), and 57% of the patients were men. Patients were routinely followed with Harris Hip Scores (HHS) and serial radiographs. Kaplan-Meier survival was determined for cup revision and aseptic loosening. All patients were followed for a minimum of two years. The mean follow-up was 10.8 years (range, two to 20).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>At the final follow-up, HHS and pain scores averaged 89 and 42, respectively. There were three dislocations (0.1%), all of which underwent successful closed reduction, and 10 deep postoperative infections (0.4%), all of which underwent staged revisions. There were 14 loose cups (0.6%) identified, nine associated with LDMOM metallosis and two with DM articulations, of which 13 were revised. All of the other cups were deemed radiographically stable. There were five additional cups revised secondary to metallosis. The 10-year survivorship was 98.8% for any cup revision, 99.2% for aseptic cup loosening, and 99.3% for aseptic cup revision.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Using UMCs in primary THA has provided excellent clinical results and survivorship at mid-term follow-up, with a very low dislocation rate. Although LDMOM use has fallen out of favor, UMCs still afford durable implant fixation, negating the concern over modular cup corrosion when coupled with DM articulations.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823245","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Controlling Leg Length Change During Total Hip Arthroplasty Using 3D Modeling and a Single Intraoperative Distance Measurement. 利用三维建模和单次术中距离测量控制全髋关节置换术中腿长变化。
IF 3.8 2区 医学
Journal of Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2026-04-30 DOI: 10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.100
Alexander F Heimann, Stephen B Murphy
{"title":"Controlling Leg Length Change During Total Hip Arthroplasty Using 3D Modeling and a Single Intraoperative Distance Measurement.","authors":"Alexander F Heimann, Stephen B Murphy","doi":"10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.100","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2026.04.100","url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Leg length inequality following total hip arthroplasty (THA) is a major cause of patient dissatisfaction. This study evaluated the accuracy and feasibility of a workflow combining computed tomography (CT)-based preoperative planning with a single intraoperative linear distance measurement for leg length restoration in primary THA.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A consecutive series of 40 patients undergoing primary, mixed reality-assisted THA using a minimally invasive superior capsulotomy approach was analyzed. Preoperative three-dimensional (3D) planning calculated the distance between the prosthesis shoulder and the greater trochanter. This measurement was replicated intraoperatively to predict leg length change. Actual leg length change was assessed using pre- and postoperative standing electronic optical scan (EOS) images and compared with the intraoperative prediction.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Preoperative leg length inequality averaged -2.4 ± 5.9 mm (range, -13 to 9). Predicted leg length change was 3.6 ± 3.1 mm (range, -2 to 15), whereas actual postoperative change measured 3.7 ± 3.1 mm (range, -2 to 12). This resulted in a mean absolute error of 0.1 ± 1.8 mm (range, -3.0 to 3.2). Leg length was restored within ± three mm in 95% of patients (38/40) and within ± five mm in 100% of patients (40 of 40).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Patient-specific 3D planning combined with a single intraoperative measurement achieved highly accurate leg length restoration in primary THA. This streamlined workflow may improve leg length control compared with intraoperative image assessment, conventional navigation, or robotics.</p>","PeriodicalId":51077,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Arthroplasty","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.8,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"147823253","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
0
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
相关产品
×
本文献相关产品
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书