{"title":"Predictors of response to the high dose intravenous cyclophosphamide in Egyptian lupus nephritis patients: A retrospective cohort study","authors":"Doaa Attia, Nessma Abdel-Malik, Dina Effat","doi":"10.1016/j.rcreu.2024.12.003","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div><h3>Objectives</h3><div>To identify the predictors of response to the high dose intravenous cyclophosphamide (IV CYC) in Egyptian patients with lupus nephritis using the commonly used laboratory tests.</div></div><div><h3>Materials and methods</h3><div>Data were collected retrospectively at baseline (T<sub>0</sub>), and after 3 (T<sub>1</sub>), and 6 (T<sub>2</sub>) cycles of CYC. The percentages of laboratory values at T<sub>1</sub> relative to T<sub>0</sub> [(T<sub>1</sub>/T<sub>0</sub>)<!--> <!-->×<!--> <!-->100] were calculated to detect the potential predictors of response. ROC curves and Youden index were used to determine the cut-off values that best predict complete, partial, and global responses [CR, PR, GR (CR<!--> <!-->+<!--> <!-->PR), respectively].</div></div><div><h3>Results</h3><div>One hundred eighteen patients were included. At T<sub>2</sub><span>, 40 (33.9%) patients had achieved CR, 28 (23.7%) patients had PR, and 50 (42.4%) patients were resistant to treatment. The percent changes of platelet count, complement 3 (C3) level, and 24-h proteinuria were significantly different between the three groups (</span><em>p</em> <!-->=<!--> <span>.042, .029, <.001, respectively). Concerning CR, the AUC for proteinuria was the greatest (AUC</span> <!-->=<!--> <!-->.763, <em>p</em> <!-->=<!--> <span><span><.001). Accordingly, the cut-off value of the percent change of proteinuria for CR prediction was 72.3% with 87.5% sensitivity and 55.1% specificity. Concerning GR, the AUC for </span>C3 (AUC</span> <!-->=<!--> <!-->.788, <em>p</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->.011) and proteinuria (AUC<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->.810, <em>p</em> <!-->=<!--> <span><.001) were the highest. Accordingly, the cut-off value of the percent change of C3 for GR prediction was 145.11% with 76.9% sensitivity and 85.7% specificity, while that of proteinuria was 78.34% with 86.8% sensitivity and 66% specificity.</span></div></div><div><h3>Conclusions</h3><div>The magnitude of change in proteinuria and C3 levels during the early course of IV CYC could predict the final response to the drug.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":37643,"journal":{"name":"Revista Colombiana de Reumatologia","volume":"33 3","pages":"Article 102170"},"PeriodicalIF":0.5000,"publicationDate":"2026-07-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Revista Colombiana de Reumatologia","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0121812325000040","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2025/2/27 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"Health Professions","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Objectives
To identify the predictors of response to the high dose intravenous cyclophosphamide (IV CYC) in Egyptian patients with lupus nephritis using the commonly used laboratory tests.
Materials and methods
Data were collected retrospectively at baseline (T0), and after 3 (T1), and 6 (T2) cycles of CYC. The percentages of laboratory values at T1 relative to T0 [(T1/T0) × 100] were calculated to detect the potential predictors of response. ROC curves and Youden index were used to determine the cut-off values that best predict complete, partial, and global responses [CR, PR, GR (CR + PR), respectively].
Results
One hundred eighteen patients were included. At T2, 40 (33.9%) patients had achieved CR, 28 (23.7%) patients had PR, and 50 (42.4%) patients were resistant to treatment. The percent changes of platelet count, complement 3 (C3) level, and 24-h proteinuria were significantly different between the three groups (p = .042, .029, <.001, respectively). Concerning CR, the AUC for proteinuria was the greatest (AUC = .763, p = <.001). Accordingly, the cut-off value of the percent change of proteinuria for CR prediction was 72.3% with 87.5% sensitivity and 55.1% specificity. Concerning GR, the AUC for C3 (AUC = .788, p = .011) and proteinuria (AUC = .810, p = <.001) were the highest. Accordingly, the cut-off value of the percent change of C3 for GR prediction was 145.11% with 76.9% sensitivity and 85.7% specificity, while that of proteinuria was 78.34% with 86.8% sensitivity and 66% specificity.
Conclusions
The magnitude of change in proteinuria and C3 levels during the early course of IV CYC could predict the final response to the drug.
期刊介绍:
The Colombian Journal of Rheumatology (Revista Colombiana de Reumatología) is the official organ of the Colombian Association of Rheumatology (Asociación Colombiana de Reumatología) and the Central American, Caribbean and Andean Association of Rheumatology (Asociación Centroamericana Caribe Andina de Reumatología) - ACCA. It was created in December 1993 with the purpose of disseminating scientific information derived from primary and secondary research and presenting cases coming from the practice of Rheumatology in Latin America. Since its foundation, the Journal has been characterized by its plurality with subjects of all rheumatic and osteomuscular pathologies, in the form of original articles, historical articles, economic evaluations, and articles of reflection and education in Medicine. It covers an extensive area of topics ranging from the broad spectrum of the clinical aspects of rheumatology and related areas in autoimmunity (both in pediatric and adult pathologies), to aspects of basic sciences. It is an academic tool for the different members of the academic and scientific community at their different levels of training, from undergraduate to post-doctoral degrees, managing to integrate all actors inter and trans disciplinarily. It is intended for rheumatologists, general internists, specialists in related areas, and general practitioners in the country and abroad. It has become an important space in the work of all rheumatologists from Central and South America.