Effects of Pre-emptive Aortic Side Branch Embolization on Early-Stage Type II Endoleaks and Sac Changes After Endovascular Aneurysm Repair for Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm.
Hyeonju Kim, Deokbi Hwang, Seung Huh, Woo-Sung Yun, Hyung-Kee Kim
{"title":"Effects of Pre-emptive Aortic Side Branch Embolization on Early-Stage Type II Endoleaks and Sac Changes After Endovascular Aneurysm Repair for Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm.","authors":"Hyeonju Kim, Deokbi Hwang, Seung Huh, Woo-Sung Yun, Hyung-Kee Kim","doi":"10.5758/vsi.250010","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>This study evaluated the effect of pre-emptive embolization of the aortic side branches on the short-term incidence of type II endoleaks (T2ELs) and aneurysm sac changes following endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) of abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAAs).</p><p><strong>Materials and methods: </strong>Data of 157 patients with degenerative large AAAs (≥50 mm for males and ≥45 mm for females) treated between January 2019 and October 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were categorized into the pre-emptive embolization (n=30, 19.1%) and non-embolization (n=127) groups. Embolization was considered for patients with high-risk factors for T2EL, specifically an inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) diameter ≥3 mm and a large lumbar artery diameter. Outcomes were assessed 1 month and 1 year postoperatively. The primary outcome was T2EL incidence, and the secondary outcomes were changes in aneurysm size and reintervention rates.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>At 1 month postoperatively, T2EL incidence was significantly lower in the embolization group (3.3%, 1/30) than in the non-embolization group (22.8%, 29/127) (P=0.015). At 1 year postoperatively, the T2EL incidence was 8.0% (2/25) in the embolization group and 23.0% (23/100) in the non-embolization group, although the difference was not statistically significant (P=0.094). Sac expansion was absent in the embolization group, whereas 4.0% of patients in the non-embolization group experienced expansion (P=0.583). Subgroup analysis for 37 patients with patent IMA ≥3 mm showed a significantly lower T2EL incidence at 1 month (5.6% vs. 52.6%, P=0.002) and 1 year (12.5% vs. 52.9%, P=0.014) postoperatively in the embolization group. Additionally, sac shrinkage was higher in the embolization group than in the non-embolization group (56.2% vs. 23.5%, P=0.055). Multivariable analysis confirmed pre-emptive embolization as an independent protective factor for T2EL at 1 year postoperatively (odds ratio 0.071, 95% confidence interval, 0.008-0.663; P=0.020).</p><p><strong>Conclusion: </strong>Pre-emptive embolization reduced the incidence of early T2EL after EVAR and showed stable outcomes at the 1-year follow-up, particularly in patients with large patent IMA diameters.</p>","PeriodicalId":52311,"journal":{"name":"Vascular Specialist International","volume":"41 ","pages":"10"},"PeriodicalIF":1.2000,"publicationDate":"2025-05-15","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC12079031/pdf/","citationCount":"0","resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Vascular Specialist International","FirstCategoryId":"1085","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.5758/vsi.250010","RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":null,"ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"","PubModel":"","JCR":"Q4","JCRName":"PERIPHERAL VASCULAR DISEASE","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0
Abstract
Purpose: This study evaluated the effect of pre-emptive embolization of the aortic side branches on the short-term incidence of type II endoleaks (T2ELs) and aneurysm sac changes following endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) of abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAAs).
Materials and methods: Data of 157 patients with degenerative large AAAs (≥50 mm for males and ≥45 mm for females) treated between January 2019 and October 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were categorized into the pre-emptive embolization (n=30, 19.1%) and non-embolization (n=127) groups. Embolization was considered for patients with high-risk factors for T2EL, specifically an inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) diameter ≥3 mm and a large lumbar artery diameter. Outcomes were assessed 1 month and 1 year postoperatively. The primary outcome was T2EL incidence, and the secondary outcomes were changes in aneurysm size and reintervention rates.
Results: At 1 month postoperatively, T2EL incidence was significantly lower in the embolization group (3.3%, 1/30) than in the non-embolization group (22.8%, 29/127) (P=0.015). At 1 year postoperatively, the T2EL incidence was 8.0% (2/25) in the embolization group and 23.0% (23/100) in the non-embolization group, although the difference was not statistically significant (P=0.094). Sac expansion was absent in the embolization group, whereas 4.0% of patients in the non-embolization group experienced expansion (P=0.583). Subgroup analysis for 37 patients with patent IMA ≥3 mm showed a significantly lower T2EL incidence at 1 month (5.6% vs. 52.6%, P=0.002) and 1 year (12.5% vs. 52.9%, P=0.014) postoperatively in the embolization group. Additionally, sac shrinkage was higher in the embolization group than in the non-embolization group (56.2% vs. 23.5%, P=0.055). Multivariable analysis confirmed pre-emptive embolization as an independent protective factor for T2EL at 1 year postoperatively (odds ratio 0.071, 95% confidence interval, 0.008-0.663; P=0.020).
Conclusion: Pre-emptive embolization reduced the incidence of early T2EL after EVAR and showed stable outcomes at the 1-year follow-up, particularly in patients with large patent IMA diameters.