Comparison of the Dialysis Adequacy Across Four Types of Dialysis Machines in Hemodialysis Patients.

IF 1.4 Q3 NURSING
Iranian Journal of Nursing and Midwifery Research Pub Date : 2026-07-16 eCollection Date: 2026-07-01 DOI:10.4103/ijnmr.ijnmr_117_25
Yaser Choopani, Mohammadali Rezaei, Neda Mohammadinia
{"title":"Comparison of the Dialysis Adequacy Across Four Types of Dialysis Machines in Hemodialysis Patients.","authors":"Yaser Choopani, Mohammadali Rezaei, Neda Mohammadinia","doi":"10.4103/ijnmr.ijnmr_117_25","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Chronic renal failure causes a gradual loss of kidney function. This study compares four types of dialysis machines for blood purification in hemodialysis patients.</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>This descriptive-analytical cross-sectional study was conducted in 2024 at the Dialysis Department of Sepehr Dialysis Center and Pasteur Hospital in Kerman Province, Iran. It included 64 dialysis patients selected through convenience sampling. Four different dialysis machines, Fresenius 4008 S, Fresenius 4008 B, ATF1022, and B. Braun, and 102 blood samples were analyzed, with patients undergoing either one or two sessions of hemodialysis. Data were gathered using a questionnaire about demographic and clinical information before and after dialysis. Vital signs and biochemical tests were taken, and dialysis adequacy was measured using KT/V and urea reduction ratio (URR), where K = urea clearance, T = dialysis time, and V = urea distribution volume. Data were analyzed using chi-square, <i>t</i>-tests, and Pearson correlation tests.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>The mean (SD) dialysis adequacy (KT/V) among patients was 1.21 (0.41), and the mean (SD) URR was 58.97 (7.65). Only 17.06% of patients achieved a URR greater than 65%, and 21.60% achieved a KT/V greater than 1.20, which are established indicators of hemodialysis adequacy. Although the performance of the four machines varied, with higher values observed for the Fresenius 4008 B (KT/V = 1.16 ± 0.299 and URR = 61.47 ± 8.48), there was no statistically significant difference between dialysis machine types and dialysis adequacy (<i>p</i> > 0.05).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Healthcare officials and stakeholders should examine factors affecting dialysis adequacy and implement newer machines and better quality assurance programs.</p>","PeriodicalId":44816,"journal":{"name":"Iranian Journal of Nursing and Midwifery Research","volume":"31 4","pages":"618-622"},"PeriodicalIF":1.4000,"publicationDate":"2026-07-16","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13481031/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Iranian Journal of Nursing and Midwifery Research","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.4103/ijnmr.ijnmr_117_25","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/7/1 0:00:00","PubModel":"eCollection","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"NURSING","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background: Chronic renal failure causes a gradual loss of kidney function. This study compares four types of dialysis machines for blood purification in hemodialysis patients.

Materials and methods: This descriptive-analytical cross-sectional study was conducted in 2024 at the Dialysis Department of Sepehr Dialysis Center and Pasteur Hospital in Kerman Province, Iran. It included 64 dialysis patients selected through convenience sampling. Four different dialysis machines, Fresenius 4008 S, Fresenius 4008 B, ATF1022, and B. Braun, and 102 blood samples were analyzed, with patients undergoing either one or two sessions of hemodialysis. Data were gathered using a questionnaire about demographic and clinical information before and after dialysis. Vital signs and biochemical tests were taken, and dialysis adequacy was measured using KT/V and urea reduction ratio (URR), where K = urea clearance, T = dialysis time, and V = urea distribution volume. Data were analyzed using chi-square, t-tests, and Pearson correlation tests.

Results: The mean (SD) dialysis adequacy (KT/V) among patients was 1.21 (0.41), and the mean (SD) URR was 58.97 (7.65). Only 17.06% of patients achieved a URR greater than 65%, and 21.60% achieved a KT/V greater than 1.20, which are established indicators of hemodialysis adequacy. Although the performance of the four machines varied, with higher values observed for the Fresenius 4008 B (KT/V = 1.16 ± 0.299 and URR = 61.47 ± 8.48), there was no statistically significant difference between dialysis machine types and dialysis adequacy (p > 0.05).

Conclusions: Healthcare officials and stakeholders should examine factors affecting dialysis adequacy and implement newer machines and better quality assurance programs.

血液透析患者四种类型透析机透析充分性的比较
背景:慢性肾功能衰竭导致肾功能逐渐丧失。本研究比较了四种用于血液透析患者血液净化的透析机。材料和方法:这项描述性分析横断面研究于2024年在伊朗克尔曼省Sepehr透析中心和巴斯德医院的透析科进行。通过方便抽样选取64例透析患者。四种不同的透析机,费森尤斯4008 S,费森尤斯4008 B, ATF1022和B.布劳恩,以及102份血液样本进行了分析,患者进行了一次或两次血液透析。通过透析前后的人口统计和临床信息问卷收集数据。采用KT/V和尿素还原比(URR)测定透析充分性,其中K =尿素清除率,T =透析时间,V =尿素分布体积。数据分析采用卡方检验、t检验和Pearson相关检验。结果:患者透析充分性(KT/V)均值(SD)为1.21 (0.41),URR均值(SD)为58.97(7.65)。只有17.06%的患者URR大于65%,21.60%的患者KT/V大于1.20,这是血液透析充分性的既定指标。尽管四种透析机的性能各不相同,费森尤斯4008 B透析机的KT/V值较高(KT/V = 1.16±0.299,URR = 61.47±8.48),但透析机类型和透析性之间无统计学差异(p < 0.05)。结论:卫生保健官员和利益相关者应检查影响透析充分性的因素,并实施更新的机器和更好的质量保证计划。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
CiteScore
1.80
自引率
0.00%
发文量
79
审稿时长
46 weeks
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书