Is Two Better Than One? Pelvic Fixation Strategies in Neuromuscular and Early-onset Scoliosis: A Comparative Analysis of S1S2-iliac and S2-iliac Screws.

IF 1.7 3区 医学 Q3 ORTHOPEDICS
Journal of Pediatric Orthopaedics Pub Date : 2026-10-01 Epub Date: 2026-03-04 DOI:10.1097/BPO.0000000000003257
Tarek Obeid, Ramin Espandar, Anna Rambo, Kaushal Upadhyay, Caroline Epstein, Jospeh Larwa, Ketrick Lacoste, Mona Doshi, Kevin M Neal
{"title":"Is Two Better Than One? Pelvic Fixation Strategies in Neuromuscular and Early-onset Scoliosis: A Comparative Analysis of S1S2-iliac and S2-iliac Screws.","authors":"Tarek Obeid, Ramin Espandar, Anna Rambo, Kaushal Upadhyay, Caroline Epstein, Jospeh Larwa, Ketrick Lacoste, Mona Doshi, Kevin M Neal","doi":"10.1097/BPO.0000000000003257","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Background: </strong>In patients with neuromuscular (NM) and early-onset scoliosis (EOS), spinal instrumentation and fusion treatments present significant challenges, particularly in achieving stable pelvic fixation and correcting pelvic obliquity (PO). This study aimed to evaluate whether dual sacroiliac (S1-iliac and S2-iliac) screw constructs improve PO correction and reduce complications compared with S2-iliac screws alone in patients with NM and EOS.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective review of 77 patients with NM or EOS requiring pelvic fixation was conducted. Patients were divided into 2 groups: (1) bilateral S1-iliac and S2-iliac screws (S1-S2 group, n=22) and (2) bilateral S2-iliac screws alone (S2 group, n=55). Preoperative and postoperative major curves and PO were assessed, along with complication rates, including implant prominence, screw pullout, breakage, infection, and revision surgery.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>Both groups achieved similar main curve corrections at final follow-up (S2=53%, S1-S2=64%, P =0.121). The mean preoperative major curve for the S2 and S1-S2 groups was 63.7 degrees (range 20 to 106 degrees) and 68.9 degrees (range 39 to 135 degrees), respectively. At final follow-up, the mean curve measured 29.4 degrees (range 3 to 82 degrees) and 23.4 degrees (range 7 to 48 degrees), corresponding to 54% and 66% correction, respectively. Preoperative PO averaged to 11.1 degrees (range 0 to 36 degrees) and 17.5 degrees (range 2 to 36 degrees) in S2 and S1-S2 groups, respectively. At final follow-up, PO measured 4.5 degrees (range -3 to 23 degrees) and 6.3 degrees (range 0 to 15 degrees), respectively. In all, 18% (4/22) of patients in the S1S2 group and 23% (13/55) of patients in the S2 group showed complications. Implant breakage occurred in 1 patient in the S1S2 group and 7 in the S2 group ( P =0.427). Revision surgery was required in 5 patients in the S2 group and 1 in the S1S2 group ( P =0.668).</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>Bilateral S1S2-iliac screws were successfully placed and provided early improvements in PO correction compared with S2-iliac screws alone. However, differences in PO correction and complication rates were statistically insignificant at final follow-up. Further prospective studies with larger cohorts and longer follow-up are needed to assess potential long-term biomechanical advantages of dual fixation.</p><p><strong>Level of evidence: </strong>Level III.</p>","PeriodicalId":16945,"journal":{"name":"Journal of Pediatric Orthopaedics","volume":" ","pages":"e853-e858"},"PeriodicalIF":1.7000,"publicationDate":"2026-10-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Journal of Pediatric Orthopaedics","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1097/BPO.0000000000003257","RegionNum":3,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/3/4 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"ORTHOPEDICS","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background: In patients with neuromuscular (NM) and early-onset scoliosis (EOS), spinal instrumentation and fusion treatments present significant challenges, particularly in achieving stable pelvic fixation and correcting pelvic obliquity (PO). This study aimed to evaluate whether dual sacroiliac (S1-iliac and S2-iliac) screw constructs improve PO correction and reduce complications compared with S2-iliac screws alone in patients with NM and EOS.

