Vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence: a systematic review and meta-analysis of prospective studies.

IF 5.9 1区 医学 Q1 PUBLIC, ENVIRONMENTAL & OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH
Dagfinn Aune, Sabrina Schlesinger, Jakub G Sobiecki
{"title":"Vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence: a systematic review and meta-analysis of prospective studies.","authors":"Dagfinn Aune, Sabrina Schlesinger, Jakub G Sobiecki","doi":"10.1007/s10654-026-01380-8","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><p>Several studies have suggested that vegetarian and vegan vs. non-vegetarian diets are associated with lower cancer risk overall, however, results for specific cancer sites have been less consistent. We conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis of prospective studies on vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence to clarify the associations across cancer sites. PubMed and Embase databases were searched for relevant studies up to 5 July 2025. Summary relative risks (RRs) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs) were calculated for the association between vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence. World Cancer Research Fund (WCRF) criteria was used to evaluate the strength of the evidence. Seventeen publications (seven prospective studies) were included. The summary RRs (95% CIs) for vegetarians vs. non-vegetarians was 0.87 (0.84-0.91, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 4 studies) for total cancer incidence, 0.55 (0.36-0.86, I<sup>2</sup> = 32%, n = 4) for stomach cancer, 0.86 (0.76-0.97, I<sup>2</sup> = 14%, n = 6) for colorectal cancer, 0.79 (0.67-0.93, I<sup>2</sup> = 38%, n = 7) for colon cancer, 0.55 (0.31-0.97, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 2) for proximal colon cancer, 0.77 (0.62-0.95, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 5) for pancreatic cancer, 0.79 (0.66-0.94, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 4) for melanoma, 0.92 (0.86-0.99, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 7) for breast cancer, 0.81 (0.69-0.95, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 3) for postmenopausal breast cancer, 0.78 (0.62-0.98, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 5) for bladder cancer, and 0.76 (0.63-0.93, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 4) for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. In addition, non-statistically significant inverse associations were observed for some cancers, with summary RRs of 0.85 (0.70-1.04, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 6) for lung cancer, 0.83 (0.68-1.02, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 5) for ovarian cancer, and 0.87 (0.75-1.00, I<sup>2</sup> = 43%, n = 6) for prostate cancer. Results for other cancer sites were imprecise or near the null. The summary RRs (95% CIs) for vegans vs. non-vegetarians were 0.77 (0.70-0.85, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 3) for total cancer, 1.02 (0.71-1.48, I<sup>2</sup> = 42%, n = 3) for colorectal cancer, 0.80 (0.64-1.00, I<sup>2</sup> = 0%, n = 4) for breast cancer, and 0.87 (0.50-1.49, I<sup>2</sup> = 49%, n = 3) for prostate cancer. BMI explained a moderate part of the associations. The strength of evidence [judging the likelihood of causality] for vegetarian diets and total, colorectal, colon and breast cancer was judged as probable, and limited suggestive for stomach, pancreatic, and bladder cancers, melanoma and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and for vegan diets and total cancer and breast cancer was considered limited-suggestive. Vegetarian diets compared to non-vegetarian diets are associated with reduced risk of total cancer and seven specific cancer types, while vegan diets are associated with reduced risk of total and breast cancer. Although further studies are needed to assess the long-term adherence to vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence and across less investigated cancers, these results support recommendations to adopt much more plant-based diets for cancer prevention.</p>","PeriodicalId":11907,"journal":{"name":"European Journal of Epidemiology","volume":" ","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":5.9000,"publicationDate":"2026-03-25","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"European Journal of Epidemiology","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1007/s10654-026-01380-8","RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q1","JCRName":"PUBLIC, ENVIRONMENTAL & OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Several studies have suggested that vegetarian and vegan vs. non-vegetarian diets are associated with lower cancer risk overall, however, results for specific cancer sites have been less consistent. We conducted a systematic review and meta-analysis of prospective studies on vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence to clarify the associations across cancer sites. PubMed and Embase databases were searched for relevant studies up to 5 July 2025. Summary relative risks (RRs) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs) were calculated for the association between vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence. World Cancer Research Fund (WCRF) criteria was used to evaluate the strength of the evidence. Seventeen publications (seven prospective studies) were included. The summary RRs (95% CIs) for vegetarians vs. non-vegetarians was 0.87 (0.84-0.91, I2 = 0%, n = 4 studies) for total cancer incidence, 0.55 (0.36-0.86, I2 = 32%, n = 4) for stomach cancer, 0.86 (0.76-0.97, I2 = 14%, n = 6) for colorectal cancer, 0.79 (0.67-0.93, I2 = 38%, n = 7) for colon cancer, 0.55 (0.31-0.97, I2 = 0%, n = 2) for proximal colon cancer, 0.77 (0.62-0.95, I2 = 0%, n = 5) for pancreatic cancer, 0.79 (0.66-0.94, I2 = 0%, n = 4) for melanoma, 0.92 (0.86-0.99, I2 = 0%, n = 7) for breast cancer, 0.81 (0.69-0.95, I2 = 0%, n = 3) for postmenopausal breast cancer, 0.78 (0.62-0.98, I2 = 0%, n = 5) for bladder cancer, and 0.76 (0.63-0.93, I2 = 0%, n = 4) for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. In addition, non-statistically significant inverse associations were observed for some cancers, with summary RRs of 0.85 (0.70-1.04, I2 = 0%, n = 6) for lung cancer, 0.83 (0.68-1.02, I2 = 0%, n = 5) for ovarian cancer, and 0.87 (0.75-1.00, I2 = 43%, n = 6) for prostate cancer. Results for other cancer sites were imprecise or near the null. The summary RRs (95% CIs) for vegans vs. non-vegetarians were 0.77 (0.70-0.85, I2 = 0%, n = 3) for total cancer, 1.02 (0.71-1.48, I2 = 42%, n = 3) for colorectal cancer, 0.80 (0.64-1.00, I2 = 0%, n = 4) for breast cancer, and 0.87 (0.50-1.49, I2 = 49%, n = 3) for prostate cancer. BMI explained a moderate part of the associations. The strength of evidence [judging the likelihood of causality] for vegetarian diets and total, colorectal, colon and breast cancer was judged as probable, and limited suggestive for stomach, pancreatic, and bladder cancers, melanoma and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and for vegan diets and total cancer and breast cancer was considered limited-suggestive. Vegetarian diets compared to non-vegetarian diets are associated with reduced risk of total cancer and seven specific cancer types, while vegan diets are associated with reduced risk of total and breast cancer. Although further studies are needed to assess the long-term adherence to vegetarian and vegan diets and cancer incidence and across less investigated cancers, these results support recommendations to adopt much more plant-based diets for cancer prevention.

