Compliance to intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factors for treatment of retinal diseases in Nigerians: a retrospective multicenter study.

IF 1.7 4区 医学 Q3 OPHTHALMOLOGY
Ogugua Ndubuisi Okonkwo, Adekunle Olubola Hassan, Darlingtess Abies Oronsaye, Chioma Emelumadu, Toyin Akanbi, Chineze Agweye
{"title":"Compliance to intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factors for treatment of retinal diseases in Nigerians: a retrospective multicenter study.","authors":"Ogugua Ndubuisi Okonkwo, Adekunle Olubola Hassan, Darlingtess Abies Oronsaye, Chioma Emelumadu, Toyin Akanbi, Chineze Agweye","doi":"10.1186/s12886-026-04880-z","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Little is known about compliance with intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapy for the treatment of macular and retinovascular diseases among Nigerians and Africans. The objective of this study is to measure compliance to 3 or more and 6 or more intravitreal anti-VEGF injections for common macular and retinovascular diseases in Nigerian clinics and evaluate the impact on visual outcomes.</p><p><strong>Method: </strong>Retrospective multicenter chart review of 622 eyes/ 528 patients diagnosed with neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD), diabetic macular edema (DME), retinal vein occlusions (RVOs), including branch, central, and hemiretinal (BRVO, CRVO, and HRVO), and non-AMD Choroidal Neovascular Membrane (CNVM) from five clinics (urban, semi-urban, and rural), collecting demographics, diagnosis, injection type/number, pre-/post-BCVA (converted to LogMAR), and follow-up. Treatments were intravitreal Bevacizumab (Avastin), Ranibizumab (Patizra), and Aflibercept (Eylea). Definitions of compliance: compliant; ≥3 injections (standard loading), also ≥ 6 injections.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>For all 622 eyes, presenting BCVA: 1.21 ± 0.84 and the final BCVA: 0.91 ± 0.80 (P = < 0.001). Overall compliance with ≥ 3 injections was 47.5%, and with ≥ 6 injections, 10.1%. Compliance to ≥ 3 injections by diagnosis was as follows: AMD 50.4%, Non-AMD CNVM 58.2%, BRVO 44.8%, CRVO 44.0%, HRVO 46.7%, DME 40.6%. Age (P = 0.264) and sex (P = 0.870) did not affect compliance to ≥ 3 injections. Clinic location significantly influenced compliance with ≥ 3 injections (P = 0.000), but not with 6 injections (P = 0.173). The highest rates of compliance with ≥ 3 injections were observed in urban tertiary centers. Injection type and cost were not significant factors (P = 0.36). Eyes with ≥ 3 injections achieved better vision (≥ 6/18) across all diagnoses; the most notable improvements were in non-AMD CNVM (+ 41.4%) and BRVO (+ 35%). Statistically significant LogMAR improvements were seen in CRVO (p = 0.049) and DME (p = 0.043). Postoperative endophthalmitis occurred in 2/622 eyes (0.0032) (both Avastin); no other serious adverse event was recorded.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Real-world compliance is significantly lower than ideal. Urban and tertiary clinics show better adherence. Receiving the recommended loading doses is associated with improved visual outcomes for most diagnoses. Understanding the reasons for non-compliance, using a prospective approach, and addressing them will improve treatment outcomes for more Nigerian and presumably African patients receiving anti-VEGF drugs.</p>","PeriodicalId":9058,"journal":{"name":"BMC Ophthalmology","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":1.7000,"publicationDate":"2026-05-08","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"BMC Ophthalmology","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1186/s12886-026-04880-z","RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"OPHTHALMOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background: Little is known about compliance with intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapy for the treatment of macular and retinovascular diseases among Nigerians and Africans. The objective of this study is to measure compliance to 3 or more and 6 or more intravitreal anti-VEGF injections for common macular and retinovascular diseases in Nigerian clinics and evaluate the impact on visual outcomes.

