早期和晚期尿道瘘的比较结果:来自多学科管理策略的多中心回顾性研究的见解。

IF 2.1 Q2 GASTROENTEROLOGY & HEPATOLOGY
Annals of Coloproctology Pub Date : 2026-02-01 Epub Date: 2026-02-27 DOI:10.3393/ac.2025.00696.0099
Pauline Jeannot, Edouard Roussel, Alexandre Dutoit, Maxime Collard, Niki Christou, Jérémie H Lefevre, Amine Souadka, Alves Arnaud, Antonio Castaldi, Martin Bertrand, Nicolas Michot, Benjamin Faivre d'Arcier, Jean Jacques Tuech, Franck Bruyère, Urs Giger-Pabst, Mehdi Ouaïssi
{"title":"早期和晚期尿道瘘的比较结果:来自多学科管理策略的多中心回顾性研究的见解。","authors":"Pauline Jeannot, Edouard Roussel, Alexandre Dutoit, Maxime Collard, Niki Christou, Jérémie H Lefevre, Amine Souadka, Alves Arnaud, Antonio Castaldi, Martin Bertrand, Nicolas Michot, Benjamin Faivre d'Arcier, Jean Jacques Tuech, Franck Bruyère, Urs Giger-Pabst, Mehdi Ouaïssi","doi":"10.3393/ac.2025.00696.0099","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>The objective of this study was to evaluate the natural history of early and late rectourethral fistulas (RUFs) and to determine the long-term outcomes of a multidisciplinary management approach.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A multicenter retrospective study was performed on patients with RUF who were treated by a combined colorectal and urological team. Early RUF (ERUF) was defined as occurring within 31 days after surgery, while late RUF (LRUF) was defined as occurring thereafter. Surgical procedures and the surgeons involved were recorded, in addition to clinical assessments, radiological findings, and oncological assessments.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 72 patients diagnosed with RUF were treated between January 1, 2010, and June 2023. Patients were divided into ERUF (n=37) and LRUF (n=35) groups. After conservative management, comparisons of success rates for graciloplasty, York-Mason, and delayed coloanal anastomosis as second and third treatments showed higher rates for graciloplasty in ERUF than in LRUF (83% vs. 40%, P=0.034; 71% vs. 33%, P=0.500; and 60% vs. 40%, P>0.999, respectively). The ERUF group demonstrated significantly higher cure rates after the second treatment (83.8% vs. 40.0%, P<0.001). At final follow-up, complete healing was significantly more frequent in ERUF than in LRUF (83.8% vs. 42.9%, P<0.005). Definitive digestive and urinary diversion rates were lower in ERUF (13.5% vs. 48.5%, P=0.001; and 13.5% vs. 25.7%, P=0.240, respectively).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>These findings suggest that 30% of patients required a definitive colostomy, with a significantly higher proportion observed in the LRUF group. Moreover, repeated surgical procedures in the LRUF group were frequently unsuccessful.</p>","PeriodicalId":8267,"journal":{"name":"Annals of Coloproctology","volume":"42 1","pages":"103-114"},"PeriodicalIF":2.1000,"publicationDate":"2026-02-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC12971167/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":"{\"title\":\"Comparative outcomes of early and late rectourethral fistula: insights from a multicentric retrospective study on multidisciplinary management strategies.\",\"authors\":\"Pauline Jeannot, Edouard Roussel, Alexandre Dutoit, Maxime Collard, Niki Christou, Jérémie H Lefevre, Amine Souadka, Alves Arnaud, Antonio Castaldi, Martin Bertrand, Nicolas Michot, Benjamin Faivre d'Arcier, Jean Jacques Tuech, Franck Bruyère, Urs Giger-Pabst, Mehdi Ouaïssi\",\"doi\":\"10.3393/ac.2025.00696.0099\",\"DOIUrl\":null,\"url\":null,\"abstract\":\"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>The objective of this study was to evaluate the natural history of early and late rectourethral fistulas (RUFs) and to determine the long-term outcomes of a multidisciplinary management approach.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A multicenter retrospective study was performed on patients with RUF who were treated by a combined colorectal and urological team. Early RUF (ERUF) was defined as occurring within 31 days after surgery, while late RUF (LRUF) was defined as occurring thereafter. Surgical procedures and the surgeons involved were recorded, in addition to clinical assessments, radiological findings, and oncological assessments.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 72 patients diagnosed with RUF were treated between January 1, 2010, and June 2023. Patients were divided into ERUF (n=37) and LRUF (n=35) groups. After conservative management, comparisons of success rates for graciloplasty, York-Mason, and delayed coloanal anastomosis as second and third treatments showed higher rates for graciloplasty in ERUF than in LRUF (83% vs. 40%, P=0.034; 71% vs. 33%, P=0.500; and 60% vs. 40%, P>0.999, respectively). The ERUF group demonstrated significantly higher cure rates after the second treatment (83.8% vs. 40.0%, P<0.001). At final follow-up, complete healing was significantly more frequent in ERUF than in LRUF (83.8% vs. 42.9%, P<0.005). Definitive digestive and urinary diversion rates were lower in ERUF (13.5% vs. 48.5%, P=0.001; and 13.5% vs. 25.7%, P=0.240, respectively).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>These findings suggest that 30% of patients required a definitive colostomy, with a significantly higher proportion observed in the LRUF group. Moreover, repeated surgical procedures in the LRUF group were frequently unsuccessful.</p>\",\"PeriodicalId\":8267,\"journal\":{\"name\":\"Annals of Coloproctology\",\"volume\":\"42 1\",\"pages\":\"103-114\"},\"PeriodicalIF\":2.1000,\"publicationDate\":\"2026-02-01\",\"publicationTypes\":\"Journal Article\",\"fieldsOfStudy\":null,\"isOpenAccess\":false,\"openAccessPdf\":\"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC12971167/pdf/\",\"citationCount\":\"0\",\"resultStr\":null,\"platform\":\"Semanticscholar\",\"paperid\":null,\"PeriodicalName\":\"Annals of Coloproctology\",\"FirstCategoryId\":\"1085\",\"ListUrlMain\":\"https://doi.org/10.3393/ac.2025.00696.0099\",\"RegionNum\":0,\"RegionCategory\":null,\"ArticlePicture\":[],\"TitleCN\":null,\"AbstractTextCN\":null,\"PMCID\":null,\"EPubDate\":\"2026/2/27 0:00:00\",\"PubModel\":\"Epub\",\"JCR\":\"Q2\",\"JCRName\":\"GASTROENTEROLOGY & HEPATOLOGY\",\"Score\":null,\"Total\":0}","platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Annals of Coloproctology","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.3393/ac.2025.00696.0099","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/2/27 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"GASTROENTEROLOGY & HEPATOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