素食和纯素饮食与癌症发病率:前瞻性研究的系统回顾和荟萃分析。
几项研究表明,素食和纯素食与非素食饮食总体上与较低的癌症风险相关,然而,特定癌症部位的结果不太一致。我们对素食和纯素饮食与癌症发病率的前瞻性研究进行了系统回顾和荟萃分析,以阐明不同癌症部位之间的联系。在PubMed和Embase数据库中检索到2025年7月5日之前的相关研究。计算了素食和纯素饮食与癌症发病率之间的总相对危险度(rr)和95%置信区间(95% ci)。世界癌症研究基金会(WCRF)的标准被用来评估证据的强度。纳入了17篇出版物(7篇前瞻性研究)。摘要RRs素食者和非素食者(95% CIs)为0.87 (0.84 - -0.91,I2 = 0%, n = 4研究)的癌症发病率,0.55 (0.36 - -0.86,I2 = 32%, n = 4)对胃癌,0.86 (0.76 - -0.97,I2 = 14%, n = 6)结直肠癌,0.79 (0.67 - -0.93,I2 = 38%, n = 7)对结肠癌,0.55 (0.31 - -0.97,I2 = 0%, n = 2)近端结肠癌症,0.77 (0.62 - -0.95,I2 = 0%, n = 5)胰腺癌,0.79 (0.66 - -0.94,I2 = 0%, n = 4)对黑色素瘤,0.92 (0.86 - -0.99,I2 = 0%,绝经后乳腺癌为0.81 (0.69-0.95,I2 = 0%, n = 3),膀胱癌为0.78 (0.62-0.98,I2 = 0%, n = 5),非霍奇金淋巴瘤为0.76 (0.63-0.93,I2 = 0%, n = 4)。此外,在一些癌症中观察到无统计学意义的负相关,肺癌的总rr为0.85 (0.70-1.04,I2 = 0%, n = 6),卵巢癌的总rr为0.83 (0.68-1.02,I2 = 0%, n = 5),前列腺癌的总rr为0.87 (0.75-1.00,I2 = 43%, n = 6)。其他癌症部位的结果不精确或接近零。纯素食者与非素食者的总相对危险度(95% ci)为:总癌症为0.77 (0.70-0.85,I2 = 0%, n = 3),结直肠癌为1.02 (0.71-1.48,I2 = 42%, n = 3),乳腺癌为0.80 (0.64-1.00,I2 = 0%, n = 4),前列腺癌为0.87 (0.50-1.49,I2 = 49%, n = 3)。身体质量指数解释了部分关联。素食饮食与总癌、结直肠癌、结肠癌和乳腺癌的证据强度(判断因果关系的可能性)被认为是可能的,而对胃癌、胰腺癌和膀胱癌、黑色素瘤和非霍奇金淋巴瘤的证据强度有限,对素食饮食与总癌和乳腺癌的证据强度被认为是有限的。与非素食饮食相比,素食饮食与降低患癌症和七种特定癌症的风险有关,而纯素食饮食与降低患癌症和乳腺癌的风险有关。虽然需要进一步的研究来评估长期坚持素食和纯素饮食与癌症发病率的关系,以及对癌症的研究较少,但这些结果支持了采用更多植物性饮食来预防癌症的建议。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
European Journal of Epidemiology
European Journal of Epidemiology 医学-公共卫生、环境卫生与职业卫生
CiteScore
21.40
自引率
1.50%
发文量
109
审稿时长
6-12 weeks
期刊介绍: The European Journal of Epidemiology, established in 1985, is a peer-reviewed publication that provides a platform for discussions on epidemiology in its broadest sense. It covers various aspects of epidemiologic research and statistical methods. The journal facilitates communication between researchers, educators, and practitioners in epidemiology, including those in clinical and community medicine. Contributions from diverse fields such as public health, preventive medicine, clinical medicine, health economics, and computational biology and data science, in relation to health and disease, are encouraged. While accepting submissions from all over the world, the journal particularly emphasizes European topics relevant to epidemiology. The published articles consist of empirical research findings, developments in methodology, and opinion pieces.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书