Experimental investigation on gas-particle flow and combustion characteristics from a pre-combustion chamber burner coupled with in-furnace radial air staging:optimization of secondary air ratio
{"title":"Experimental investigation on gas-particle flow and combustion characteristics from a pre-combustion chamber burner coupled with in-furnace radial air staging:optimization of secondary air ratio","authors":"Zhenhua Yuan , Xiangyu Sun , Zhichao Chen","doi":"10.1016/j.fuel.2026.138742","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>The pre-combustion chamber burner coupled with radial air staging is a combustion technology that reconciles flame stability with NO<em><sub>x</sub></em> reduction. For this technology, this paper combines cold-state gas-particle flow experiments with pilot-scale hot-state experiments to comprehensively study the effect of key operating parameters (secondary air ratio, <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em>) on the flow field, combustion behavior and NO<em><sub>x</sub></em> emission. When <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> ranges from 0.1 to 0.83, there are central and annular recirculation areas (CRA & ARA) in the pre-combustion chamber (PCC). When <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> is 0.10, weaker entrainment of primary air by the secondary jets shifts the obvious CRA onset downstream (on the plane of <em>x/d</em> = 1.8), compared with the cases where <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> ranges from 0.22 to 0.83 (on the plane of <em>x/d</em> = 1.0). <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> increases from 0.10 to 0.83, which is conducive to the rotation and diffusion of the airflow. When <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> ranges from 0.11 to 0.67, stable ignition is maintained, with temperatures in the furnace exceeding 1473 K. As <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> increases from 0.11 to 0.67, the PCC center temperature increases; the CO concentration at furnace center shows a decreasing trend, while the NO<em><sub>x</sub></em> concentration shows an opposite trend; the pulverized coal burnout climbs from 98.4% to 99.8%, while the NO<em><sub>x</sub></em> emission concentration rises from 59 mg/m<sup>3</sup> to 364 mg/m<sup>3</sup>. Taking all factors into account, the comprehensive performance is superior when the <em>R<sub>SA</sub></em> is 0.25, with a pulverized coal burnout rate of 99.4% and a NO<em><sub>x</sub></em> concentration of 209 mg/m<sup>3</sup> (O<sub>2</sub> = 9%). These findings provide experimental foundations and engineering suggestions for pulverized coal boilers in terms of stable combustion and pollutant control.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":325,"journal":{"name":"Fuel","volume":"418 ","pages":"Article 138742"},"PeriodicalIF":7.5000,"publicationDate":"2026-08-15","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Fuel","FirstCategoryId":"5","ListUrlMain":"https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0016236126004953","RegionNum":1,"RegionCategory":"工程技术","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/2/11 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"ENERGY & FUELS","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
The pre-combustion chamber burner coupled with radial air staging is a combustion technology that reconciles flame stability with NOx reduction. For this technology, this paper combines cold-state gas-particle flow experiments with pilot-scale hot-state experiments to comprehensively study the effect of key operating parameters (secondary air ratio, RSA) on the flow field, combustion behavior and NOx emission. When RSA ranges from 0.1 to 0.83, there are central and annular recirculation areas (CRA & ARA) in the pre-combustion chamber (PCC). When RSA is 0.10, weaker entrainment of primary air by the secondary jets shifts the obvious CRA onset downstream (on the plane of x/d = 1.8), compared with the cases where RSA ranges from 0.22 to 0.83 (on the plane of x/d = 1.0). RSA increases from 0.10 to 0.83, which is conducive to the rotation and diffusion of the airflow. When RSA ranges from 0.11 to 0.67, stable ignition is maintained, with temperatures in the furnace exceeding 1473 K. As RSA increases from 0.11 to 0.67, the PCC center temperature increases; the CO concentration at furnace center shows a decreasing trend, while the NOx concentration shows an opposite trend; the pulverized coal burnout climbs from 98.4% to 99.8%, while the NOx emission concentration rises from 59 mg/m3 to 364 mg/m3. Taking all factors into account, the comprehensive performance is superior when the RSA is 0.25, with a pulverized coal burnout rate of 99.4% and a NOx concentration of 209 mg/m3 (O2 = 9%). These findings provide experimental foundations and engineering suggestions for pulverized coal boilers in terms of stable combustion and pollutant control.
期刊介绍:
The exploration of energy sources remains a critical matter of study. For the past nine decades, fuel has consistently held the forefront in primary research efforts within the field of energy science. This area of investigation encompasses a wide range of subjects, with a particular emphasis on emerging concerns like environmental factors and pollution.