J Liu, Y Y Zhang, X D Mo, Y Q Sun, M Lyu, X Y Pei, X S Zhao, Y F Cheng, H X Fu, L P Xu, X H Zhang, X J Huang, Y Wang
{"title":"[The impact of collateral CMV-seropositive and CMV-seronegative donors on the outcomes of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation].","authors":"J Liu, Y Y Zhang, X D Mo, Y Q Sun, M Lyu, X Y Pei, X S Zhao, Y F Cheng, H X Fu, L P Xu, X H Zhang, X J Huang, Y Wang","doi":"10.3760/cma.j.cn121090-20251016-00470","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><p><b>Objective:</b> To investigate the impact of collateral cytomegalovirus (CMV) -positive versus CMV-negative donors on the outcomes of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) . <b>Method:</b> This retrospective cohort study analyzed CMV-related events and survival outcomes in allo-HSCT recipients with CMV seropositive who received grafts from CMV-negative (CMV-negative donor group) or collateral CMV-positive (collateral CMV-positive donor group) haploidentical donors at Peking University People's Hospital from January 2017 to March 2025. <b>Results:</b> A total of 126 patients were enrolled, including 16 CMV-negative and 58 collateral CMV-positive donors before the availability of letermovir, and 27 CMV-negative and 25 collateral CMV-positive donors after the availability of letermovir. With a median follow-up of 1 091 (660, 1 536) days, before the availability of letermovir in China, the CMV-negative donor group had a significantly higher incidence of refractory CMV viremia (87.5% <i>vs</i> 50.0%, <i>P</i>=0.007) and a longer median duration of first CMV viremia [29 (95% <i>CI</i>: 25-33) <i>vs</i> 17 (95% <i>CI</i>: 15-19) days, <i>P</i>=0.004] than the collateral CMV-positive donor group. The use of letermovir significantly delayed the onset of first post-transplant CMV viremia in both groups: from day 37 (95% <i>CI</i>: 31-43) to day 140 (95%<i>CI</i>: 136-144) in the CMV-negative donor group (<i>P</i><0.001) and from day 36 (95% <i>CI</i>: 33-39) to day 111 (95% <i>CI</i>: 76-146) in the collateral CMV-positive donor group (<i>P</i>=0.013). With letermovir prophylaxis, the difference in the median duration of the first CMV viremia between the CMV-negative and collateral CMV-positive donor groups was no longer significant [18 (95% <i>CI</i>: 17-19) <i>vs</i> 12 (95%<i>CI</i>: 0-25) days, <i>P</i>=0.313]. Letermovir reduced the incidence of refractory CMV viremia in the CMV-negative donor group (40.7% <i>vs</i> 87.5%, <i>P</i>=0.003), but the incidence remained higher than that in the collateral CMV-positive donor group (40.7% <i>vs</i> 12.0%, <i>P</i>=0.020). Regardless of letermovir use, there were no statistically significant differences in the 3-year overall survival, non-relapse mortality, or cumulative relapse rate between the CMV-negative and collateral CMV-positive donor groups (all <i>P</i>>0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that CMV disease was an independent risk factor for overall survival (<i>HR</i>=3.0, 95%<i>CI</i>: 1.3-7.3, <i>P</i>=0.014) and non-relapse mortality (<i>HR</i>=3.1, 95%<i>CI</i>: 1.1-8.8, <i>P</i>=0.035). Refractory CMV viremia was an independent risk factor for CMV disease (<i>HR</i>=12.0, 95%<i>CI</i>: 2.9-50.7, <i>P</i>=0.001). Logistic regression analysis showed that having a CMV-negative donor status without letermovir prophylaxis was an independent risk factor for refractory CMV viremia (<i>P</i>=0.005) . <b>Conclusion:</b> CMV-negative donors increase the risk of CMV-related events in recipients. Although letermovir prophylaxis mitigates this risk, the incidence of refractory CMV viremia remains higher in the CMV-negative donor group than in the collateral CMV-positive donor group, whereas the overall survival outcomes are comparable between the two donor sources.</p>","PeriodicalId":24016,"journal":{"name":"Zhonghua xue ye xue za zhi = Zhonghua xueyexue zazhi","volume":"47 8","pages":"761-770"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0000,"publicationDate":"2026-08-14","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13669438/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Zhonghua xue ye xue za zhi = Zhonghua xueyexue zazhi","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.3760/cma.j.cn121090-20251016-00470","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"Medicine","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Objective: To investigate the impact of collateral cytomegalovirus (CMV) -positive versus CMV-negative donors on the outcomes of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) . Method: This retrospective cohort study analyzed CMV-related events and survival outcomes in allo-HSCT recipients with CMV seropositive who received grafts from CMV-negative (CMV-negative donor group) or collateral CMV-positive (collateral CMV-positive donor group) haploidentical donors at Peking University People's Hospital from January 2017 to March 2025. Results: A total of 126 patients were enrolled, including 16 CMV-negative and 58 collateral CMV-positive donors before the availability of letermovir, and 27 CMV-negative and 25 collateral CMV-positive donors after the availability of letermovir. With a median follow-up of 1 091 (660, 1 536) days, before the availability of letermovir in China, the CMV-negative donor group had a significantly higher incidence of refractory CMV viremia (87.5% vs 50.0%, P=0.007) and a longer median duration of first CMV viremia [29 (95% CI: 25-33) vs 17 (95% CI: 15-19) days, P=0.004] than the collateral CMV-positive donor group. The use of letermovir significantly delayed the onset of first post-transplant CMV viremia in both groups: from day 37 (95% CI: 31-43) to day 140 (95%CI: 136-144) in the CMV-negative donor group (P<0.001) and from day 36 (95% CI: 33-39) to day 111 (95% CI: 76-146) in the collateral CMV-positive donor group (P=0.013). With letermovir prophylaxis, the difference in the median duration of the first CMV viremia between the CMV-negative and collateral CMV-positive donor groups was no longer significant [18 (95% CI: 17-19) vs 12 (95%CI: 0-25) days, P=0.313]. Letermovir reduced the incidence of refractory CMV viremia in the CMV-negative donor group (40.7% vs 87.5%, P=0.003), but the incidence remained higher than that in the collateral CMV-positive donor group (40.7% vs 12.0%, P=0.020). Regardless of letermovir use, there were no statistically significant differences in the 3-year overall survival, non-relapse mortality, or cumulative relapse rate between the CMV-negative and collateral CMV-positive donor groups (all P>0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that CMV disease was an independent risk factor for overall survival (HR=3.0, 95%CI: 1.3-7.3, P=0.014) and non-relapse mortality (HR=3.1, 95%CI: 1.1-8.8, P=0.035). Refractory CMV viremia was an independent risk factor for CMV disease (HR=12.0, 95%CI: 2.9-50.7, P=0.001). Logistic regression analysis showed that having a CMV-negative donor status without letermovir prophylaxis was an independent risk factor for refractory CMV viremia (P=0.005) . Conclusion: CMV-negative donors increase the risk of CMV-related events in recipients. Although letermovir prophylaxis mitigates this risk, the incidence of refractory CMV viremia remains higher in the CMV-negative donor group than in the collateral CMV-positive donor group, whereas the overall survival outcomes are comparable between the two donor sources.