Xinyu Zhang, Zeyang Wang, Zhongquan Sui, Harold Corke
{"title":"Phenolic Composition and Antioxidant Activity in Hulless Barley Grass: Effect of Harvesting Frequency and Planting Environments","authors":"Xinyu Zhang, Zeyang Wang, Zhongquan Sui, Harold Corke","doi":"10.1002/cche.70014","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div>\n \n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Background and Objectives</h3>\n \n <p>Hulless barley grass is rich in phenolic compounds. Yield-optimized cultivation methods, including frequent harvesting and plant factory production, may affect these bioactive compounds, requiring systematic evaluation.</p>\n </section>\n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Materials/Methods</h3>\n \n <p>Two hulless barley varieties, Nanlonggela and Qinghaihuang, were cultivated in a natural field and a controlled-environment plant factory. The field-grown hulless barley grass was harvested three times. Phenolic content, antioxidant activity, and composition were determined across all samples.</p>\n </section>\n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Results and Conclusion</h3>\n \n <p>Total phenolic content of second harvest extracts (N-2, Q-2) was 1.45 and 1.71 times higher, respectively, while total flavonoid content was 1.39 and 1.92 times higher than the first harvest (N-1, Q-1). The second and third harvests showed higher antioxidant activity than the first harvest. FRAP values for N-2 and Q-2 were 1.36 and 1.04 times higher than N-1 and Q-1, respectively. Plant factory-grown Nanlonggela and Qinghaihuang extracts exhibited FRAP values of 201 ± 9.6 μmol TE/mg GAE and 141 ± 9.5 μmol TE/mg GAE, respectively, which were lower than those from the field. HPLC and UPLC-Q-TOF/MS identified the main phenolic compounds in Nanlonggela as 3-O-[β-<span>D</span>-glucopyranosyl-(1 → 2)]-β-<span>D</span>-glucopyranosyl-kaempferol and 7-O-α-L-rhamnosyl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-kaempferol, and in Qinghaihuang as (-)-suspensaside B, schinicoumarin, and apigenin-6-C-glucosylglucoside.</p>\n </section>\n \n <section>\n \n <h3> Significance</h3>\n \n <p>This study supported cultivation of high-quality hulless barley grass to facilitate functional product development.</p>\n </section>\n </div>","PeriodicalId":9807,"journal":{"name":"Cereal Chemistry","volume":"102 6","pages":"1013-1022"},"PeriodicalIF":2.4000,"publicationDate":"2025-10-13","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Cereal Chemistry","FirstCategoryId":"97","ListUrlMain":"https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/cche.70014","RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"农林科学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"CHEMISTRY, APPLIED","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Background and Objectives
Hulless barley grass is rich in phenolic compounds. Yield-optimized cultivation methods, including frequent harvesting and plant factory production, may affect these bioactive compounds, requiring systematic evaluation.
Materials/Methods
Two hulless barley varieties, Nanlonggela and Qinghaihuang, were cultivated in a natural field and a controlled-environment plant factory. The field-grown hulless barley grass was harvested three times. Phenolic content, antioxidant activity, and composition were determined across all samples.
Results and Conclusion
Total phenolic content of second harvest extracts (N-2, Q-2) was 1.45 and 1.71 times higher, respectively, while total flavonoid content was 1.39 and 1.92 times higher than the first harvest (N-1, Q-1). The second and third harvests showed higher antioxidant activity than the first harvest. FRAP values for N-2 and Q-2 were 1.36 and 1.04 times higher than N-1 and Q-1, respectively. Plant factory-grown Nanlonggela and Qinghaihuang extracts exhibited FRAP values of 201 ± 9.6 μmol TE/mg GAE and 141 ± 9.5 μmol TE/mg GAE, respectively, which were lower than those from the field. HPLC and UPLC-Q-TOF/MS identified the main phenolic compounds in Nanlonggela as 3-O-[β-D-glucopyranosyl-(1 → 2)]-β-D-glucopyranosyl-kaempferol and 7-O-α-L-rhamnosyl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-kaempferol, and in Qinghaihuang as (-)-suspensaside B, schinicoumarin, and apigenin-6-C-glucosylglucoside.
Significance
This study supported cultivation of high-quality hulless barley grass to facilitate functional product development.
背景与目的大麦草富含酚类化合物。产量优化的栽培方法,包括频繁收获和植物工厂生产,可能会影响这些生物活性化合物,需要系统评估。材料/方法以南龙格拉和青海黄2个无壳大麦品种为研究对象,在自然大田和环境控制植物工厂进行栽培。田间种植的无壳大麦草收获了三次。测定了所有样品的酚含量、抗氧化活性和成分。结果与结论第二次采收提取物(N-2、Q-2)总酚含量分别是第一次采收提取物(N-1、Q-1)的1.45倍和1.71倍,总黄酮含量分别是第一次采收提取物(N-1、Q-1)的1.39倍和1.92倍。第二次和第三次收获的抗氧化活性高于第一次收获。N-2和Q-2的FRAP值分别是N-1和Q-1的1.36倍和1.04倍。植物工厂培养的南龙拉和青海黄提取物的FRAP值分别为201±9.6 μmol TE/mg GAE和141±9.5 μmol TE/mg GAE,均低于田间提取的FRAP值。HPLC和UPLC-Q-TOF/MS鉴定南龙葵中主要酚类化合物为3-O-[β- d -葡萄糖吡喃基-(1→2)]-β- d -葡萄糖吡喃基-山奈酚和7-O-α- l-鼠李糖基-3-O-β- d -葡萄糖吡喃基-山奈酚,青海黄中主要酚类化合物为(-)-悬浮液B、香豆素和芹菜素-6- c -葡萄糖基糖苷。意义本研究为优质无壳大麦草的培育提供支持,促进功能性产品的开发。
期刊介绍:
Cereal Chemistry publishes high-quality papers reporting novel research and significant conceptual advances in genetics, biotechnology, composition, processing, and utilization of cereal grains (barley, maize, millet, oats, rice, rye, sorghum, triticale, and wheat), pulses (beans, lentils, peas, etc.), oilseeds, and specialty crops (amaranth, flax, quinoa, etc.). Papers advancing grain science in relation to health, nutrition, pet and animal food, and safety, along with new methodologies, instrumentation, and analysis relating to these areas are welcome, as are research notes and topical review papers.
The journal generally does not accept papers that focus on nongrain ingredients, technology of a commercial or proprietary nature, or that confirm previous research without extending knowledge. Papers that describe product development should include discussion of underlying theoretical principles.