Hydrogen distributions during thermal maturation of organic-rich sedimentary rocks: Generation potentials and influencing factors of hydrogen-bearing gases revealed by pyrolysis

IF 5.7 2区 工程技术 Q2 ENERGY & FUELS
International Journal of Coal Geology Pub Date : 2026-02-28 Epub Date: 2026-02-11 DOI:10.1016/j.coal.2026.104965
Xiaodong Liu , Wanglu Jia , Qiang Wang , Jinbu Li , Jian Chen , Ping'an Peng
{"title":"Hydrogen distributions during thermal maturation of organic-rich sedimentary rocks: Generation potentials and influencing factors of hydrogen-bearing gases revealed by pyrolysis","authors":"Xiaodong Liu ,&nbsp;Wanglu Jia ,&nbsp;Qiang Wang ,&nbsp;Jinbu Li ,&nbsp;Jian Chen ,&nbsp;Ping'an Peng","doi":"10.1016/j.coal.2026.104965","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div><div>Hydrogen derived from organic-rich sedimentary rocks plays important roles in conventional and green energy applications, energy utilization, and atmospheric pollution. Although thermal simulation experiments have preliminarily revealed the mechanisms of hydrogen generation, the understanding of its migration from source rocks and accumulation processes remains scarce, which severely constrains exploration practices. This study conducted high-pressure gold-tube (closed-system) pyrolysis at 600 °C to investigate three series of source rocks with different maturities, obtained by artificial maturation. The work examined the amount of hydrogen generated during pyrolysis of source rocks. We carefully quantified hydrogen in its multiple phases and evaluated the influencing factors of hydrogen-bearing gases and H<sub>2</sub> generation potential. Firstly, organic hydrogen (TOH) contents for up to 36.2–72.2% of total hydrogen (TH) in low-mature original source rocks. When thermally evolved to a high maturity (Easy %Ro 1.98), a significant reduction in TOH is observed (by 62–76% of the original TOH), while the inorganic hydrogen (TIH) remains relatively stable. Moreover, when source rocks evolved to Easy %Ro 4.45, hydrogen is primarily converted into CH<sub>4</sub> (up to 40.8% relative to the TH of original source rocks), much higher than H<sub>2</sub> (up to 1.2%). In contrast, in high‑sulfur source rocks, due to the competition of sulfur for hydrogen, the percentage of hydrogen in H<sub>2</sub>S generated (5.8%) exceeds that of H<sub>2</sub>. Secondly, the yields of H<sub>2</sub> and CH<sub>4</sub> exhibit a strong positive linear correlation with HI values of Rock-Eval analysis, whereas H<sub>2</sub>S yields also depend on the source rock's sulfur content. For type I kerogen with significantly higher HI, the H<sub>2</sub> yield is greater than that of type II. However, for samples classified as type II kerogen, the HI value alone does not fully indicate the magnitude of H<sub>2</sub> yield. The thermal maturation process alters the organic matter structure, thereby changing the H<sub>2</sub> generation characteristics of different source rocks. Moreover, H<sub>2</sub> and CH<sub>4</sub> generation is influenced by the pyrolysis conditions. Open-system pyrolysis generally exhibits higher H<sub>2</sub>/CH<sub>4</sub> molar ratios than closed-system pyrolysis, which may be due to much higher temperatures adopted in open-system pyrolysis, as well as the occurrence of hydrogenation reactions in closed systems. Finally, hydrogen distribution analysis indicates that source rocks retain significant H<sub>2</sub> generation potential even with thermal evolution to a post-mature stage (Easy %Ro &gt; 4.45), with a maximum yield of approximately 7.4–25.5 mg/g TOC upon complete conversion of residual organic hydrogen to H<sub>2</sub>. Notably, post-mature source rocks, initially having type II kerogen rich in condensed aromatic structures, demonstrate a higher residual potential for H<sub>2</sub> generation compared to those having type I kerogen. This study helps to refine the estimation of the H<sub>2</sub> generation potential in source rocks.