Methods: A retrospective review of 77 patients with NM or EOS requiring pelvic fixation was conducted. Patients were divided into 2 groups: (1) bilateral S1-iliac and S2-iliac screws (S1-S2 group, n=22) and (2) bilateral S2-iliac screws alone (S2 group, n=55). Preoperative and postoperative major curves and PO were assessed, along with complication rates, including implant prominence, screw pullout, breakage, infection, and revision surgery.

Results: Both groups achieved similar main curve corrections at final follow-up (S2=53%, S1-S2=64%, P =0.121). The mean preoperative major curve for the S2 and S1-S2 groups was 63.7 degrees (range 20 to 106 degrees) and 68.9 degrees (range 39 to 135 degrees), respectively. At final follow-up, the mean curve measured 29.4 degrees (range 3 to 82 degrees) and 23.4 degrees (range 7 to 48 degrees), corresponding to 54% and 66% correction, respectively. Preoperative PO averaged to 11.1 degrees (range 0 to 36 degrees) and 17.5 degrees (range 2 to 36 degrees) in S2 and S1-S2 groups, respectively. At final follow-up, PO measured 4.5 degrees (range -3 to 23 degrees) and 6.3 degrees (range 0 to 15 degrees), respectively. In all, 18% (4/22) of patients in the S1S2 group and 23% (13/55) of patients in the S2 group showed complications. Implant breakage occurred in 1 patient in the S1S2 group and 7 in the S2 group ( P =0.427). Revision surgery was required in 5 patients in the S2 group and 1 in the S1S2 group ( P =0.668).

Conclusions: Bilateral S1S2-iliac screws were successfully placed and provided early improvements in PO correction compared with S2-iliac screws alone. However, differences in PO correction and complication rates were statistically insignificant at final follow-up. Further prospective studies with larger cohorts and longer follow-up are needed to assess potential long-term biomechanical advantages of dual fixation.

Level of evidence: Level III.

两个人比一个人好吗?神经肌肉型和早发性脊柱侧凸的骨盆固定策略:s1s2 -髂螺钉和s2 -髂螺钉的比较分析。
背景:对于神经肌肉(NM)和早发性脊柱侧凸(EOS)患者,脊柱内固定和融合治疗面临重大挑战,特别是在实现稳定的骨盆固定和纠正骨盆倾斜(PO)方面。本研究旨在评估双骶髂(s1 -髂和s2 -髂)螺钉与单独使用s2 -髂螺钉相比,是否能改善NM和EOS患者的PO矫正并减少并发症。方法:回顾性分析77例需要骨盆固定的NM或EOS患者。患者分为两组:(1)双侧s1 -髂和S2-髂螺钉组(S1-S2组,n=22)和(2)双侧单独使用S2-髂螺钉组(S2组,n=55)。评估术前和术后主要曲线和PO,以及并发症发生率,包括种植体突出、螺钉拔出、断裂、感染和翻修手术。结果:两组在最终随访时获得了相似的主曲线修正(S2=53%, S1-S2=64%, P=0.121)。S2组和S1-S2组术前平均主曲线分别为63.7度(20 ~ 106度)和68.9度(39 ~ 135度)。在最后随访时,平均曲线测量29.4度(范围3 ~ 82度)和23.4度(范围7 ~ 48度),分别对应54%和66%的校正。S2组和S1-S2组术前PO平均值分别为11.1度(0 ~ 36度)和17.5度(2 ~ 36度)。在最后的随访中,PO分别测量了4.5度(范围为-3至23度)和6.3度(范围为0至15度)。S1S2组有18%(4/22)的患者出现并发症,S2组有23%(13/55)的患者出现并发症。S1S2组出现1例假体断裂,S2组出现7例假体断裂(P=0.427)。S2组5例,S1S2组1例需要行翻修手术(P=0.668)。结论:与单独使用s2 -髂螺钉相比,双侧s1s2 -髂螺钉放置成功,并在早期改善了PO矫正。然而,在最终随访时,PO矫正率和并发症发生率的差异无统计学意义。进一步的前瞻性研究需要更大的队列和更长时间的随访来评估双重固定的潜在长期生物力学优势。证据等级:三级。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
CiteScore
3.30
自引率
17.60%
发文量
512
审稿时长
6 months
期刊介绍: ​Journal of Pediatric Orthopaedics is a leading journal that focuses specifically on traumatic injuries to give you hands-on on coverage of a fast-growing field. You''ll get articles that cover everything from the nature of injury to the effects of new drug therapies; everything from recommendations for more effective surgical approaches to the latest laboratory findings.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书