Trends in treatment and survival of stage IV non-squamous NSCLC from 2010 to 2022.

IF 4.1 2区 医学 Q2 ONCOLOGY
Naveen Rehman, Emily C Zabor, Aastha Dhakal, Bridget Adcock, Muaz Alsabbagh Alchirazi, Moath Albliwi, Ali Mushtaq, Hadil Zureigat, Monica Lee, Ahmed Nabil Mohamed Hassan, Heya Batah, Preeyal Patel, Meera Patel, Sara Haddad, Scott Robertson, Michael Menefee, Khaled Aref Hassan, Marc A Shapiro, James Stevenson, Alex A Adjei, Lukas Delasos, Moaath K Mustafa Ali
{"title":"Trends in treatment and survival of stage IV non-squamous NSCLC from 2010 to 2022.","authors":"Naveen Rehman, Emily C Zabor, Aastha Dhakal, Bridget Adcock, Muaz Alsabbagh Alchirazi, Moath Albliwi, Ali Mushtaq, Hadil Zureigat, Monica Lee, Ahmed Nabil Mohamed Hassan, Heya Batah, Preeyal Patel, Meera Patel, Sara Haddad, Scott Robertson, Michael Menefee, Khaled Aref Hassan, Marc A Shapiro, James Stevenson, Alex A Adjei, Lukas Delasos, Moaath K Mustafa Ali","doi":"10.1186/s12885-026-16590-2","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>Advances in immunotherapy (IT) and targeted therapy have transformed treatment for stage IV non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer (NS-NSCLC). However, real-world data comparing modern regimens to previous standards remains limited. Herein, we aim to determine whether survival outcomes have improved with contemporary therapies, METHODS: We conducted a retrospective analysis of de novo stage IV NS-NSCLC at diagnosis treated at the Cleveland Clinic, OH, from 1/2010 to 12/2022. Baseline variables, including age, sex, race, performance status, smoking history, PD-L1 testing, and molecular profiling, were collected along with treatment regimens. Treatment responses were assessed. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were estimated. Multivariable Cox regression (CPH) was used to adjust for confounding.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>We identified 1,518 patients with NS-NSCLC, of which 97% had adenocarcinoma (N = 1,472). Median age was 65 (IQR 58-73); 51% were female, 82% white, and 42% current smokers. Treatments included conventional chemotherapy (CTX) (744, 49%), IT (186, 12%), CTX + IT (318, 21%), and targeted therapy (270, 18%). Common regimens were carboplatin + pemetrexed/paclitaxel (502, 80%) and bevacizumab + carboplatin + pemetrexed/paclitaxel (127, 20%) for CTX, pembrolizumab (167, 89%) for IT, and carboplatin + pemetrexed + pembrolizumab (153, 41%) for chemo-IT. Overall disease control rate was 58% with a median follow-up of 69.7 months. The 2- and 5-year OS were 30% and 12%, respectively. OS improved from 20% (2010-2012) to 38% (2019-2022) (P < 0.05). Modern regimens were associated with a 23% reduced hazard of death (HR 0.77, 95% CI 0.66-0.90, p < 0.001).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Modern regimens were associated with improved survival in stage IV NS-NSCLC, but long-term survival remains poor, underscoring the need for further research.</p>","PeriodicalId":9131,"journal":{"name":"BMC Cancer","volume":"26 1","pages":""},"PeriodicalIF":4.1000,"publicationDate":"2026-07-31","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"BMC Cancer","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1186/s12885-026-16590-2","RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"ONCOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background: Advances in immunotherapy (IT) and targeted therapy have transformed treatment for stage IV non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer (NS-NSCLC). However, real-world data comparing modern regimens to previous standards remains limited. Herein, we aim to determine whether survival outcomes have improved with contemporary therapies, METHODS: We conducted a retrospective analysis of de novo stage IV NS-NSCLC at diagnosis treated at the Cleveland Clinic, OH, from 1/2010 to 12/2022. Baseline variables, including age, sex, race, performance status, smoking history, PD-L1 testing, and molecular profiling, were collected along with treatment regimens. Treatment responses were assessed. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were estimated. Multivariable Cox regression (CPH) was used to adjust for confounding.

Results: We identified 1,518 patients with NS-NSCLC, of which 97% had adenocarcinoma (N = 1,472). Median age was 65 (IQR 58-73); 51% were female, 82% white, and 42% current smokers. Treatments included conventional chemotherapy (CTX) (744, 49%), IT (186, 12%), CTX + IT (318, 21%), and targeted therapy (270, 18%). Common regimens were carboplatin + pemetrexed/paclitaxel (502, 80%) and bevacizumab + carboplatin + pemetrexed/paclitaxel (127, 20%) for CTX, pembrolizumab (167, 89%) for IT, and carboplatin + pemetrexed + pembrolizumab (153, 41%) for chemo-IT. Overall disease control rate was 58% with a median follow-up of 69.7 months. The 2- and 5-year OS were 30% and 12%, respectively. OS improved from 20% (2010-2012) to 38% (2019-2022) (P < 0.05). Modern regimens were associated with a 23% reduced hazard of death (HR 0.77, 95% CI 0.66-0.90, p < 0.001).

Conclusion: Modern regimens were associated with improved survival in stage IV NS-NSCLC, but long-term survival remains poor, underscoring the need for further research.

2010年至2022年IV期非鳞状NSCLC的治疗和生存趋势
背景:免疫治疗(IT)和靶向治疗的进展已经改变了IV期非鳞状非小细胞肺癌(NS-NSCLC)的治疗方法。然而,将现代治疗方案与以前的标准进行比较的真实数据仍然有限。方法:我们对2010年1月至2022年12月在俄亥俄州克利夫兰诊所(Cleveland Clinic)接受诊断的新生IV期nsclc患者进行了回顾性分析。基线变量,包括年龄、性别、种族、运动状态、吸烟史、PD-L1检测和分子谱,与治疗方案一起收集。评估治疗效果。评估总生存期(OS)和无进展生存期(PFS)。采用多变量Cox回归(CPH)对混杂因素进行校正。结果:我们确定了1518例nsclc患者,其中97%患有腺癌(N = 1472)。中位年龄65岁(IQR 58-73);51%为女性,82%为白人,42%为当前吸烟者。治疗包括常规化疗(CTX)(744, 49%)、IT(186, 12%)、CTX + IT(318, 21%)和靶向治疗(270,18%)。常见的方案是卡铂+培美曲塞/紫杉醇(502,80%)和贝伐单抗+卡铂+培美曲塞/紫杉醇(127,20%)治疗CTX,派姆单抗(167,89%)治疗IT,卡铂+培美曲塞+派姆单抗(153,41%)治疗化疗IT。总体疾病控制率为58%,中位随访69.7个月。2年和5年OS分别为30%和12%。结论:现代方案与IV期NS-NSCLC的生存率提高相关,但长期生存率仍然较差,需要进一步研究。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
BMC Cancer
BMC Cancer 医学-肿瘤学
CiteScore
6.00
自引率
2.60%
发文量
1204
审稿时长
6.8 months
期刊介绍: BMC Cancer is an open access, peer-reviewed journal that considers articles on all aspects of cancer research, including the pathophysiology, prevention, diagnosis and treatment of cancers. The journal welcomes submissions concerning molecular and cellular biology, genetics, epidemiology, and clinical trials.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书