Emicizumab prophylaxis vs immune tolerance induction in children with severe hemophilia A and inhibitors: a retrospective comparison of bleeding control, quality of life, and cost.

IF 3.4 3区 医学 Q2 HEMATOLOGY
Research and Practice in Thrombosis and Haemostasis Pub Date : 2026-03-25 eCollection Date: 2026-03-01 DOI:10.1016/j.rpth.2026.103425
Zhengping Li, Qianqian Mao, Gang Li, Xiaoling Cheng, Yingzi Zhen, Guoqing Liu, Wanru Yao, Zekun Li, Jialu Zhang, Shuyue Dong, Di Ai, Zhenping Chen, Runhui Wu
{"title":"Emicizumab prophylaxis vs immune tolerance induction in children with severe hemophilia A and inhibitors: a retrospective comparison of bleeding control, quality of life, and cost.","authors":"Zhengping Li, Qianqian Mao, Gang Li, Xiaoling Cheng, Yingzi Zhen, Guoqing Liu, Wanru Yao, Zekun Li, Jialu Zhang, Shuyue Dong, Di Ai, Zhenping Chen, Runhui Wu","doi":"10.1016/j.rpth.2026.103425","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>There is limited evidence directly comparing emicizumab (EMI) prophylaxis and immune tolerance induction (ITI) in children with severe hemophilia A and high-titer inhibitors (SHAcwHTI), particularly bleeding control, quality of life (QoL), and cost.</p><p><strong>Objectives: </strong>This study compared outcomes of EMI vs ITI in SHAcwHTI, focusing on bleeding rates, QoL, and costs.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>This single-center retrospective study enrolled SHA children (inhibitor titer ≥5 Bethesda Units/mL), receiving EMI or ITI from January 2020 to December 2024. EMI included loading (initial 4 weeks) and maintenance doses; ITI involved intermediate-dose (factor [F]VIII 100 IU/kg/d) or low-dose (FVIII 50 IU/kg once every other day). Outcomes included annualized bleeding rate (ABR), annualized joint bleeding rate (AJBR), Canadian Hemophilia Outcomes-Kids Life Assessment Tool scores, and medication costs.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Among 140 patients (24 in EMI group and 116 in ITI group [40 intermediate-dose ITI and 76 low-dose ITI]), EMI was associated with better bleeding control: median ABR and AJBR were 0 across all observation periods, significantly lower than ITI. For ITI, both ABR and AJBR declined over time but remained higher than those of EMI group. Target joint proportion decreased most markedly in patients receiving EMI (35.7%-0%; <i>P</i> = 0.002). EMI group also showed greater QoL improvement (mean change in parent proxy-reported Canadian Hemophilia Outcomes-Kids Life Assessment Tool scores: +26.6 vs +19.2 vs +19.1; <i>P</i> < .001) and lower medication costs (1993.4 vs 3703.4 vs 3656.3 US$/kg; <i>P</i> < .001).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>EMI prophylaxis was associated with improved bleeding control and QoL while reduced costs compared with ITI, offering a valuable option for SHAcwHTI, prioritizing immediate hemostasis over the long-term goal of inhibitor eradication, especially in resource-limited settings.</p>","PeriodicalId":20893,"journal":{"name":"Research and Practice in Thrombosis and Haemostasis","volume":"10 3","pages":"103425"},"PeriodicalIF":3.4000,"publicationDate":"2026-03-25","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13137015/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Research and Practice in Thrombosis and Haemostasis","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rpth.2026.103425","RegionNum":3,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/3/1 0:00:00","PubModel":"eCollection","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"HEMATOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background: There is limited evidence directly comparing emicizumab (EMI) prophylaxis and immune tolerance induction (ITI) in children with severe hemophilia A and high-titer inhibitors (SHAcwHTI), particularly bleeding control, quality of life (QoL), and cost.

Objectives: This study compared outcomes of EMI vs ITI in SHAcwHTI, focusing on bleeding rates, QoL, and costs.

Methods: This single-center retrospective study enrolled SHA children (inhibitor titer ≥5 Bethesda Units/mL), receiving EMI or ITI from January 2020 to December 2024. EMI included loading (initial 4 weeks) and maintenance doses; ITI involved intermediate-dose (factor [F]VIII 100 IU/kg/d) or low-dose (FVIII 50 IU/kg once every other day). Outcomes included annualized bleeding rate (ABR), annualized joint bleeding rate (AJBR), Canadian Hemophilia Outcomes-Kids Life Assessment Tool scores, and medication costs.

Results: Among 140 patients (24 in EMI group and 116 in ITI group [40 intermediate-dose ITI and 76 low-dose ITI]), EMI was associated with better bleeding control: median ABR and AJBR were 0 across all observation periods, significantly lower than ITI. For ITI, both ABR and AJBR declined over time but remained higher than those of EMI group. Target joint proportion decreased most markedly in patients receiving EMI (35.7%-0%; P = 0.002). EMI group also showed greater QoL improvement (mean change in parent proxy-reported Canadian Hemophilia Outcomes-Kids Life Assessment Tool scores: +26.6 vs +19.2 vs +19.1; P < .001) and lower medication costs (1993.4 vs 3703.4 vs 3656.3 US$/kg; P < .001).

Conclusions: EMI prophylaxis was associated with improved bleeding control and QoL while reduced costs compared with ITI, offering a valuable option for SHAcwHTI, prioritizing immediate hemostasis over the long-term goal of inhibitor eradication, especially in resource-limited settings.

Emicizumab预防与严重血友病A和抑制剂的免疫耐受诱导:出血控制、生活质量和成本的回顾性比较
背景:有有限的证据直接比较emicizumab (EMI)预防和免疫耐受诱导(ITI)对严重血友病A和高滴度抑制剂(SHAcwHTI)的儿童,特别是出血控制,生活质量(QoL)和成本。目的:本研究比较了EMI和ITI治疗SHAcwHTI的结果,重点关注出血率、生活质量和成本。方法:这项单中心回顾性研究纳入了2020年1月至2024年12月期间接受EMI或ITI治疗的SHA儿童(抑制剂滴度≥5 Bethesda Units/mL)。电磁干扰包括加载(最初4周)和维持剂量;ITI涉及中剂量(因子[F]VIII 100 IU/kg/d)或低剂量(因子[F]VIII 50 IU/kg,每隔一天1次)。结果包括年化出血率(ABR)、年化关节出血率(AJBR)、加拿大血友病结局-儿童生活评估工具评分和药物费用。结果:在140例患者中(EMI组24例,ITI组116例[中剂量ITI 40例,低剂量ITI 76例]),EMI与较好的出血控制相关:在所有观察期内,中位ABR和AJBR均为0,显著低于ITI。对于ITI, ABR和AJBR都随时间下降,但仍高于EMI组。EMI患者靶关节比例下降最为明显(35.7% ~ 0%,P = 0.002)。EMI组也显示出更大的生活质量改善(父母代理报告的加拿大血友病结局-儿童生活评估工具评分的平均变化:+26.6 vs +19.2 vs +19.1; P < 0.001)和更低的药物费用(1993.4 vs 3703.4 vs 3656.3美元/公斤;P < 0.001)。结论:与ITI相比,EMI预防与出血控制和生活质量的改善有关,同时降低了成本,为SHAcwHTI提供了一个有价值的选择,优先考虑立即止血而不是清除抑制剂的长期目标,特别是在资源有限的情况下。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
CiteScore
5.60
自引率
13.00%
发文量
212
审稿时长
7 weeks
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书