Aysun Kosif, Elçin Ersöz Köse, Meltem Ağca, Sevinç Çıtak, Rıza Serdar Evman, Abidin Levent Alpay, Volkan Baysungur
{"title":"Surgical outcomes of left atrial resection for lung cancer: A single-center study.","authors":"Aysun Kosif, Elçin Ersöz Köse, Meltem Ağca, Sevinç Çıtak, Rıza Serdar Evman, Abidin Levent Alpay, Volkan Baysungur","doi":"10.4274/tjtcs.2025.27976","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Left atrial invasion is classified as T4 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Surgical outcomes vary in selected patients. This study presents outcomes of left atrial resection at our center.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>Between August 2008 and May 2022, surgical outcomes of 41 NSCLC patients with left atrial invasion were retrospectively analyzed. Demographics, tumor characteristics, surgical procedures (pneumonectomy, lobectomy), nodal status (N0, N1, N2), and margin status (complete [R0], incomplete [R1]) were recorded. In-hospital mortality, morbidity, and long-term survival were evaluated. Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to assess all-cause mortality.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Mean age was 61.8 (±11.6) years, and 90.2% of patients were male. Median tumor diameter was 4.5 cm (interquartile range, 3.5-5.5 cm), 53.7% of tumors were right-sided. Squamous cell carcinoma was the predominant subtype (78%). Pathological nodal status was N0 in 25 patients and N1/N2 in 8 patients each. Complete resection was achieved in 35 patients (85.4%). In-hospital mortality was 4.8%, and long-term mortality was 70.8%. Median overall survival was 2.11 years (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.17-3.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified N2 disease and incomplete (R1) resection as independent predictors of poor survival (N2: hazard ratio [HR], 3.7; 95% CI, 1.22-11.19; p=0.021; incomplete R1 resection: HR, 4.46; 95% CI, 1.42-14; p=0.010). Age (≥65 vs. <65), smoking, tumor size, side of surgery and neoadjuvant therapy were not significant in either univariate or multivariate analyses (all p>0.05).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>In NSCLC with left atrial invasion, surgery is feasible in selected patients, and long-term survival depends on excluding N2 disease and achieving complete resection.</p>","PeriodicalId":49413,"journal":{"name":"Turk Gogus Kalp Damar Cerrahisi Dergisi-Turkish Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery","volume":" ","pages":"178-184"},"PeriodicalIF":0.5000,"publicationDate":"2026-04-06","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13051729/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Turk Gogus Kalp Damar Cerrahisi Dergisi-Turkish Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.4274/tjtcs.2025.27976","RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/2/27 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q4","JCRName":"SURGERY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Background: Left atrial invasion is classified as T4 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Surgical outcomes vary in selected patients. This study presents outcomes of left atrial resection at our center.
Methods: Between August 2008 and May 2022, surgical outcomes of 41 NSCLC patients with left atrial invasion were retrospectively analyzed. Demographics, tumor characteristics, surgical procedures (pneumonectomy, lobectomy), nodal status (N0, N1, N2), and margin status (complete [R0], incomplete [R1]) were recorded. In-hospital mortality, morbidity, and long-term survival were evaluated. Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to assess all-cause mortality.
Results: Mean age was 61.8 (±11.6) years, and 90.2% of patients were male. Median tumor diameter was 4.5 cm (interquartile range, 3.5-5.5 cm), 53.7% of tumors were right-sided. Squamous cell carcinoma was the predominant subtype (78%). Pathological nodal status was N0 in 25 patients and N1/N2 in 8 patients each. Complete resection was achieved in 35 patients (85.4%). In-hospital mortality was 4.8%, and long-term mortality was 70.8%. Median overall survival was 2.11 years (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.17-3.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified N2 disease and incomplete (R1) resection as independent predictors of poor survival (N2: hazard ratio [HR], 3.7; 95% CI, 1.22-11.19; p=0.021; incomplete R1 resection: HR, 4.46; 95% CI, 1.42-14; p=0.010). Age (≥65 vs. <65), smoking, tumor size, side of surgery and neoadjuvant therapy were not significant in either univariate or multivariate analyses (all p>0.05).
Conclusion: In NSCLC with left atrial invasion, surgery is feasible in selected patients, and long-term survival depends on excluding N2 disease and achieving complete resection.
期刊介绍:
The Turkish Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery is an international open access journal which publishes original articles on topics in generality of Cardiac, Thoracic, Arterial, Venous, Lymphatic Disorders and their managements. These encompass all relevant clinical, surgical and experimental studies, editorials, current and collective reviews, technical know-how papers, case reports, interesting images, How to Do It papers, correspondences, and commentaries.