Water Use Efficiency of Salt Tolerant and Non-Tolerant Wheat Varieties under Irrigated Saline Regimes

IF 0.9
P. Kumar, A. Sarangi, Dhyan Singh, S. Parihar
{"title":"Water Use Efficiency of Salt Tolerant and Non-Tolerant Wheat Varieties under Irrigated Saline Regimes","authors":"P. Kumar, A. Sarangi, Dhyan Singh, S. Parihar","doi":"10.52151/jae2013501.1504","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"Enhancing productivity from irrigated saline environment is of paramount importance to meet the increasing food demand in India. An experiment was conducted during rabi seasons of 2009-10 and 2010-11 with different irrigation water salinity levels and four wheat varieties, including 3 salt tolerant and one non-salt-tolerant.The yield of nonsalt tolerant variety HD-2894 irrigated with ground water (EC 1.7 dS.m-1) was highest (5.25 t.ha-1) with WUE of 18.62 kg.ha-1.mm-1. The salt tolerant variety KRL-1-4, however, produced highest yield of 4.6 t.ha-1, 4.2 t.ha-1 and 3.9 t.ha-1at irrigation water salinity levels of 4, 8 and 12 dS.m-1, respectively, during rabi 2010-11 with average yield higher by 26% and 41% as compared to non-salt tolerant variety HD2894 at irrigation water salinity levels 8 and 12 dS.m-1, respectively.The average water use efficiency of KRL-1-4 under salinity levels of 4, 8 and12 dS.m-1was 12.51 and 15kg.ha-1.mm-1 as compared to 8.75 and 10.33 kg.ha-1.mm-1 for the non-salt tolerant variety during 2009- 10 and 2010-11, respectively. Highest deposition of salt was at the top 15cm soil depth ranging from 1.21 t.ha-1in ground water irrigated plot to 6.22 t.ha-1 in plots with salinity level of 12 dS.m-1. About 66% of salt got deposited in the root zone depth up to 75cm during the crop growth period. It emerged that as the salinity of irrigation water increases, a switchover from high yielding non-salt-tolerant variety to a salt tolerant variety is desirable to achieve higher yields and higher water use efficiencies.","PeriodicalId":180812,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Agricultural Engineering (India)","volume":"348 1","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":0.9000,"publicationDate":"2024-02-17","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"1","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Journal of Agricultural Engineering (India)","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.52151/jae2013501.1504","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"","JCRName":"","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 1

Abstract

Enhancing productivity from irrigated saline environment is of paramount importance to meet the increasing food demand in India. An experiment was conducted during rabi seasons of 2009-10 and 2010-11 with different irrigation water salinity levels and four wheat varieties, including 3 salt tolerant and one non-salt-tolerant.The yield of nonsalt tolerant variety HD-2894 irrigated with ground water (EC 1.7 dS.m-1) was highest (5.25 t.ha-1) with WUE of 18.62 kg.ha-1.mm-1. The salt tolerant variety KRL-1-4, however, produced highest yield of 4.6 t.ha-1, 4.2 t.ha-1 and 3.9 t.ha-1at irrigation water salinity levels of 4, 8 and 12 dS.m-1, respectively, during rabi 2010-11 with average yield higher by 26% and 41% as compared to non-salt tolerant variety HD2894 at irrigation water salinity levels 8 and 12 dS.m-1, respectively.The average water use efficiency of KRL-1-4 under salinity levels of 4, 8 and12 dS.m-1was 12.51 and 15kg.ha-1.mm-1 as compared to 8.75 and 10.33 kg.ha-1.mm-1 for the non-salt tolerant variety during 2009- 10 and 2010-11, respectively. Highest deposition of salt was at the top 15cm soil depth ranging from 1.21 t.ha-1in ground water irrigated plot to 6.22 t.ha-1 in plots with salinity level of 12 dS.m-1. About 66% of salt got deposited in the root zone depth up to 75cm during the crop growth period. It emerged that as the salinity of irrigation water increases, a switchover from high yielding non-salt-tolerant variety to a salt tolerant variety is desirable to achieve higher yields and higher water use efficiencies.
盐碱灌溉条件下耐盐碱和不耐盐碱小麦品种的水分利用效率
要满足印度日益增长的粮食需求,提高盐碱灌溉环境的生产力至关重要。在 2009-10 年和 2010-11 年的蕾期,我们用不同的灌溉水盐度和四个小麦品种(包括三个耐盐品种和一个非耐盐品种)进行了一项试验。用地下水(EC 1.7 dS.m-1)灌溉的非耐盐品种 HD-2894 产量最高(5.25 吨/公顷-1),WUE 为 18.62 千克/公顷-1.毫米-1。然而,耐盐品种 KRL-1-4 在灌溉水盐度为 4、8 和 12 dS.m-1 时的产量最高,分别为 4.6 吨/公顷-1、4.2 吨/公顷-1 和 3.9 吨/公顷-1,与灌溉水盐度为 8 和 12 dS.m-1 的非耐盐品种 HD2894 相比,平均产量分别提高了 26% 和 41%。在 2009-10 年和 2010-11 年期间,KRL-1-4 在 4、8 和 12 dS.m-1 的盐度水平下的平均用水效率分别为 12.51 和 15 千克/公顷-1.毫米-1,而不耐盐品种的用水效率分别为 8.75 和 10.33 千克/公顷-1.毫米-1。盐分沉积最多的是土壤顶部 15 厘米深处,从地下水灌溉地块的 1.21 吨/公顷到盐度为 12 dS.m-1 地块的 6.22 吨/公顷不等。在作物生长期间,约有 66% 的盐沉积在 75 厘米以下的根区深度。由此可见,随着灌溉水盐度的增加,最好从高产的非耐盐碱品种转向耐盐碱品种,以获得更高的产量和更高的水利用效率。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
自引率
0.00%
发文量
0
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书