Camila Esquetini Vernon, Houssam Farres, Camilo Polania Sandoval, Charles Ritchie, Christopher Jacobs, Beau Toskich, Ricardo Paz Fumagalli, Young Erben
{"title":"Predictors for Type 2 Endoleak Requiring Embolization: Large Inferior Mesenteric Artery, Multiple Lumbar Arteries, and Anticoagulation.","authors":"Camila Esquetini Vernon, Houssam Farres, Camilo Polania Sandoval, Charles Ritchie, Christopher Jacobs, Beau Toskich, Ricardo Paz Fumagalli, Young Erben","doi":"10.1177/15385744261450590","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>IntroductionEndovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR) is the primary treatment for abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). Despite favorable early outcomes, lifelong surveillance is essential as endoleaks remain a major cause of reintervention. Among these, type II endoleaks (T2E) remain controversial regarding optimal management. This study aimed to identify factors associated with intervention for T2E using time-to-event analysis and predefined anatomic thresholds. Secondary objectives included comparing outcomes between T2E patients with (intT2E) and without (nointT2E) intervention.MethodsA retrospective review of EVAR procedures from 2011-2024 was performed. Patients with newly diagnosed or persistent T2E were identified on completion and follow-up CT angiography. Patients were categorized as intT2E or nointT2E. Multivariable Cox regression evaluated time to first intervention, and logistic regression served as sensitivity analysis. Kaplan-Meier curves assessed freedom from intervention by inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) size.ResultsAmong 207 EVAR patients, 78 (37.6%) developed T2E over a mean 3.4 ± 2.4 years. Nineteen (24.3%) required intervention. IntT2E patients were younger (74.9 ± 6.8 vs 78.3 ± 7.9 years, <i>P</i> = 0.02), had more frequent anticoagulation use (47.4% vs 20.3%, <i>P</i> = 0.02), larger IMAs (4.2 ± 0.6 vs 3.3 ± 0.7 mm, <i>P</i> < 0.01), and more lumbar arteries (6.0 ± 1.2 vs 5.0 ± 1.3, <i>P</i> = 0.02). IMAs >4 mm occurred in 68.4% of intT2E vs 8.5% of nointT2E (<i>P</i> < 0.01). Mean sac growth was greater in intT2E (9.7 ± 5.3 mm vs -1.9 ± 6.5 mm, <i>P</i> < 0.01). Thirty-day complications following the index EVAR procedure, mid-term reinterventions, and overall mortality were similar between groups. Post-embolization, T2E resolved in 36.9%, with sac regression in 63.1%. Among embolized patients, 26.3% required a second embolization and one patient required 3 attempts without achieving resolution. IMA >4 mm independently predicted intervention (HR 7.18, 95% CI 1.97-26.16, <i>P</i> < 0.01). Logistic regression confirmed IMA >4 mm (OR 23.4, 95% CI 6.17-88.6, <i>P</i> < 0.01), >6 lumbar arteries (OR 4.2, 95% CI 1.10-15.98, <i>P</i> = 0.02), and anticoagulation (OR 3.4, 95% CI 1.17-10.6, <i>P</i> = 0.02) as predictors.ConclusionsApproximately one-quarter of T2E patients required embolization. IMA >4 mm was the strongest predictor of intervention, while anticoagulation and increased lumbar artery number also increased risk. Management should prioritize risk-stratified surveillance and selective intervention.</p>","PeriodicalId":94265,"journal":{"name":"Vascular and endovascular surgery","volume":" ","pages":"15385744261450590"},"PeriodicalIF":0.7000,"publicationDate":"2026-05-06","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Vascular and endovascular surgery","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1177/15385744261450590","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"","JCRName":"","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
