Folate Receptor Immunohistochemical Staining Heterogeneity in Gynecologic Cancers.

IF 2.1 4区 医学 Q3 OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY
Barrett C Lawson, Anais Malpica
{"title":"Folate Receptor Immunohistochemical Staining Heterogeneity in Gynecologic Cancers.","authors":"Barrett C Lawson, Anais Malpica","doi":"10.1097/PGP.0000000000001210","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Mirvetuximab soravtansine is an antibody-drug conjugate targeting FRα, which has not only shown antitumor activity and tolerability in ovarian carcinoma with FRα high expression, but has also been incorporated into NCCN guidelines to treat patients with platinum-resistant disease. Sequential cases were retrieved from a previously published cohort of gynecologic pathology cases in which FOLR1 immunohistochemistry had been performed at our institution. Clinical and pathologic data collected included patients' age, tumor histotype, tumor grade (if reported or relevant to histotype), primary tumor site, FIGO stage, and type of specimen. FOLR1 immunohistochemical results were collected from the report, including the overall tumor percentage and intensity reported, and subsequently determined if this was an overall positive or negative result (positivity defined as per current recommendations for therapy eligibility, 75%, 2-3+ intensity). The FOLR1 immunohistochemical slide was reviewed by 2 gynecologic pathologists and jointly recorded the following parameters: percent of cells staining at each level of intensity (0-3), range of staining intensity (0-3), percent of cells with membranous, cytoplasmic, or mixed staining, apical-only versus any membranous staining, percent of cells with complete membranous staining, and presence of abrupt transition (0 - no staining at all, juxtaposed to 2-3+ staining). One hundred twenty cases were reviewed and scored, 119 of which had original reported scores available for comparison. The staining intensity record was 0 in 9 (7.5%) of the cases, 0-1 in 3 (2.5%), 0-2 in 11 (9.2%), 0-3 in 88 (73.3%), 1-3 in 3 (2.5%), 2-3 in 4 (3.3%), and 3 in 2 (1.7%). The percent of positive cells at 2-3+ intensity as per quartile of cases was 12 (10.0%) cases with 0%, 14 (11.7%) cases with 1%-24%, 15 (12.5%) with 25%-49%, 28 (23.3%) with 50%-74%, and 51 (42.5%) with ≥75%. Using the original clinical reports, 67 (56.3%) of 119 cases were positive; 55 (67.9%) of 81 resection cases were positive, while 12 (31.6%) of 38 biopsy cases were positive. On re-review, 51 (42.5%) of all 120 cases were positive, with 41 (50%) of 82 resection cases being positive and 10 (26.3%) of 38 biopsy cases being positive. Overall, 18 (15.1%) of 119 cases had a clinically significant change (i.e. positive to negative or negative to positive). When broken down by type of specimen, 16 (19.8%) of 81 resection cases had a significant change, while only 2 (5.3%) of 38 biopsy cases had a significant change. Of the original scores taken from the report, the score was clearly stated in 117 reports, of which 47 cases were reported within 65% to 85% 2-3+ intensity. Seventeen of these 47 on rescoring were changed significantly as to a clinical action outcome; all 17 of these were changed from \"positive\" to \"negative.\" The 18th case, which was changed on rescoring, was the singular case that was changed from \"negative\" to \"positive,\" which was originally reported at 60% and on review was scored 75%. On rescoring of all 120 cases, 32 cases were 65% to 85% 2-3+ intensity. The heterogeneous staining pattern of FRα expression may lead to difficulties in scoring and interpretation, which can have an impact on clinical management.</p>","PeriodicalId":14001,"journal":{"name":"International Journal of Gynecological Pathology","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":2.1000,"publicationDate":"2026-08-04","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"International Journal of Gynecological Pathology","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1097/PGP.0000000000001210","RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Mirvetuximab soravtansine is an antibody-drug conjugate targeting FRα, which has not only shown antitumor activity and tolerability in ovarian carcinoma with FRα high expression, but has also been incorporated into NCCN guidelines to treat patients with platinum-resistant disease. Sequential cases were retrieved from a previously published cohort of gynecologic pathology cases in which FOLR1 immunohistochemistry had been performed at our institution. Clinical and pathologic data collected included