Pranjal Dwivedi, Holly K. Roth, Sean Fettrow, Charles C. Rhoades, Thomas Borch, Céline Pallud
{"title":"火对亚高山湿地溶解碳和温室气体产生速率及其温度敏感性的影响","authors":"Pranjal Dwivedi, Holly K. Roth, Sean Fettrow, Charles C. Rhoades, Thomas Borch, Céline Pallud","doi":"10.1007/s10533-026-01307-1","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div><p>Wetlands comprise only 5–8% of land surface but hold 20–30% of estimated soil carbon globally. However, wetlands are also significant sources of greenhouse gases such as methane (CH<sub>4</sub>) and nitrous oxide (N<sub>2</sub>O). Disturbances such as wildfires can alter the balance between carbon storage and greenhouse gas production in wetland systems; therefore, it is crucial to understand wetland response and recovery after wildfires. While wildfires are known to significantly impact ecosystem function through changes in soil properties, nutrient cycling, and hydrology, subalpine wetlands remain understudied, with the exception of organic matter-rich peatlands. Though temperature fluctuations regulate microbial processes, it is unclear how seasonal temperature patterns influence wildfire effects. We investigated these interactions in burned subalpine wetland soils in the Medicine Bow National Forest, Wyoming, USA, 1 year after the 2020 Mullen fire. We measured potential rates of carbon dioxide (CO<sub>2</sub>), CH<sub>4</sub>, N<sub>2</sub>O, and DOC production using slurry experiments and flow-through experiments with soil collected from two depths (0–2 and 15–17 cm). Both experiments were conducted at local minimum, mean, and maximum July air temperatures (9, 18, and 27 °C). In situ porewater measurements showed that burned wetland areas had higher dissolved organic carbon (84–105 mg/L vs. 65 mg/L), sulfate (2.8–3.3 mg/L vs. 1.4 mg/L), and nitrate concentrations (1.3–1.9 mg/L vs. 0.5 mg/L) compared to unburned wetland areas, particularly in shallow depths (0–12 cm). Slurry experiments revealed approximately 1.3 times higher potential CO<sub>2</sub> production rates and fivefold higher N<sub>2</sub>O production rates, but 2.9 times lower CH<sub>4</sub> production rates in burned compared to unburned wetland soils. Flow-through reactor experiments corroborated these findings, showing higher DOC (2–4 ×), Fe(II) (1.5–2 ×), and DIC (1.3–1.8 ×) potential production rates but lower CH<sub>4</sub> production rates (0.4–0.8 ×) in burned wetland soils. The suppression of methanogenesis and enhancement of Fe(III) reduction in these soils suggest altered redox conditions, potentially resulting from changes in organic matter composition, soil exposure, and hydrology following fire. Temperature sensitivity analysis revealed higher Q<sub>10</sub> values for Fe(II) production in burned wetland soils (1.60–2.90 vs. 1.57), indicating that fires enhance the temperature response of Fe(III) reduction pathways. These findings provide insights into post-fire biogeochemistry of sensitive subalpine wetland systems, with implications for the global carbon cycle and drinking water quality.</p></div>","PeriodicalId":8901,"journal":{"name":"Biogeochemistry","volume":"169 2","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":3.7000,"publicationDate":"2026-02-26","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007/s10533-026-01307-1.pdf","citationCount":"0","resultStr":"{\"title\":\"Effects of fire on dissolved carbon and greenhouse gas production rates and their temperature sensitivity in subalpine wetlands\",\"authors\":\"Pranjal Dwivedi, Holly K. Roth, Sean Fettrow, Charles C. Rhoades, Thomas Borch, Céline Pallud\",\"doi\":\"10.1007/s10533-026-01307-1\",\"DOIUrl\":null,\"url\":null,\"abstract\":\"<div><p>Wetlands comprise only 5–8% of land surface but hold 20–30% of estimated soil carbon globally. However, wetlands are also significant sources of greenhouse gases such as methane (CH<sub>4</sub>) and nitrous oxide (N<sub>2</sub>O). Disturbances such as wildfires can alter the balance between carbon