Influence of different short peripheral cannula materials on the incidence of phlebitis in intensive care units: A post-hoc analysis of the AMOR-VENUS study.
{"title":"Influence of different short peripheral cannula materials on the incidence of phlebitis in intensive care units: A post-hoc analysis of the AMOR-VENUS study.","authors":"Yutaro Shinzato, Hideto Yasuda, Haruka Taira, Yuki Kishihara, Masahiro Kashiura, Takashi Moriya, Yuki Kotani, Natsuki Kondo, Kosuke Sekine, Nobuaki Shime, Keita Morikane","doi":"10.62838/jccm-2026-0012","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Aim of the study: </strong>Short peripheral cannula (SPC)-related phlebitis occurs in 7.5% of critically ill patients, and mechanical irritation from cannula materials is a risk factor. Softer polyurethane cannulas reportedly reduce phlebitis, but the incidence of phlebitis may vary depending on the type of polyurethane. Differences in cannula stiffness may also affect the incidence of phlebitis; however, this relationship is not well understood. This study analyzed intensive care unit (ICU) patient data to compare the incidence of phlebitis across different cannula products, focusing on polyurethane.</p><p><strong>Material and methods: </strong>This is a post-hoc analysis of the AMOR-VENUS study that involved 23 ICUs in Japan. We included patients aged ≥ 18 years, who were admitted to the ICU with SPCs. The primary outcome was phlebitis, evaluated using hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Based on the market share and differences in synthesis, polyurethanes were categorized into PEU-Vialon<sup>®</sup> (BD, USA), SuperCath<sup>®</sup> (Medikit, Japan), and other polyurethanes; non-polyurethane materials were also analyzed. Multivariable marginal Cox regression analysis was performed using other polyurethanes as a reference.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>In total, 1,355 patients and 3,429 SPCs were evaluated. Among polyurethane cannulas, 1,087 (33.5%) were PEU-Vialon<sup>®</sup>, 702 (21.6%) were SuperCath<sup>®</sup>, and 276 (8.5%) were other polyurethanes. Among non-polyurethane cannulas, 1,292 (39.8%) were ethylene tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) cannulas, and 72 (2.2%) used other materials. The highest incidence of phlebitis was observed with SuperCath<sup>®</sup> (13.1%). Multivariate analysis revealed an HR of 1.45 (95% CI 0.75-2.8, p = 0.21) for PEU-Vialon<sup>®</sup>, 2.60 (95% CI 1.35-5.00, p < 0.01) for SuperCath<sup>®</sup>, 2.29 (95% CI 1.19-4.42, p = 0.01) for ETFE, and 2.2 (95% CI 0.46-10.59, p = 0.32) for others.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The incidence of phlebitis varied among polyurethane cannulas. Further research is warranted to determine the causes of these differences.</p>","PeriodicalId":44227,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Critical Care Medicine","volume":"12 2","pages":"252-261"},"PeriodicalIF":1.2000,"publicationDate":"2026-04-30","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC13180403/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Journal of Critical Care Medicine","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.62838/jccm-2026-0012","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/4/1 0:00:00","PubModel":"eCollection","JCR":"Q4","JCRName":"CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Aim of the study: Short peripheral cannula (SPC)-related phlebitis occurs in 7.5% of critically ill patients, and mechanical irritation from cannula materials is a risk factor. Softer polyurethane cannulas reportedly reduce phlebitis, but the incidence of phlebitis may vary depending on the type of polyurethane. Differences in cannula stiffness may also affect the incidence of phlebitis; however, this relationship is not well understood. This study analyzed intensive care unit (ICU) patient data to compare the incidence of phlebitis across different cannula products, focusing on polyurethane.
Material and methods: This is a post-hoc analysis of the AMOR-VENUS study that involved 23 ICUs in Japan. We included patients aged ≥ 18 years, who were admitted to the ICU with SPCs. The primary outcome was phlebitis, evaluated using hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Based on the market share and differences in synthesis, polyurethanes were categorized into PEU-Vialon® (BD, USA), SuperCath® (Medikit, Japan), and other polyurethanes; non-polyurethane materials were also analyzed. Multivariable marginal Cox regression analysis was performed using other polyurethanes as a reference.
Results: In total, 1,355 patients and 3,429 SPCs were evaluated. Among polyurethane cannulas, 1,087 (33.5%) were PEU-Vialon®, 702 (21.6%) were SuperCath®, and 276 (8.5%) were other polyurethanes. Among non-polyurethane cannulas, 1,292 (39.8%) were ethylene tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) cannulas, and 72 (2.2%) used other materials. The highest incidence of phlebitis was observed with SuperCath® (13.1%). Multivariate analysis revealed an HR of 1.45 (95% CI 0.75-2.8, p = 0.21) for PEU-Vialon®, 2.60 (95% CI 1.35-5.00, p < 0.01) for SuperCath®, 2.29 (95% CI 1.19-4.42, p = 0.01) for ETFE, and 2.2 (95% CI 0.46-10.59, p = 0.32) for others.
Conclusions: The incidence of phlebitis varied among polyurethane cannulas. Further research is warranted to determine the causes of these differences.
研究目的:短周套管相关静脉炎发生率为7.5%的危重患者,套管材料的机械刺激是一个危险因素。据报道,较软的聚氨酯套管可减少静脉炎,但静脉炎的发生率可能因聚氨酯的类型而异。套管硬度的差异也可能影响静脉炎的发生率;然而,这种关系并没有被很好地理解。本研究分析了重症监护病房(ICU)患者的数据,比较了不同套管产品的静脉炎发生率,重点是聚氨酯。材料和方法:这是对AMOR-VENUS研究的事后分析,该研究涉及日本的23个icu。我们纳入了年龄≥18岁、因SPCs入住ICU的患者。主要结局是静脉炎,使用风险比(hr)和95%置信区间(ci)进行评估。根据市场份额和合成差异,聚氨酯分为PEU-Vialon®(BD,美国)、SuperCath®(Medikit,日本)和其他聚氨酯;非聚氨酯材料也进行了分析。以其他聚氨酯为参照,进行多变量边际Cox回归分析。结果:共评估1355例患者和3429例SPCs。聚氨酯套管中,PEU-Vialon®1087例(33.5%),SuperCath®702例(21.6%),其他聚氨酯276例(8.5%)。在非聚氨酯套管中,乙烯四氟乙烯(ETFE)套管1292例(39.8%),其他材料套管72例(2.2%)。SuperCath®的静脉炎发生率最高(13.1%)。多因素分析显示,PEU-Vialon®的风险比为1.45 (95% CI 0.75-2.8, p = 0.21), SuperCath®的风险比为2.60 (95% CI 1.35-5.00, p < 0.01), ETFE的风险比为2.29 (95% CI 1.19-4.42, p = 0.01),其他的风险比为2.2 (95% CI 0.46-10.59, p = 0.32)。结论:不同聚氨酯套管的静脉炎发生率不同。有必要进一步研究以确定这些差异的原因。