Rate of improvement following reverse shoulder arthroplasty: a comparison of primary and revision reverse shoulder arthroplasty

Q4 Medicine
Seminars in Arthroplasty Pub Date : 2025-12-01 Epub Date: 2025-08-28 DOI:10.1053/j.sart.2025.07.001
Ali A. Mohamed BS, MS , Devin Q. John MD , Garrett R. Jackson MD , Aghdas Movassaghi BS , Diego J.L. Lima MD , Howard Routman DO , Vani J. Sabesan MD
{"title":"Rate of improvement following reverse shoulder arthroplasty: a comparison of primary and revision reverse shoulder arthroplasty","authors":"Ali A. Mohamed BS, MS ,&nbsp;Devin Q. John MD ,&nbsp;Garrett R. Jackson MD ,&nbsp;Aghdas Movassaghi BS ,&nbsp;Diego J.L. Lima MD ,&nbsp;Howard Routman DO ,&nbsp;Vani J. Sabesan MD","doi":"10.1053/j.sart.2025.07.001","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div><h3>Background</h3><div>As the incidence of reverse shoulder arthroplasty (rTSA) increases, so do the expected revision rates. Despite this, little is known about postoperative recovery rates following revision rTSA. This study aimed to determine the rate of improvement for patients who underwent revision rTSA compared to patients who underwent primary rTSA.</div></div><div><h3>Methods</h3><div>A retrospective review of 476 patients who underwent rTSA by a single fellowship-trained shoulder surgeon was conducted. In this cohort, 386 patients underwent primary rTSA and 90 patients underwent revision rTSA. Demographics, range of motion, and outcome scores—including the Simple Shoulder Test, Constant–Murray Score, University of California at Los Angeles Shoulder Score, Shoulder Pain and Disability Index (SPADI), Shoulder Arthroplasty Smart score, and American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores—were collected preoperatively and postoperatively for both cohorts. Outcome scores were collected at 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months, 12 months, and 24 months. The rate of improvement in each outcome measure was quantified and compared between primary rTSA and revision rTSA, and final follow-up scores were compared between the two groups.</div></div><div><h3>Results</h3><div>A total of 476 patients (primary rTSA = 386 patients, revision rTSA = 90 patients) were included in the final analysis. Preoperatively, no baseline differences were observed in patient-reported outcome measures or functional scores between the revision and primary rTSA groups. Postoperatively, both groups demonstrated improvements in outcome scores from their preoperative assessments. When postoperative outcomes were evaluated over time, revision rTSA patients showed lower scores than the primary rTSA cohort as early as 3 months in SPADI (46.6 vs. 58.6; <em>P</em> = .03) and 6 months for forward elevation (126.3 vs. 141; <em>P</em> = .04). Between 12 and 24 months, analysis revealed no significant changes in improvement trends for both revision rTSA and primary rTSA groups (<em>P</em> &gt; .05), indicating that recovery stabilizes after the first year. However, postoperative outcomes collected at final follow-up visit demonstrated that the revision rTSA cohort achieved less favorable results compared to the primary rTSA group. Specifically, the revision rTSA group did not achieve the same level of improvement in Simple Shoulder Test (6.8 vs. 9.2, d = 0.67, <em>P</em> &lt; .01), University of California at Los Angeles (25.2 vs. 29.8, d = 0.60, <em>P</em> &lt; .01), American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (62.6 vs. 77, d = 0.61, <em>P</em> = .01), SPADI (50 vs. 30.8, d = 0.60, <em>P</em> = .01), and Shoulder Arthroplasty Smart (63.2 vs. 71.8, d = 0.53, <em>P</em> = .02) as observed in the primary rTSA cohort.</div></div><div><h3>Conclusion</h3><div>Although revision rTSA shows an early recovery pace comparable to primary rTSA, it plateaus at lower absolute patient-reported outcome measure and range of motion values after 6 months. Surgeons should use these data to set realistic expectations for long-term functional recovery and pain relief during patient counseling and follow-up.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":39885,"journal":{"name":"Seminars in Arthroplasty","volume":"35 4","pages":"Pages 662-668"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0000,"publicationDate":"2025-12-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Seminars in Arthroplasty","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1045452725000811","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2025/8/28 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q4","JCRName":"Medicine","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

Abstract

Background

As the incidence of reverse shoulder arthroplasty (rTSA) increases, so do the expected revision rates. Despite this, little is known about postoperative recovery rates following revision rTSA. This study aimed to determine the rate of improvement for patients who underwent revision rTSA compared to patients who underwent primary rTSA.

Methods

A retrospective review of 476 patients who underwent rTSA by a single fellowship-trained shoulder surgeon was conducted. In this cohort, 386 patients underwent primary rTSA and 90 patients underwent revision rTSA. Demographics, range of motion, and outcome scores—including the Simple Shoulder Test, Constant–Murray Score, University of California at Los Angeles Shoulder Score, Shoulder Pain and Disability Index (SPADI), Shoulder Arthroplasty Smart score, and American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons scores—were collected preoperatively and postoperatively for both cohorts. Outcome scores were collected at 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months, 12 months, and 24 months. The rate of improvement in each outcome measure was quantified and compared between primary rTSA and revision rTSA, and final follow-up scores were compared between the two groups.

