UVA1 Phototherapy in a national reference center:A 10-year systematical analysis.

IF 3.6 3区 医学 Q2 DERMATOLOGY
Dermatology Pub Date : 2026-10-12 DOI:10.1159/drm/ackag024
Sara Vogel, Reinhard Dummer, Laurence Imhof, Marjam Barysch
{"title":"UVA1 Phototherapy in a national reference center:A 10-year systematical analysis.","authors":"Sara Vogel, Reinhard Dummer, Laurence Imhof, Marjam Barysch","doi":"10.1159/drm/ackag024","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>UV A1 phototherapy (340-400 nm) has proven safe and effective for various skin conditions. However, limited published data make it challenging to establish individualized treatment protocols for many of these disorders. This study retrospectively analyzed the efficacy and tolerability of medium-dose UV A1 phototherapy (40-60 J/cm²) for various dermatological conditions.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>We performed a single-center retrospective analysis of 249 patients with different dermatoses treated with UVA1 phototherapy between 2010 and 2019 at the Department of Dermatology, University Hospital Zurich. Treatment response was classified as complete, partial, or no response, based on clinical examination, scores, photographic documentation and standardized questionnaires. Patients primarily received medium-dose UV A1 therapy three times weekly. Adverse events were graded according to CTCAE v5.0. All patients were followed up for at least two years.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The most common indications were sclerosing dermatoses (39.8%), atopic dermatitis (32.5%), and granuloma annulare (14.9%). The mean single dose was 49.25 J/cm², administered three times weekly, with a mean cumulative dose of 1395.32 J/cm². Overall, 78.3% of patients showed objective clinical improvement, with 14.9% achieving a complete response and 63.5% a partial response. Objective response rates did not differ significantly between diagnostic groups (p = .169). Subjective improvement was reported by 65.9% of patients. Mild adverse events (CTCAE grade I), primarily transient erythema and UV-induced hyperpigmentation, occurred in 26.5% of patients. One patient experienced a moderate adverse event (second-degree burn), and no serious adverse events occurred.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Predominantly medium-dose UVA1 phototherapy was associated with a high overall clinical response rate across the main diagnostic groups, with predominantly mild and transient adverse events. These findings support UVA1 phototherapy as an effective treatment option for selected inflammatory and sclerosing dermatoses. Further studies should investigate long-term safety, maintenance protocols, patient-specific factors, and combination therapies.</p>","PeriodicalId":11185,"journal":{"name":"Dermatology","volume":" ","pages":"1"},"PeriodicalIF":3.6000,"publicationDate":"2026-10-12","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Dermatology","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1159/drm/ackag024","RegionNum":3,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"DERMATOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Introduction: UV A1 phototherapy (340-400 nm) has proven safe and effective for various skin conditions. However, limited published data make it challenging to establish individualized treatment protocols for many of these disorders. This study retrospectively analyzed the efficacy and tolerability of medium-dose UV A1 phototherapy (40-60 J/cm²) for various dermatological conditions.

Methods: We performed a single-center retrospective analysis of 249 patients with different dermatoses treated with UVA1 phototherapy between 2010 and 2019 at the Department of Dermatology, University Hospital Zurich. Treatment response was classified as complete, partial, or no response, based on clinical examination, scores, photographic documentation and standardized questionnaires. Patients primarily received medium-dose UV A1 therapy three times weekly. Adverse events were graded according to CTCAE v5.0. All patients were followed up for at least two years.

Results: The most common indications were sclerosing dermatoses (39.8%), atopic dermatitis (32.5%), and granuloma annulare (14.9%). The mean single dose was 49.25 J/cm², administered three times weekly, with a mean cumulative dose of 1395.32 J/cm². Overall, 78.3% of patients showed objective clinical improvement, with 14.9% achieving a complete response and 63.5% a partial response. Objective response rates did not differ significantly between diagnostic groups (p = .169). Subjective improvement was reported by 65.9% of patients. Mild adverse events (CTCAE grade I), primarily transient erythema and UV-induced hyperpigmentation, occurred in 26.5% of patients. One patient experienced a moderate adverse event (second-degree burn), and no serious adverse events occurred.

Conclusion: Predominantly medium-dose UVA1 phototherapy was associated with a high overall clinical response rate across the main diagnostic groups, with predominantly mild and transient adverse events. These findings support UVA1 phototherapy as an effective treatment option for selected inflammatory and sclerosing dermatoses. Further studies should investigate long-term safety, maintenance protocols, patient-specific factors, and combination therapies.

UVA1光疗在国家参考中心:一个10年的系统分析。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
Dermatology
Dermatology 医学-皮肤病学
CiteScore
6.40
自引率
2.90%
发文量
71
审稿时长
1 months
期刊介绍: Published since 1893, ''Dermatology'' provides a worldwide survey of clinical and investigative dermatology. Original papers report clinical and laboratory findings. In order to inform readers of the implications of recent research, editorials and reviews prepared by invited, internationally recognized scientists are regularly featured. In addition to original papers, the journal publishes rapid communications, short communications, and letters to ''Dermatology''. ''Dermatology'' answers the complete information needs of practitioners concerned with progress in research related to skin, clinical dermatology and therapy. The journal enjoys a high scientific reputation with a continually increasing impact factor and an equally high circulation.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书