Tian Wang, Chuang Huang, Yi Li, Tianci Tang, Kai Xue, Xinmao Song
{"title":"Primary Chemoradiotherapy Versus Primary Surgery for Non-Metastatic Sinonasal Rhabdomyosarcoma in Adolescents and Adults","authors":"Tian Wang, Chuang Huang, Yi Li, Tianci Tang, Kai Xue, Xinmao Song","doi":"10.1002/hed.70319","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div>\n \n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Objectives</h3>\n \n <p>Sinonasal rhabdomyosarcoma (SNRMS) is a rare malignancy with a poor prognosis. This study aimed to determine the optimal treatment modality for SNRMS.</p>\n </section>\n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Materials and Methods</h3>\n \n <p>Fifty-five patients with SNRMS were treated at our institution between December 2012 and November 2022. Demographic characteristics, treatment information, and follow-up data were collected and analyzed. The log-rank tests were used to compare the differences between treatment groups, and overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), local failure-free survival (LFS), and distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS) were estimated using the Kaplan–Meier method. Cox proportional hazards models were used to determine the factors associated with OS and PFS.</p>\n </section>\n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Results</h3>\n \n <p>The 2-year OS, PFS, LFS, and DMFS rates were 55.6%, 46.5%, 51.9%, and 52.1%, respectively. Surgery was not associated with improved 2-year OS (52.0% vs. 58.1%, <i>p</i> = 0.51), PFS (44.4% vs. 48.4%, <i>p</i> = 0.45), LFS (48.4% vs. 54.8%, <i>p</i> = 0.27), or DMFS (48.0% vs. 54.8%, <i>p</i> = 0.63) rates. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that primary chemoradiotherapy and intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT)/volumetric modulated arc radiotherapy (VMAT) independently predicted improved OS and PFS, and lack of response to induction chemotherapy (IC) independently was associated with poorer OS and PFS. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that IMRT/VMAT and primary chemoradiotherapy were the factors associated with a lower risk of local recurrence.</p>\n </section>\n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Conclusions</h3>\n \n <p>Primary chemoradiotherapy may represent the optimal treatment. Primary chemoradiotherapy, response to IC, and radiation technique were the independent prognostic factors.</p>\n </section>\n </div>","PeriodicalId":55072,"journal":{"name":"Head and Neck-Journal for the Sciences and Specialties of the Head and Neck","volume":"48 11","pages":"3023-3031"},"PeriodicalIF":2.2000,"publicationDate":"2026-10-10","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/hed.70319","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Head and Neck-Journal for the Sciences and Specialties of the Head and Neck","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/hed.70319","RegionNum":3,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/5/14 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q1","JCRName":"OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Objectives
Sinonasal rhabdomyosarcoma (SNRMS) is a rare malignancy with a poor prognosis. This study aimed to determine the optimal treatment modality for SNRMS.
Materials and Methods
Fifty-five patients with SNRMS were treated at our institution between December 2012 and November 2022. Demographic characteristics, treatment information, and follow-up data were collected and analyzed. The log-rank tests were used to compare the differences between treatment groups, and overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), local failure-free survival (LFS), and distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS) were estimated using the Kaplan–Meier method. Cox proportional hazards models were used to determine the factors associated with OS and PFS.
Results
The 2-year OS, PFS, LFS, and DMFS rates were 55.6%, 46.5%, 51.9%, and 52.1%, respectively. Surgery was not associated with improved 2-year OS (52.0% vs. 58.1%, p = 0.51), PFS (44.4% vs. 48.4%, p = 0.45), LFS (48.4% vs. 54.8%, p = 0.27), or DMFS (48.0% vs. 54.8%, p = 0.63) rates. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that primary chemoradiotherapy and intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT)/volumetric modulated arc radiotherapy (VMAT) independently predicted improved OS and PFS, and lack of response to induction chemotherapy (IC) independently was associated with poorer OS and PFS. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that IMRT/VMAT and primary chemoradiotherapy were the factors associated with a lower risk of local recurrence.
Conclusions
Primary chemoradiotherapy may represent the optimal treatment. Primary chemoradiotherapy, response to IC, and radiation technique were the independent prognostic factors.
目的:鼻窦横纹肌肉瘤(SNRMS)是一种罕见的恶性肿瘤,预后差。本研究旨在确定SNRMS的最佳治疗方式。材料和方法:2012年12月至2022年11月,55例SNRMS患者在我院接受治疗。收集和分析人口统计学特征、治疗信息和随访数据。log-rank检验用于比较治疗组之间的差异,并使用Kaplan-Meier方法估计总生存期(OS)、无进展生存期(PFS)、局部无衰竭生存期(LFS)和远处无转移生存期(DMFS)。采用Cox比例风险模型确定与OS和PFS相关的因素。结果:2年OS、PFS、LFS、DMFS分别为55.6%、46.5%、51.9%、52.1%。手术与改善2年OS (52.0% vs. 58.1%, p = 0.51)、PFS (44.4% vs. 48.4%, p = 0.45)、LFS (48.4% vs. 54.8%, p = 0.27)或DMFS (48.0% vs. 54.8%, p = 0.63)率无关。多因素Cox回归分析显示,初次放化疗和调强放疗(IMRT)/体积调制弧线放疗(VMAT)独立预测OS和PFS的改善,而诱导化疗(IC)的缺乏独立预测OS和PFS的恶化。多因素logistic回归分析显示,IMRT/VMAT和初次放化疗是降低局部复发风险的因素。结论:初次放化疗可能是最佳治疗方法。初次放化疗、对IC的反应和放疗技术是独立的预后因素。
期刊介绍:
Head & Neck is an international multidisciplinary publication of original contributions concerning the diagnosis and management of diseases of the head and neck. This area involves the overlapping interests and expertise of several surgical and medical specialties, including general surgery, neurosurgery, otolaryngology, plastic surgery, oral surgery, dermatology, ophthalmology, pathology, radiotherapy, medical oncology, and the corresponding basic sciences.