IntroductionEndovascular abdominal aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR) is the primary treatment for abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). Despite favorable early outcomes, lifelong surveillance is essential as endoleaks remain a major cause of reintervention. Among these, type II endoleaks (T2E) remain controversial regarding optimal management. This study aimed to identify factors associated with intervention for T2E using time-to-event analysis and predefined anatomic thresholds. Secondary objectives included comparing outcomes between T2E patients with (intT2E) and without (nointT2E) intervention.MethodsA retrospective review of EVAR procedures from 2011-2024 was performed. Patients with newly diagnosed or persistent T2E were identified on completion and follow-up CT angiography. Patients were categorized as intT2E or nointT2E. Multivariable Cox regression evaluated time to first intervention, and logistic regression served as sensitivity analysis. Kaplan-Meier curves assessed freedom from intervention by inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) size.ResultsAmong 207 EVAR patients, 78 (37.6%) developed T2E over a mean 3.4 ± 2.4 years. Nineteen (24.3%) required intervention. IntT2E patients were younger (74.9 ± 6.8 vs 78.3 ± 7.9 years, P = 0.02), had more frequent anticoagulation use (47.4% vs 20.3%, P = 0.02), larger IMAs (4.2 ± 0.6 vs 3.3 ± 0.7 mm, P < 0.01), and more lumbar arteries (6.0 ± 1.2 vs 5.0 ± 1.3, P = 0.02). IMAs >4 mm occurred in 68.4% of intT2E vs 8.5% of nointT2E (P < 0.01). Mean sac growth was greater in intT2E (9.7 ± 5.3 mm vs -1.9 ± 6.5 mm, P < 0.01). Thirty-day complications following the index EVAR procedure, mid-term reinterventions, and overall mortality were similar between groups. Post-embolization, T2E resolved in 36.9%, with sac regression in 63.1%. Among embolized patients, 26.3% required a second embolization and one patient required 3 attempts without achieving resolution. IMA >4 mm independently predicted intervention (HR 7.18, 95% CI 1.97-26.16, P < 0.01). Logistic regression confirmed IMA >4 mm (OR 23.4, 95% CI 6.17-88.6, P < 0.01), >6 lumbar arteries (OR 4.2, 95% CI 1.10-15.98, P = 0.02), and anticoagulation (OR 3.4, 95% CI 1.17-10.6, P = 0.02) as predictors.ConclusionsApproximately one-quarter of T2E patients required embolization. IMA >4 mm was the strongest predictor of intervention, while anticoagulation and increased lumbar artery number also increased risk. Management should prioritize risk-stratified surveillance and selective intervention.
血管内腹主动脉瘤修复术(EVAR)是腹主动脉瘤(AAA)的主要治疗方法。尽管早期结果良好,但终身监测是必不可少的,因为内膜渗漏仍然是再次干预的主要原因。其中,II型内漏(T2E)在最佳管理方面仍存在争议。本研究旨在通过时间-事件分析和预定义的解剖阈值来确定与T2E干预相关的因素。次要目标包括比较有(intT2E)和没有(nointT2E)干预的T2E患者的结果。方法对2011-2024年EVAR手术进行回顾性分析。新诊断或持续T2E患者在完成和随访CT血管造影时被确定。患者分为intT2E和nott2e两组。多变量Cox回归评估首次干预的时间,logistic回归作为敏感性分析。Kaplan-Meier曲线通过肠系膜下动脉(IMA)大小评估干预自由度。结果207例EVAR患者中,78例(37.6%)在平均3.4±2.4年发生T2E。19例(24.3%)需要干预。IntT2E患者更年轻(74.9±6.8岁vs 78.3±7.9岁,P = 0.02),抗凝使用频率更高(47.4% vs 20.3%, P = 0.02), IMAs更大(4.2±0.6 vs 3.3±0.7 mm, P < 0.01),腰椎动脉更多(6.0±1.2 vs 5.0±1.3,P = 0.02)。IMAs bbbb4 mm出现在intT2E的68.4%和nointT2E的8.5% (P < 0.01)。intT2E组囊囊平均生长更大(9.7±5.3 mm vs -1.9±6.5 mm, P < 0.01)。指数EVAR手术后30天并发症、中期再干预和总死亡率在两组之间相似。栓塞后T2E消退的占36.9%,囊腔消退的占63.1%。在栓塞的患者中,26.3%的患者需要第二次栓塞,1例患者需要3次尝试,但没有得到解决。IMA bbbb4 mm独立预测干预(HR 7.18, 95% CI 1.97 ~ 26.16, P < 0.01)。Logistic回归证实IMA >4 mm (OR 23.4, 95% CI 6.17-88.6, P < 0.01)、>6腰动脉(OR 4.2, 95% CI 1.10-15.98, P = 0.02)和抗凝(OR 3.4, 95% CI 1.17-10.6, P = 0.02)为预测因子。结论:约1 / 4的T2E患者需要栓塞治疗。IMA bbb40mm是干预的最强预测因子,而抗凝和腰动脉数量增加也会增加风险。管理层应优先考虑风险分层监测和选择性干预。