Long-term survival of gastric cancer patients with positive intraoperative frozen section margins: a single-cohort analysis.

Korean journal of clinical oncology Pub Date : 2025-12-01 Epub Date: 2025-12-31 DOI:10.14216/kjco.25371
Chang-In Choi, Jae-Kyun Park, Tae Yong Jeon, Dae-Hwan Kim
{"title":"Long-term survival of gastric cancer patients with positive intraoperative frozen section margins: a single-cohort analysis.","authors":"Chang-In Choi, Jae-Kyun Park, Tae Yong Jeon, Dae-Hwan Kim","doi":"10.14216/kjco.25371","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To evaluate clinicopathological characteristics and long-term outcomes of patients with positive resection margins identified during intraoperative frozen section (IFS) in gastric cancer surgery.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective analysis of 5,894 patients who underwent gastrectomy between May 2005 and December 2023. Among 207 patients with positive IFS margins, 121 were included after exclusion criteria. Additional resection was performed in 87 patients, while 34 received no further resection. Patients were divided into survivor group and non-survivor group for comparison. Patients' demographics, perioperative and survival outcomes were analyzed.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>R0 resection was achieved in 100 patients (82.6%), while 21 patients (17.4%) had R1 resection. During follow-up, 76 patients survived and 45 died. Five-year overall survival rates were 95.7% for stage I, 56.6% for stage II, and 32.9% for stage III. The non-survivor group showed significantly higher rates of R1 resection (35.6% vs. 6.6%, P<0.001), advanced stage disease (82.2% vs. 40.8%, P<0.001), and pathological high-risk features. In multivariate analysis, TNM stage and R0 resection status were the most significant prognostic factors. Proximal margin length did not correlate with survival outcomes.</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>TNM stage and achieving R0 resection were the most important prognostic factors in patients with positive IFS margins. R0 resection had greater survival impact in low-risk groups, while R1 resection was associated with poor outcomes regardless of stage, emphasizing the importance of complete tumor removal when technically feasible.</p>","PeriodicalId":74045,"journal":{"name":"Korean journal of clinical oncology","volume":"21 3","pages":"130-142"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0000,"publicationDate":"2025-12-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC12784152/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Korean journal of clinical oncology","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.14216/kjco.25371","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2025/12/31 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"","JCRName":"","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate clinicopathological characteristics and long-term outcomes of patients with positive resection margins identified during intraoperative frozen section (IFS) in gastric cancer surgery.

Methods: A retrospective analysis of 5,894 patients who underwent gastrectomy between May 2005 and December 2023. Among 207 patients with positive IFS margins, 121 were included after exclusion criteria. Additional resection was performed in 87 patients, while 34 received no further resection. Patients were divided into survivor group and non-survivor group for comparison. Patients' demographics, perioperative and survival outcomes were analyzed.

Results: R0 resection was achieved in 100 patients (82.6%), while 21 patients (17.4%) had R1 resection. During follow-up, 76 patients survived and 45 died. Five-year overall survival rates were 95.7% for stage I, 56.6% for stage II, and 32.9% for stage III. The non-survivor group showed significantly higher rates of R1 resection (35.6% vs. 6.6%, P<0.001), advanced stage disease (82.2% vs. 40.8%, P<0.001), and pathological high-risk features. In multivariate analysis, TNM stage and R0 resection status were the most significant prognostic factors. Proximal margin length did not correlate with survival outcomes.

Conclusion: TNM stage and achieving R0 resection were the most important prognostic factors in patients with positive IFS margins. R0 resection had greater survival impact in low-risk groups, while R1 resection was associated with poor outcomes regardless of stage, emphasizing the importance of complete tumor removal when technically feasible.

Abstract Image

Abstract Image

Abstract Image

术中冰冻切片边缘阳性胃癌患者的长期生存率:单队列分析。
目的:评价术中冷冻切片(IFS)术中切除边缘呈阳性的胃癌患者的临床病理特征和远期预后。方法:回顾性分析2005年5月至2023年12月期间接受胃切除术的5894例患者。在207例IFS边缘呈阳性的患者中,121例符合排除标准。87例患者行进一步切除术,34例未行进一步切除术。将患者分为生存组和非生存组进行比较。分析患者的人口统计学、围手术期和生存结果。结果:R0切除100例(82.6%),R1切除21例(17.4%)。随访期间,76例患者存活,45例死亡。I期的5年总生存率为95.7%,II期为56.6%,III期为32.9%。非幸存者组R1切除率显著高于对照组(35.6%比6.6%)。结论:TNM分期和实现R0切除是IFS切缘阳性患者最重要的预后因素。R0切除在低危组中具有更大的生存影响,而R1切除无论分期均与不良预后相关,强调了在技术可行的情况下完全切除肿瘤的重要性。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
自引率
0.00%
发文量
0
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书