External validation of the PATH classification in patients with recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma treated with salvage surgery.

Fernando López, Martina Kóepke, Claudia Llorente, Patricia García-Cabo, Juan Pablo Rodrigo
{"title":"External validation of the PATH classification in patients with recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma treated with salvage surgery.","authors":"Fernando López, Martina Kóepke, Claudia Llorente, Patricia García-Cabo, Juan Pablo Rodrigo","doi":"10.1016/j.otoeng.2026.512414","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background and objective: </strong>The PATH classification, proposed in 2024, stratifies patients with recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) treated with salvage surgery into 4 stages using pathological variables routinely reported. The aim was to externally validate it in an independent cohort and to compare its prognostic performance with that of rpTNM staging.</p><p><strong>Patients and methods: </strong>Retrospective observational study of 87 patients with recurrent HNSCC treated with salvage surgery with radical intent between 2014 and 2024. Disease-specific survival was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Discrimination of both systems was compared using Harrell's concordance index (C-index) and the Akaike information criterion (AIC).</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Five-year disease-specific survival was 65.9% (PATH I), 92.3% (PATH II), 37.4% (PATH III) and 13.5% (PATH IV), with significant differences between stages (p = 0.003), although without an ordered gradient. The rpTNM system did not discriminate between its stages (p = 0.674). The PATH classification showed greater discrimination (C-index 0.670 vs. 0.572; AIC 291.0 vs. 304.1). The 48 patients in rpTNM stage IV were redistributed across all 4 PATH categories, with survival ranging from 85.7% to 15.2%. Margin status was the only variable with independent prognostic impact (70.0% vs. 17.8%; p < 0.001). In a post hoc analysis, grouping PATH I-II versus III-IV showed robust separation (74.4% vs. 31.7%; HR 3.57 in the adjusted multivariable model).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The PATH classification outperforms rpTNM staging in prognostic discrimination and reduces the heterogeneity of stage IV. The gradient across its 4 stages was not reproduced, its discriminative value being concentrated in the dichotomization defined by its first 2 hierarchical criteria and, predominantly, in margin status.</p>","PeriodicalId":93855,"journal":{"name":"Acta otorrinolaringologica espanola","volume":" ","pages":"512414"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0000,"publicationDate":"2026-10-22","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Acta otorrinolaringologica espanola","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.otoeng.2026.512414","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"","JCRName":"","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background and objective: The PATH classification, proposed in 2024, stratifies patients with recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) treated with salvage surgery into 4 stages using pathological variables routinely reported. The aim was to externally validate it in an independent cohort and to compare its prognostic performance with that of rpTNM staging.

Patients and methods: Retrospective observational study of 87 patients with recurrent HNSCC treated with salvage surgery with radical intent between 2014 and 2024. Disease-specific survival was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Discrimination of both systems was compared using Harrell's concordance index (C-index) and the Akaike information criterion (AIC).

Results: Five-year disease-specific survival was 65.9% (PATH I), 92.3% (PATH II), 37.4% (PATH III) and 13.5% (PATH IV), with significant differences between stages (p = 0.003), although without an ordered gradient. The rpTNM system did not discriminate between its stages (p = 0.674). The PATH classification showed greater discrimination (C-index 0.670 vs. 0.572; AIC 291.0 vs. 304.1). The 48 patients in rpTNM stage IV were redistributed across all 4 PATH categories, with survival ranging from 85.7% to 15.2%. Margin status was the only variable with independent prognostic impact (70.0% vs. 17.8%; p < 0.001). In a post hoc analysis, grouping PATH I-II versus III-IV showed robust separation (74.4% vs. 31.7%; HR 3.57 in the adjusted multivariable model).

Conclusions: The PATH classification outperforms rpTNM staging in prognostic discrimination and reduces the heterogeneity of stage IV. The gradient across its 4 stages was not reproduced, its discriminative value being concentrated in the dichotomization defined by its first 2 hierarchical criteria and, predominantly, in margin status.

补救性手术治疗复发性头颈部鳞状细胞癌患者的PATH分类的外部验证。
背景与目的:PATH分类于2024年提出,根据常规报道的病理变量,将复发性头颈部鳞状细胞癌(HNSCC)手术患者分为4个阶段。目的是在一个独立的队列中进行外部验证,并将其预后表现与rpTNM分期进行比较。患者和方法:回顾性观察研究2014 - 2024年87例复发性恶性鳞癌患者行根治性手术治疗。使用Kaplan-Meier法估计疾病特异性生存率。采用Harrell’s concordance index (C-index)和赤池信息准则(Akaike information criterion, AIC)比较两种系统的区别。结果:5年疾病特异性生存率分别为65.9% (PATH I)、92.3% (PATH II)、37.4% (PATH III)和13.5% (PATH IV),不同分期之间存在显著差异(p = 0.003),但无有序梯度。rpTNM系统不区分其分期(p = 0.674)。PATH分类具有较大的歧视(C-index 0.670 vs. 0.572; AIC 291.0 vs. 304.1)。48例rpTNM IV期患者被重新分配到所有4个PATH类别,生存率从85.7%到15.2%不等。结论:PATH分类在预后判别方面优于rpTNM分期,并降低了IV期的异质性。其4个分期的梯度没有重现,其判别价值集中在前2个等级标准定义的二分类上,主要是在边缘状态上。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
自引率
0.00%
发文量
0
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书