storage and greenhouse gas production in wetland systems; therefore, it is crucial to understand wetland response and recovery after wildfires. While wildfires are known to significantly impact ecosystem function through changes in soil properties, nutrient cycling, and hydrology, subalpine wetlands remain understudied, with the exception of organic matter-rich peatlands. Though temperature fluctuations regulate microbial processes, it is unclear how seasonal temperature patterns influence wildfire effects. We investigated these interactions in burned subalpine wetland soils in the Medicine Bow National Forest, Wyoming, USA, 1 year after the 2020 Mullen fire. We measured potential rates of carbon dioxide (CO<sub>2</sub>), CH<sub>4</sub>, N<sub>2</sub>O, and DOC production using slurry experiments and flow-through experiments with soil collected from two depths (0–2 and 15–17 cm). Both experiments were conducted at local minimum, mean, and maximum July air temperatures (9, 18, and 27 °C). In situ porewater measurements showed that burned wetland areas had higher dissolved organic carbon (84–105 mg/L vs. 65 mg/L), sulfate (2.8–3.3 mg/L vs. 1.4 mg/L), and nitrate concentrations (1.3–1.9 mg/L vs. 0.5 mg/L) compared to unburned wetland areas, particularly in shallow depths (0–12 cm). Slurry experiments revealed approximately 1.3 times higher potential CO<sub>2</sub> production rates and fivefold higher N<sub>2</sub>O production rates, but 2.9 times lower CH<sub>4</sub> production rates in burned compared to unburned wetland soils. Flow-through reactor experiments corroborated these findings, showing higher DOC (2–4 ×), Fe(II) (1.5–2 ×), and DIC (1.3–1.8 ×) potential production rates but lower CH<sub>4</sub> production rates (0.4–0.8 ×) in burned wetland soils. The suppression of methanogenesis and enhancement of Fe(III) reduction in these soils suggest altered redox conditions, potentially resulting from changes in organic matter composition, soil exposure, and hydrology following fire. Temperature sensitivity analysis revealed higher Q<sub>10</sub> values for Fe(II) production in burned wetland soils (1.60–2.90 vs. 1.57), indicating that fires enhance the temperature response of Fe(III) reduction pathways. These findings provide insights into post-fire biogeochemistry of sensitive subalpine wetland systems, with implications for the global carbon cycle and drinking water quality.</p></div>\",\"PeriodicalId\":8901,\"journal\":{\"name\":\"Biogeochemistry\",\"volume\":\"169 2\",\"pages\":\"\"},\"PeriodicalIF\":3.7000,\"publicationDate\":\"2026-02-26\",\"publicationTypes\":\"Journal Article\",\"fieldsOfStudy\":null,\"isOpenAccess\":false,\"openAccessPdf\":\"https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007/s10533-026-01307-1.pdf\",\"citationCount\":\"0\",\"resultStr\":null,\"platform\":\"Semanticscholar\",\"paperid\":null,\"PeriodicalName\":\"Biogeochemistry\",\"FirstCategoryId\":\"93\",\"ListUrlMain\":\"https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10533-026-01307-1\",\"RegionNum\":3,\"RegionCategory\":\"环境科学与生态学\",\"ArticlePicture\":[],\"TitleCN\":null,\"AbstractTextCN\":null,\"PMCID\":null,\"EPubDate\":\"2026/3/19 0:00:00\",\"PubModel\":\"Epub\",\"JCR\":\"Q2\",\"JCRName\":\"ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES\",\"Score\":null,\"Total\":0}","platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Biogeochemistry","FirstCategoryId":"93","ListUrlMain":"https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10533-026-01307-1","RegionNum":3,"RegionCategory":"环境科学与生态学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/3/19 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
摘要