Results

A total of 476 patients (primary rTSA = 386 patients, revision rTSA = 90 patients) were included in the final analysis. Preoperatively, no baseline differences were observed in patient-reported outcome measures or functional scores between the revision and primary rTSA groups. Postoperatively, both groups demonstrated improvements in outcome scores from their preoperative assessments. When postoperative outcomes were evaluated over time, revision rTSA patients showed lower scores than the primary rTSA cohort as early as 3 months in SPADI (46.6 vs. 58.6; P = .03) and 6 months for forward elevation (126.3 vs. 141; P = .04). Between 12 and 24 months, analysis revealed no significant changes in improvement trends for both revision rTSA and primary rTSA groups (P > .05), indicating that recovery stabilizes after the first year. However, postoperative outcomes collected at final follow-up visit demonstrated that the revision rTSA cohort achieved less favorable results compared to the primary rTSA group. Specifically, the revision rTSA group did not achieve the same level of improvement in Simple Shoulder Test (6.8 vs. 9.2, d = 0.67, P < .01), University of California at Los Angeles (25.2 vs. 29.8, d = 0.60, P < .01), American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (62.6 vs. 77, d = 0.61, P = .01), SPADI (50 vs. 30.8, d = 0.60, P = .01), and Shoulder Arthroplasty Smart (63.2 vs. 71.8, d = 0.53, P = .02) as observed in the primary rTSA cohort.

Conclusion

Although revision rTSA shows an early recovery pace comparable to primary rTSA, it plateaus at lower absolute patient-reported outcome measure and range of motion values after 6 months. Surgeons should use these data to set realistic expectations for long-term functional recovery and pain relief during patient counseling and follow-up.
肩关节置换术后的改善率:初次肩关节置换术和翻修肩关节置换术的比较
背景:随着逆行肩关节置换术(rTSA)发生率的增加,预期翻修率也在增加。尽管如此,对rTSA改良后的术后恢复率知之甚少。本研究旨在确定接受改良rTSA的患者与接受原发性rTSA的患者的改善率。方法回顾性分析476例接受肩外科医生rTSA治疗的患者。在该队列中,386例患者接受了原发性rTSA, 90例患者接受了改良rTSA。术前和术后收集两组人群的人口统计数据、活动范围和结果评分,包括简单肩关节测试、Constant-Murray评分、加州大学洛杉矶分校肩关节评分、肩关节疼痛和残疾指数(SPADI)、肩关节置换术智能评分和美国肩关节外科医生评分。在6周、3个月、6个月、12个月和24个月时收集结果评分。每个结果测量的改善率被量化,并在初次rTSA和修订rTSA之间进行比较,并在两组之间比较最终随访评分。结果共纳入476例患者,其中原发性rTSA = 386例,改进性rTSA = 90例。术前,在改良组和原rTSA组之间,没有观察到患者报告的结果测量或功能评分的基线差异。术后,两组的预后评分均较术前评估有所改善。随着时间的推移评估术后结果,改良rTSA患者早在SPADI的3个月(46.6比58.6,P = 0.03)和前抬高的6个月(126.3比141,P = 0.04)的评分就低于原始rTSA队列。在12至24个月之间,分析显示,改良rTSA组和初级rTSA组的改善趋势没有显著变化(P > 0.05),表明第一年之后恢复稳定。然而,在最后的随访中收集的术后结果表明,与最初的rTSA组相比,修订后的rTSA组取得了较差的结果。修订rTSA集团特别没有达到同样水平的提高简单的肩膀测试(6.8 vs 9.2 d = 0.67, P & lt; . 01),加州大学洛杉矶分校(25.2 vs 29.8 d = 0.60, P & lt; . 01),美国的肩部和肘部的外科医生(62.6 vs 77 d = 0.61, P = . 01), SPADI(50和30.8 d = 0.60, P = . 01),和肩膀关节成形术智能(63.2 vs 71.8 d = 0.53, P = .02点)作为主要观察rTSA队列。结论:虽然改良rTSA的早期恢复速度与原发性rTSA相当,但在6个月后,它在较低的患者报告的绝对结果测量值和活动范围值上达到稳定。外科医生应利用这些数据,在患者咨询和随访期间为长期功能恢复和疼痛缓解设定切合实际的期望。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
求助全文
约1分钟内获得全文 求助全文
来源期刊
Seminars in Arthroplasty
Seminars in Arthroplasty Medicine-Surgery
CiteScore
1.00
自引率
0.00%
发文量
104
期刊介绍: Each issue of Seminars in Arthroplasty provides a comprehensive, current overview of a single topic in arthroplasty. The journal addresses orthopedic surgeons, providing authoritative reviews with emphasis on new developments relevant to their practice.
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
确定
请完成安全验证×
copy
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
右上角分享
点击右上角分享
0
联系我们:info@booksci.cn Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。 Copyright © 2023 布克学术 All rights reserved.
京ICP备2023020795号-1
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术官方微信
小红书