摘要

目的:本研究的目的是评估早期和晚期直肠尿道瘘(RUFs)的自然病史,并确定多学科管理方法的长期结果。方法:对结、泌尿外科联合治疗的RUF患者进行多中心回顾性研究。早期RUF (ERUF)定义为术后31天内发生,晚期RUF (LRUF)定义为术后发生。除了临床评估、放射学发现和肿瘤学评估外,还记录了手术过程和涉及的外科医生。结果:在2010年1月1日至2023年6月期间,共有72名被诊断为RUF的患者接受了治疗。患者分为ERUF组(n=37)和LRUF组(n=35)。保守治疗后,比较第二和第三种治疗方法的grac髌成形术、York-Mason和延迟结肠肛管吻合术的成功率显示,ERUF组grac髌成形术的成功率高于LRUF组(分别为83%对40%,P=0.034; 71%对33%,P=0.500; 60%对40%,P= 0.99)。ERUF组在第二次治疗后的治愈率明显更高(83.8% vs. 40.0%)。结论:这些发现表明30%的患者需要进行明确的结肠造口术,而LRUF组的这一比例明显更高。此外,LRUF组的重复手术治疗经常不成功。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。

Comparative outcomes of early and late rectourethral fistula: insights from a multicentric retrospective study on multidisciplinary management strategies.

Comparative outcomes of early and late rectourethral fistula: insights from a multicentric retrospective study on multidisciplinary management strategies.

Comparative outcomes of early and late rectourethral fistula: insights from a multicentric retrospective study on multidisciplinary management strategies.

Comparative outcomes of early and late rectourethral fistula: insights from a multicentric retrospective study on multidisciplinary management strategies.

Purpose: The objective of this study was to evaluate the natural history of early and late rectourethral fistulas (RUFs) and to determine the long-term outcomes of a multidisciplinary management approach.

Methods: A multicenter retrospective study was performed on patients with RUF who were treated by a combined colorectal and urological team. Early RUF (ERUF) was defined as occurring within 31 days after surgery, while late RUF (LRUF) was defined as occurring thereafter. Surgical procedures and the surgeons involved were recorded, in addition to clinical assessments, radiological findings, and oncological assessments.

Results: A total of 72 patients diagnosed with RUF were treated between January 1, 2010, and June 2023. Patients were divided into ERUF (n=37) and LRUF (n=35) groups. After conservative management, comparisons of success rates for graciloplasty, York-Mason, and delayed coloanal anastomosis as second and third treatments showed higher rates for graciloplasty in ERUF than in LRUF (83% vs. 40%, P=0.034; 71% vs. 33%, P=0.500; and 60% vs. 40%, P>0.999, respectively). The ERUF group demonstrated significantly higher cure rates after the second treatment (83.8% vs. 40.0%, P<0.001). At final follow-up, complete healing was significantly more frequent in ERUF than in LRUF (83.8% vs. 42.9%, P<0.005). Definitive digestive and urinary diversion rates were lower in ERUF (13.5% vs. 48.5%, P=0.001; and 13.5% vs. 25.7%, P=0.240, respectively).

Conclusion: These findings suggest that 30% of patients required a definitive colostomy, with a significantly higher proportion observed in the LRUF group. Moreover, repeated surgical procedures in the LRUF group were frequently unsuccessful.

求助全文
通过发布文献求助,成功后即可免费获取论文全文。 去求助
来源期刊
CiteScore
3.30
自引率
3.20%
发文量
73
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书