湿地只占陆地表面的5-8%,但却储存了全球土壤碳的20-30%。然而,湿地也是甲烷(CH4)和氧化亚氮(N2O)等温室气体的重要来源。野火等干扰可以改变湿地系统中碳储存和温室气体产生之间的平衡;因此,了解森林火灾后湿地的响应和恢复是至关重要的。虽然已知野火会通过改变土壤性质、养分循环和水文来显著影响生态系统功能,但亚高山湿地的研究仍然不足,除了富含有机质的泥炭地。虽然温度波动调节微生物过程,但季节性温度模式如何影响野火效应尚不清楚。研究人员在2020年马伦大火发生1年后,对美国怀俄明州梅迪辛堡国家森林烧毁的亚高山湿地土壤进行了研究。我们通过泥浆实验和流动实验测量了两个深度(0-2 cm和15-17 cm)土壤的潜在二氧化碳(CO2)、CH4、N2O和DOC的产生速率。两项实验均在当地7月最低、平均和最高气温(9、18和27°C)下进行。原位孔隙水测量表明,与未燃烧湿地相比,燃烧湿地的溶解有机碳(84-105 mg/L vs. 65 mg/L)、硫酸盐(2.8-3.3 mg/L vs. 1.4 mg/L)和硝酸盐浓度(1.3-1.9 mg/L vs. 0.5 mg/L)更高,特别是在浅深度(0-12 cm)。泥浆实验表明,与未燃烧的湿地土壤相比,燃烧后的湿地土壤的潜在CO2产出率高1.3倍,N2O产出率高5倍,CH4产出率低2.9倍。通过反应器实验证实了这些发现,燃烧湿地土壤的DOC (2-4 ×)、Fe(II) (1.5-2 ×)和DIC (1.3-1.8 ×)潜在产率较高,而CH4产率较低(0.4-0.8 ×)。这些土壤中甲烷生成的抑制和Fe(III)还原的增强表明氧化还原条件发生了变化,这可能是由于火灾后有机质组成、土壤暴露和水文的变化造成的。温度敏感性分析显示,火烧湿地土壤Fe(II)生成的Q10值更高(1.60-2.90 vs. 1.57),表明火灾增强了Fe(III)还原途径的温度响应。这些发现为了解亚高山敏感湿地系统火灾后的生物地球化学提供了新的见解,并对全球碳循环和饮用水质量具有重要意义。
Effects of fire on dissolved carbon and greenhouse gas production rates and their temperature sensitivity in subalpine wetlands
Wetlands comprise only 5–8% of land surface but hold 20–30% of estimated soil carbon globally. However, wetlands are also significant sources of greenhouse gases such as methane (CH4) and nitrous oxide (N2O). Disturbances such as wildfires can alter the balance between carbon storage and greenhouse gas production in wetland systems; therefore, it is crucial to understand wetland response and recovery after wildfires. While wildfires are known to significantly impact ecosystem function through changes in soil properties, nutrient cycling, and hydrology, subalpine wetlands remain understudied, with the exception of organic matter-rich peatlands. Though temperature fluctuations regulate microbial processes, it is unclear how seasonal temperature patterns influence wildfire effects. We investigated these interactions in burned subalpine wetland soils in the Medicine Bow National Forest, Wyoming, USA, 1 year after the 2020 Mullen fire. We measured potential rates of carbon dioxide (CO2), CH4, N2O, and DOC production using slurry experiments and flow-through experiments with soil collected from two depths (0–2 and 15–17 cm). Both experiments were conducted at local minimum, mean, and maximum July air temperatures (9, 18, and 27 °C). In situ porewater measurements showed that burned wetland areas had higher dissolved organic carbon (84–105 mg/L vs. 65 mg/L), sulfate (2.8–3.3 mg/L vs. 1.4 mg/L), and nitrate concentrations (1.3–1.9 mg/L vs. 0.5 mg/L) compared to unburned wetland areas, particularly in shallow depths (0–12 cm). Slurry experiments revealed approximately 1.3 times higher potential CO2 production rates and fivefold higher N2O production rates, but 2.9 times lower CH4 production rates in burned compared to unburned wetland soils. Flow-through reactor experiments corroborated these findings, showing higher DOC (2–4 ×), Fe(II) (1.5–2 ×), and DIC (1.3–1.8 ×) potential production rates but lower CH4 production rates (0.4–0.8 ×) in burned wetland soils. The suppression of methanogenesis and enhancement of Fe(III) reduction in these soils suggest altered redox conditions, potentially resulting from changes in organic matter composition, soil exposure, and hydrology following fire. Temperature sensitivity analysis revealed higher Q10 values for Fe(II) production in burned wetland soils (1.60–2.90 vs. 1.57), indicating that fires enhance the temperature response of Fe(III) reduction pathways. These findings provide insights into post-fire biogeochemistry of sensitive subalpine wetland systems, with implications for the global carbon cycle and drinking water quality.
期刊介绍:
Biogeochemistry publishes original and synthetic papers dealing with biotic controls on the chemistry of the environment, or with the geochemical control of the structure and function of ecosystems. Cycles are considered, either of individual elements or of specific classes of natural or anthropogenic compounds in ecosystems. Particular emphasis is given to coupled interactions of element cycles. The journal spans from the molecular to global scales to elucidate the mechanisms driving patterns in biogeochemical cycles through space and time. Studies on both natural and artificial ecosystems are published when they contribute to a general understanding of biogeochemistry.