High-power holmium laser versus pulsed thulium laser for ureteroscopic lithotripsy: Results of a randomized prospective study.

IF 1.9 Q3 UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY
Central European Journal of Urology Pub Date : 2026-01-01 Epub Date: 2026-01-12 DOI:10.5173/ceju.2025.0044
José A Salvadó, José M Villena, Felipe Urrea, Pablo Marchant, Matías Larrañaga, José M Cabello, Pablo Marchetti
{"title":"High-power holmium laser versus pulsed thulium laser for ureteroscopic lithotripsy: Results of a randomized prospective study.","authors":"José A Salvadó, José M Villena, Felipe Urrea, Pablo Marchant, Matías Larrañaga, José M Cabello, Pablo Marchetti","doi":"10.5173/ceju.2025.0044","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Introduction: </strong>Current evidence indicates that the outcomes obtained with the holmium laser (Ho:YAG) and the thulium fiber laser (TFL) in the endoscopic treatment of upper urinary tract stones are at least equivalent. The recent introduction of the pulsed thulium laser (p-Tm:YAG) could result, due to its characteristics, in the ideal combination of its predecessors. The aim of this study was to compare the performance and outcomes between high-power Ho:YAG and p-Tm:YAG.</p><p><strong>Material and methods: </strong>This prospective randomized clinical study included patients with a single renal or ureteral stone, who underwent retrograde endoscopic surgery.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>A total of 122 patients were recruited, of whom 66 (54%) received treatment with the p-Tm:YAG laser. The overall stone-free rate was 65.1% for p-Tm:YAG and 62.5% for Ho:YAG (p = 0.76). Specifically, for renal stones, the stone-free rates were 60.9% vs 48.4% (p = 0.28), respectively. The median energy used in the p-Tm:YAG group was 4.71 kJ compared to 5.31 kJ in the Ho:YAG group (p = 0.28). The postoperative requirement for a double-J catheter was higher in the Ho:YAG group (67.8% vs 50%; p = 0.04). The analysis showed no statistically significant difference in the energy required to treat 1 mm<sup>3</sup> of stone (20 J/mm<sup>3</sup> for p-Tm:YAG vs 22 J/mm<sup>3</sup> for Ho:YAG; p = 0.48).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Intracorporeal lithotripsy with p-Tm:YAG shows non-inferior results in terms of stone-free rates compared to high-power Ho:YAG. There is a trend in favor of p-Tm:YAG regarding the total energy required and a lower need for a subsequent double-J catheter, which should be corroborated by further studies in this field of urology.</p>","PeriodicalId":9744,"journal":{"name":"Central European Journal of Urology","volume":"79 1","pages":"30-35"},"PeriodicalIF":1.9000,"publicationDate":"2026-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC12976748/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Central European Journal of Urology","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.5173/ceju.2025.0044","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/1/12 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Introduction: Current evidence indicates that the outcomes obtained with the holmium laser (Ho:YAG) and the thulium fiber laser (TFL) in the endoscopic treatment of upper urinary tract stones are at least equivalent. The recent introduction of the pulsed thulium laser (p-Tm:YAG) could result, due to its characteristics, in the ideal combination of its predecessors. The aim of this study was to compare the performance and outcomes between high-power Ho:YAG and p-Tm:YAG.

Material and methods: This prospective randomized clinical study included patients with a single renal or ureteral stone, who underwent retrograde endoscopic surgery.

Results: A total of 122 patients were recruited, of whom 66 (54%) received treatment with the p-Tm:YAG laser. The overall stone-free rate was 65.1% for p-Tm:YAG and 62.5% for Ho:YAG (p = 0.76). Specifically, for renal stones, the stone-free rates were 60.9% vs 48.4% (p = 0.28), respectively. The median energy used in the p-Tm:YAG group was 4.71 kJ compared to 5.31 kJ in the Ho:YAG group (p = 0.28). The postoperative requirement for a double-J catheter was higher in the Ho:YAG group (67.8% vs 50%; p = 0.04). The analysis showed no statistically significant difference in the energy required to treat 1 mm3 of stone (20 J/mm3 for p-Tm:YAG vs 22 J/mm3 for Ho:YAG; p = 0.48).

Conclusions: Intracorporeal lithotripsy with p-Tm:YAG shows non-inferior results in terms of stone-free rates compared to high-power Ho:YAG. There is a trend in favor of p-Tm:YAG regarding the total energy required and a lower need for a subsequent double-J catheter, which should be corroborated by further studies in this field of urology.

Abstract Image

高功率钬激光与脉冲铥激光输尿管镜碎石:一项随机前瞻性研究的结果。
目前的证据表明,钬激光(Ho:YAG)和铥光纤激光(TFL)在内镜下治疗上尿路结石的效果至少是相当的。最近引入的脉冲铥激光器(p-Tm:YAG),由于其特性,可能导致其前身的理想组合。本研究的目的是比较高功率Ho:YAG和p-Tm:YAG的性能和结果。材料和方法:这项前瞻性随机临床研究纳入了行逆行内镜手术的单肾或输尿管结石患者。结果:共纳入122例患者,其中66例(54%)接受p-Tm:YAG激光治疗。p- tm:YAG的总去石率为65.1%,Ho:YAG的总去石率为62.5% (p = 0.76)。具体来说,肾结石的无结石率分别为60.9%和48.4% (p = 0.28)。p- tm:YAG组的中位能量消耗为4.71 kJ, Ho:YAG组为5.31 kJ (p = 0.28)。Ho:YAG组术后对双j型导管的需求较高(67.8% vs 50%; p = 0.04)。分析显示,治疗1 mm3结石所需的能量无统计学差异(p- tm:YAG为20 J/mm3, Ho:YAG为22 J/mm3; p = 0.48)。结论:与高倍率Ho:YAG相比,p-Tm:YAG体外碎石术在结石清除率方面的效果并不差。在所需总能量方面,p-Tm:YAG有倾向,后续双j型导管的需求较低,这需要泌尿学领域的进一步研究来证实。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
Central European Journal of Urology
Central European Journal of Urology UROLOGY & NEPHROLOGY-
CiteScore
2.30
自引率
8.30%
发文量
48
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书