Method: Retrospective multicenter chart review of 622 eyes/ 528 patients diagnosed with neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD), diabetic macular edema (DME), retinal vein occlusions (RVOs), including branch, central, and hemiretinal (BRVO, CRVO, and HRVO), and non-AMD Choroidal Neovascular Membrane (CNVM) from five clinics (urban, semi-urban, and rural), collecting demographics, diagnosis, injection type/number, pre-/post-BCVA (converted to LogMAR), and follow-up. Treatments were intravitreal Bevacizumab (Avastin), Ranibizumab (Patizra), and Aflibercept (Eylea). Definitions of compliance: compliant; ≥3 injections (standard loading), also ≥ 6 injections.

Results: For all 622 eyes, presenting BCVA: 1.21 ± 0.84 and the final BCVA: 0.91 ± 0.80 (P = < 0.001). Overall compliance with ≥ 3 injections was 47.5%, and with ≥ 6 injections, 10.1%. Compliance to ≥ 3 injections by diagnosis was as follows: AMD 50.4%, Non-AMD CNVM 58.2%, BRVO 44.8%, CRVO 44.0%, HRVO 46.7%, DME 40.6%. Age (P = 0.264) and sex (P = 0.870) did not affect compliance to ≥ 3 injections. Clinic location significantly influenced compliance with ≥ 3 injections (P = 0.000), but not with 6 injections (P = 0.173). The highest rates of compliance with ≥ 3 injections were observed in urban tertiary centers. Injection type and cost were not significant factors (P = 0.36). Eyes with ≥ 3 injections achieved better vision (≥ 6/18) across all diagnoses; the most notable improvements were in non-AMD CNVM (+ 41.4%) and BRVO (+ 35%). Statistically significant LogMAR improvements were seen in CRVO (p = 0.049) and DME (p = 0.043). Postoperative endophthalmitis occurred in 2/622 eyes (0.0032) (both Avastin); no other serious adverse event was recorded.

Conclusions: Real-world compliance is significantly lower than ideal. Urban and tertiary clinics show better adherence. Receiving the recommended loading doses is associated with improved visual outcomes for most diagnoses. Understanding the reasons for non-compliance, using a prospective approach, and addressing them will improve treatment outcomes for more Nigerian and presumably African patients receiving anti-VEGF drugs.

依从性玻璃体内抗血管内皮生长因子治疗尼日利亚视网膜疾病:一项回顾性多中心研究
背景:尼日利亚人和非洲人对玻璃体内抗血管内皮生长因子(VEGF)治疗黄斑和视网膜血管疾病的依从性知之甚少。本研究的目的是衡量尼日利亚诊所常见黄斑和视网膜血管疾病患者接受3次或以上和6次或以上玻璃体内抗vegf注射的依从性,并评估其对视力结果的影响。方法:回顾性多中心图表回顾来自5个诊所(城市、半城市和农村)诊断为新生血管性年龄相关性黄斑变性(nAMD)、糖尿病性黄斑水肿(DME)、视网膜静脉闭塞(RVOs),包括分支、中央和半视网膜(BRVO、CRVO和HRVO)和非amd脉络膜新生血管膜(CNVM)的622只眼/ 528例患者,收集人口统计学、诊断、注射类型/次数、bcva前后(转换为LogMAR)和随访资料。治疗方法是玻璃体内注射贝伐单抗(Avastin),雷尼单抗(Patizra)和afliberept (Eylea)。合规定义:合规;≥3针(标准装料),也≥6针。结果:所有622只眼,首发BCVA: 1.21±0.84,最终BCVA: 0.91±0.80 (P =)结论:实际依从性明显低于理想。城市和三级诊所的依从性更好。接受推荐的负荷剂量与大多数诊断的视力改善有关。了解不符合的原因,使用前瞻性的方法,并解决这些问题,将改善更多的尼日利亚和非洲患者接受抗vegf药物的治疗效果。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
BMC Ophthalmology
BMC Ophthalmology OPHTHALMOLOGY-
CiteScore
3.40
自引率
5.00%
发文量
441
审稿时长
6-12 weeks
期刊介绍: BMC Ophthalmology is an open access, peer-reviewed journal that considers articles on all aspects of the prevention, diagnosis and management of eye disorders, as well as related molecular genetics, pathophysiology, and epidemiology.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书