Understanding Smallholder Farmers' Perceptions and Adoption Levels of Conservation Agriculture in the Climate Change Vulnerable North-Eastern Regions of Namibia

IF 4.6 2区 农林科学 Q2 FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Silas S. Simpire, Felicitas M. Fwanyanga, Kudakwashe Hove, Bethold Handura, Simon K. Awala, Martha K. Hausiku-Ikechukwu, Nguza Siyambango-Mulisa, Rhoda Birech, Simon T. Angombe, Hupenyu A. Mupambwa
{"title":"Understanding Smallholder Farmers' Perceptions and Adoption Levels of Conservation Agriculture in the Climate Change Vulnerable North-Eastern Regions of Namibia","authors":"Silas S. Simpire,&nbsp;Felicitas M. Fwanyanga,&nbsp;Kudakwashe Hove,&nbsp;Bethold Handura,&nbsp;Simon K. Awala,&nbsp;Martha K. Hausiku-Ikechukwu,&nbsp;Nguza Siyambango-Mulisa,&nbsp;Rhoda Birech,&nbsp;Simon T. Angombe,&nbsp;Hupenyu A. Mupambwa","doi":"10.1002/fes3.70308","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p>Conservation agriculture (CA) has gained policy relevance across Africa as a climate-smart approach aligned with continental commitments under the Malabo Declaration and the subsequent Kampala CAADP agenda to promote sustainable agricultural transformation and resilient agrifood systems. However, its adoption remains uneven in semiarid farming systems, including north-eastern Namibia. This study assessed farmers' perceptions, adoption levels, and factors associated with CA adoption in the Kavango East and Zambezi regions of Namibia. A cross-sectional survey was conducted among smallholder farmers previously exposed to CA interventions. Of the 83 eligible farmers identified, 66 were interviewed, and 41 complete questionnaires were included in the final analysis. Minimum tillage was the most widely adopted CA practice (95.1%), followed by crop rotation (70.7%) and mulching (65.9%). Based on an integrated definition requiring the application of all three CA principles, 61.0% of respondents were classified as adopters. Integrated CA adoption was higher in Kavango East (94.7%) than in Zambezi (31.8%). Binary logistic regression showed that region was significantly associated with adoption, with farmers in Kavango East having approximately four times greater odds of adopting integrated CA than those in Zambezi (OR = 4.31, 95% CI: 1.47–12.62, <i>p</i> = 0.008). Labor requirements (75.6%) and limited access to equipment (53.7%) were the most frequently reported constraints. The findings underscore the need for region-specific CA interventions that reduce labor demands and improve access to appropriate equipment and production inputs.</p>","PeriodicalId":54283,"journal":{"name":"Food and Energy Security","volume":"15 5","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":4.6000,"publicationDate":"2026-08-24","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/fes3.70308","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Food and Energy Security","FirstCategoryId":"97","ListUrlMain":"https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/fes3.70308","RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"农林科学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Conservation agriculture (CA) has gained policy relevance across Africa as a climate-smart approach aligned with continental commitments under the Malabo Declaration and the subsequent Kampala CAADP agenda to promote sustainable agricultural transformation and resilient agrifood systems. However, its adoption remains uneven in semiarid farming systems, including north-eastern Namibia. This study assessed farmers' perceptions, adoption levels, and factors associated with CA adoption in the Kavango East and Zambezi regions of Namibia. A cross-sectional survey was conducted among smallholder farmers previously exposed to CA interventions. Of the 83 eligible farmers identified, 66 were interviewed, and 41 complete questionnaires were included in the final analysis. Minimum tillage was the most widely adopted CA practice (95.1%), followed by crop rotation (70.7%) and mulching (65.9%). Based on an integrated definition requiring the application of all three CA principles, 61.0% of respondents were classified as adopters. Integrated CA adoption was higher in Kavango East (94.7%) than in Zambezi (31.8%). Binary logistic regression showed that region was significantly associated with adoption, with farmers in Kavango East having approximately four times greater odds of adopting integrated CA than those in Zambezi (OR = 4.31, 95% CI: 1.47–12.62, p = 0.008). Labor requirements (75.6%) and limited access to equipment (53.7%) were the most frequently reported constraints. The findings underscore the need for region-specific CA interventions that reduce labor demands and improve access to appropriate equipment and production inputs.

Abstract Image

了解纳米比亚东北易受气候变化影响地区小农对保护性农业的认知和采用水平
保护性农业(CA)作为一种气候智能型方法,与非洲大陆根据《马拉博宣言》和随后的坎帕拉CAADP议程作出的促进可持续农业转型和弹性农业粮食系统的承诺相一致,已在整个非洲获得了政策相关性。然而,在包括纳米比亚东北部在内的半干旱农业系统中,它的采用仍然不均衡。本研究评估了纳米比亚东卡万戈和赞比西地区农民的观念、采用水平以及与CA采用相关的因素。在以前接触过CA干预措施的小农中进行了横断面调查。在确定的83名符合条件的农民中,对66名进行了访谈,并将41份完整的问卷纳入最终分析。最广泛采用的是少耕(95.1%),其次是轮作(70.7%)和覆盖(65.9%)。基于需要应用所有三个CA原则的集成定义,61.0%的受访者被归类为采用者。综合CA的采用率在东Kavango(94.7%)高于赞比西(31.8%)。二元逻辑回归显示,该地区与采用率显著相关,Kavango东部的农民采用综合CA的几率大约是赞比西河农民的四倍(OR = 4.31, 95% CI: 1.47-12.62, p = 0.008)。劳动力需求(75.6%)和设备使用受限(53.7%)是最常见的限制因素。研究结果强调,有必要采取针对特定地区的农业干预措施,减少劳动力需求,改善获得适当设备和生产投入的机会。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
Food and Energy Security
Food and Energy Security Energy-Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment
CiteScore
9.30
自引率
4.00%
发文量
76
审稿时长
19 weeks
期刊介绍: Food and Energy Security seeks to publish high quality and high impact original research on agricultural crop and forest productivity to improve food and energy security. It actively seeks submissions from emerging countries with expanding agricultural research communities. Papers from China, other parts of Asia, India and South America are particularly welcome. The Editorial Board, headed by Editor-in-Chief Professor Martin Parry, is determined to make FES the leading publication in its sector and will be aiming for a top-ranking impact factor. Primary research articles should report hypothesis driven investigations that provide new insights into mechanisms and processes that determine productivity and properties for exploitation. Review articles are welcome but they must be critical in approach and provide particularly novel and far reaching insights. Food and Energy Security offers authors a forum for the discussion of the most important advances in this field and promotes an integrative approach of scientific disciplines. Papers must contribute substantially to the advancement of knowledge. Examples of areas covered in Food and Energy Security include: • Agronomy • Biotechnological Approaches • Breeding & Genetics • Climate Change • Quality and Composition • Food Crops and Bioenergy Feedstocks • Developmental, Physiology and Biochemistry • Functional Genomics • Molecular Biology • Pest and Disease Management • Post Harvest Biology • Soil Science • Systems Biology
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书