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":13864,"journal":{"name":"International Journal of Coal Geology","volume":"316 ","pages":"Article 104965"},"PeriodicalIF":5.7000,"publicationDate":"2026-02-28","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"International Journal of Coal Geology","FirstCategoryId":"5","ListUrlMain":"https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0166516226000303","RegionNum":2,"RegionCategory":"工程技术","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2026/2/11 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q2","JCRName":"ENERGY & FUELS","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Hydrogen derived from organic-rich sedimentary rocks plays important roles in conventional and green energy applications, energy utilization, and atmospheric pollution. Although thermal simulation experiments have preliminarily revealed the mechanisms of hydrogen generation, the understanding of its migration from source rocks and accumulation processes remains scarce, which severely constrains exploration practices. This study conducted high-pressure gold-tube (closed-system) pyrolysis at 600 °C to investigate three series of source rocks with different maturities, obtained by artificial maturation. The work examined the amount of hydrogen generated during pyrolysis of source rocks. We carefully quantified hydrogen in its multiple phases and evaluated the influencing factors of hydrogen-bearing gases and H2 generation potential. Firstly, organic hydrogen (TOH) contents for up to 36.2–72.2% of total hydrogen (TH) in low-mature original source rocks. When thermally evolved to a high maturity (Easy %Ro 1.98), a significant reduction in TOH is observed (by 62–76% of the original TOH), while the inorganic hydrogen (TIH) remains relatively stable. Moreover, when source rocks evolved to Easy %Ro 4.45, hydrogen is primarily converted into CH4 (up to 40.8% relative to the TH of original source rocks), much higher than H2 (up to 1.2%). In contrast, in high‑sulfur source rocks, due to the competition of sulfur for hydrogen, the percentage of hydrogen in H2S generated (5.8%) exceeds that of H2. Secondly, the yields of H2 and CH4 exhibit a strong positive linear correlation with HI values of Rock-Eval analysis, whereas H2S yields also depend on the source rock's sulfur content. For type I kerogen with significantly higher HI, the H2 yield is greater than that of type II. However, for samples classified as type II kerogen, the HI value alone does not fully indicate the magnitude of H2 yield. The thermal maturation process alters the organic matter structure, thereby changing the H2 generation characteristics of different source rocks. Moreover, H2 and CH4 generation is influenced by the pyrolysis conditions. Open-system pyrolysis generally exhibits higher H2/CH4 molar ratios than closed-system pyrolysis, which may be due to much higher temperatures adopted in open-system pyrolysis, as well as the occurrence of hydrogenation reactions in closed systems. Finally, hydrogen distribution analysis indicates that source rocks retain significant H2 generation potential even with thermal evolution to a post-mature stage (Easy %Ro > 4.45), with a maximum yield of approximately 7.4–25.5 mg/g TOC upon complete conversion of residual organic hydrogen to H2. Notably, post-mature source rocks, initially having type II kerogen rich in condensed aromatic structures, demonstrate a higher residual potential for H2 generation compared to those having type I kerogen. This study helps to refine the estimation of the H2 generation potential in source rocks.
富有机质沉积岩热成熟过程中的氢分布:热解揭示的含氢气体生成潜力及影响因素
富有机质沉积岩中提取的氢在常规能源和绿色能源应用、能源利用、大气污染等方面发挥着重要作用。虽然热模拟实验初步揭示了烃源岩的生氢机理,但对烃源岩的运移和成藏过程的认识仍然不足,严重制约了勘探实践。本研究采用600℃高压金管(封闭系统)热解方法,对人工成熟获得的3组不同成熟度烃源岩进行了研究。这项工作考察了烃源岩热解过程中产生的氢气量。对多相氢气进行了定量分析,并对含氢气体和产氢势的影响因素进行了评价。首先,低成熟原始烃源岩有机氢(TOH)含量占总氢(TH)的比重高达36.2 ~ 72.2%。当热演化到高成熟度(Easy %Ro 1.98)时,TOH显著降低(为原始TOH的62-76%),而无机氢(TIH)保持相对稳定。烃源岩演化至Easy %Ro 4.45时,氢主要转化为CH4(相对于原始烃源岩TH高达40.8%),远高于H2(高达1.2%)。而在高硫烃源岩中,由于硫对氢的竞争,生成的H2S中氢的比例(5.8%)大于H2。H2和CH4产率与岩石- eval分析的HI值呈较强的线性正相关,而H2S产率也与烃源岩硫含量有关。对于HI显著较高的I型干酪根,H2产率大于II型。然而,对于II型干酪根样品,单独的HI值并不能完全表明H2产率的大小。热成熟过程改变了有机质结构,从而改变了不同烃源岩的生氢特征。H2和CH4的生成受热解条件的影响。与封闭体系热解相比,开放体系热解的H2/CH4摩尔比普遍较高,这可能是由于开放体系热解采用的温度要高得多,以及封闭体系中发生了加氢反应。最后,氢分布分析表明,烃源岩即使在热演化至后成熟阶段(Easy %Ro > 4.45)仍保持着显著的产氢潜力,残余有机氢完全转化为H2后,产氢量最大约为7.4 ~ 25.5 mg/g TOC。值得注意的是,后成熟烃源岩最初具有富含凝聚芳烃构造的II型干酪根,比I型干酪根具有更高的剩余生氢潜力。该研究有助于完善烃源岩生氢潜力的估计。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
International Journal of Coal Geology
International Journal of Coal Geology 工程技术-地球科学综合
CiteScore
11.00
自引率
14.30%
发文量
145
审稿时长
38 days
期刊介绍: The International Journal of Coal Geology deals with fundamental and applied aspects of the geology and petrology of coal, oil/gas source rocks and shale gas resources. The journal aims to advance the exploration, exploitation and utilization of these resources, and to stimulate environmental awareness as well as advancement of engineering for effective resource management.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书