patients' age, tumor histotype, tumor grade (if reported or relevant to histotype), primary tumor site, FIGO stage, and type of specimen. FOLR1 immunohistochemical results were collected from the report, including the overall tumor percentage and intensity reported, and subsequently determined if this was an overall positive or negative result (positivity defined as per current recommendations for therapy eligibility, 75%, 2-3+ intensity). The FOLR1 immunohistochemical slide was reviewed by 2 gynecologic pathologists and jointly recorded the following parameters: percent of cells staining at each level of intensity (0-3), range of staining intensity (0-3), percent of cells with membranous, cytoplasmic, or mixed staining, apical-only versus any membranous staining, percent of cells with complete membranous staining, and presence of abrupt transition (0 - no staining at all, juxtaposed to 2-3+ staining). One hundred twenty cases were reviewed and scored, 119 of which had original reported scores available for comparison. The staining intensity record was 0 in 9 (7.5%) of the cases, 0-1 in 3 (2.5%), 0-2 in 11 (9.2%), 0-3 in 88 (73.3%), 1-3 in 3 (2.5%), 2-3 in 4 (3.3%), and 3 in 2 (1.7%). The percent of positive cells at 2-3+ intensity as per quartile of cases was 12 (10.0%) cases with 0%, 14 (11.7%) cases with 1%-24%, 15 (12.5%) with 25%-49%, 28 (23.3%) with 50%-74%, and 51 (42.5%) with ≥75%. Using the original clinical reports, 67 (56.3%) of 119 cases were positive; 55 (67.9%) of 81 resection cases were positive, while 12 (31.6%) of 38 biopsy cases were positive. On re-review, 51 (42.5%) of all 120 cases were positive, with 41 (50%) of 82 resection cases being positive and 10 (26.3%) of 38 biopsy cases being positive. Overall, 18 (15.1%) of 119 cases had a clinically significant change (i.e. positive to negative or negative to positive). When broken down by type of specimen, 16 (19.8%) of 81 resection cases had a significant change, while only 2 (5.3%) of 38 biopsy cases had a significant change. Of the original scores taken from the report, the score was clearly stated in 117 reports, of which 47 cases were reported within 65% to 85% 2-3+ intensity. Seventeen of these 47 on rescoring were changed significantly as to a clinical action outcome; all 17 of these were changed from "positive" to "negative." The 18th case, which was changed on rescoring, was the singular case that was changed from "negative" to "positive," which was originally reported at 60% and on review was scored 75%. On rescoring of all 120 cases, 32 cases were 65% to 85% 2-3+ intensity. The heterogeneous staining pattern of FRα expression may lead to difficulties in scoring and interpretation, which can have an impact on clinical management.

叶酸受体免疫组化染色在妇科癌症中的异质性。
Mirvetuximab soravtansine是一种靶向FRα的抗体-药物偶联物,不仅在FRα高表达的卵巢癌中显示出抗肿瘤活性和耐受性,而且已被纳入NCCN指南,用于治疗铂耐药患者。顺序病例从先前发表的妇科病理病例队列中检索,其中在我们机构进行了FOLR1免疫组织化学。收集的临床和病理资料包括患者年龄、肿瘤组织型、肿瘤分级(如有报道或与组织型相关)、原发肿瘤部位、FIGO分期和标本类型。从报告中收集FOLR1免疫组织化学结果,包括报告的总体肿瘤百分比和强度,并随后确定这是总体阳性还是阴性结果(阳性定义根据当前推荐的治疗资格,75%,2-3+强度)。2名妇科病理学家检查了FOLR1免疫组织化学切片,并共同记录了以下参数:每个强度水平染色的细胞百分比(0-3),染色强度范围(0-3),膜性,细胞质或混合染色的细胞百分比,仅顶端染色与任何膜性染色,完全膜性染色的细胞百分比,以及突变的存在(0-根本没有染色,与2-3+染色并列)。对120个病例进行了审查和评分,其中119个病例有原始报告分数可供比较。染色强度记录为0 / 9(7.5%),0-1 / 3(2.5%),0-2 / 11(9.2%),0-3 / 88(73.3%),1-3 / 3(2.5%),2-3 / 4(3.3%),3 / 2(1.7%)。2-3+强度阳性细胞占病例数四分位数的比例为:0% 12例(10.0%),1% ~ 24% 14例(11.7%),25% ~ 49% 15例(12.5%),50% ~ 74% 28例(23.3%),≥75% 51例(42.5%)。根据原始临床报告,119例中67例(56.3%)为阳性;81例切除中阳性55例(67.9%),38例活检中阳性12例(31.6%)。在复查时,所有120例病例中有51例(42.5%)阳性,其中82例切除病例中有41例(50%)阳性,38例活检病例中有10例(26.3%)阳性。总体而言,119例患者中有18例(15.1%)出现临床显著变化(即阳性变为阴性或阴性变为阳性)。按标本类型分类,81例切除病例中有16例(19.8%)有显著变化,38例活检病例中仅有2例(5.3%)有显著变化。在报告原始评分中,117份报告明确了评分,其中47例报告在65% ~ 85% 2-3+强度范围内。其中17例在临床行动结果方面有显著改变;所有17项都从“积极”变为“消极”。第18个案例在重新评分时被更改,是唯一一个从“阴性”变为“阳性”的案例,最初报告的得分为60%,审查得分为75%。120例患者复查时,2-3+强度32例65% ~ 85%。FRα表达的异质染色模式可能导致评分和解释困难,这可能对临床管理产生影响。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
CiteScore
3.90
自引率
12.50%
发文量
154
审稿时长
6-12 weeks
期刊介绍: International Journal of Gynecological Pathology is the official journal of the International Society of Gynecological Pathologists (ISGyP), and provides complete and timely coverage of advances in the understanding and management of gynecological disease. Emphasis is placed on investigations in the field of anatomic pathology. Articles devoted to experimental or animal pathology clearly relevant to an understanding of human disease are published, as are pathological and clinicopathological studies and individual case reports that offer new insights.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书